世界名人网
世界名人网 | 名人文摘 | 新月文摘 | 技术白皮书 | 回到前页 | 微信版| 关闭窗口       Back «    ×
         全屏显示 大字显示 小字显示 加入收藏 设为首页
本地首页 大都会 品位生活 名人录 名人社区 百强企业 名人专栏
您的位置:世界名人网 > 奥斯汀资讯 【诚聘主持人】加盟成功队伍 English
 

【广告赞助】

社区资讯

本地新闻历史溯源
自然地理名俗风情
风景名胜社会经济
天气气象本地地图
名人生活
吃喝在奥斯汀
娱乐在奥斯汀
居住在奥斯汀
购物在奥斯汀
旅游在奥斯汀
求学在奥斯汀
休闲在奥斯汀
时尚在奥斯汀
名人录
本城精英求职招聘
交友天地校友名录
寻人寻亲网上鹊桥
名人社区
政府机关公共设施
华人团体艺文天地
社区论坛聊天室
分类工商
广告信息网上企业
商贸查询中文黄页
名人专栏
法律专栏健康专栏
教育专栏饮食专栏
宗教专栏投资专栏
房地产专栏

[奥斯汀社区资讯]

第三届奥斯汀影评人协会奖:最佳影片《未血绸缪》There Will Be Blood

作者:奥斯汀社区资讯          录入于 January 14, 2008 at 07:40:48:
餐饮指南
德州旅馆订房
The Clarion inn & Suites near the Woodland
The Grand Inn
中国城聯合酒店式旅舍Villa Corporate
地产
Phoebe Guo Realtor
赞助商广告
AD from Our Sponsor
世界名人网讯 2007年12月18日,奥斯汀影评人协会奖(Austin Film Critics Association Awards)正式揭晓。《未血绸缪》(There Will Be Blood)以最佳影片、导演、影帝、摄影、配乐五项大奖完胜。《朱诺》(Juno)的“母女”艾莉森·珍妮和艾伦·佩吉则同时攻占女配、女主两奖,可谓不小的惊喜。

  最佳影片(排名分先后,从第一到第十)

  ★《未血绸缪》There Will Be Blood,米拉迈克斯
   《老无所依》No Country for Old Men,米拉迈克斯
   《朱诺》Juno,福克斯探照灯
   《荒野生存》Into the Wild,派拉蒙瞭望
   《决斗犹马镇》3:10 to Yuma,狮门
   《一夜大肚》Knocked Up,环球
   《在恶魔知道你死前》Before the Devil Knows You're Dead,思想
   《赎罪》Atonement,焦点
   《美国黑帮》American Gangster,环球
   《巨塔杀机》Eastern Promises,焦点

  最佳导演
  ★保罗·托马斯·安德森《未血绸缪》

  最佳男主角
  ★丹尼尔·戴刘易斯  《未血绸缪》

  最佳女主角
  ★艾伦·佩吉     《朱诺》

  最佳男配角
  ★哈维尔·巴尔顿   《老无所依》

  最佳女配角
  ★艾莉森·珍妮    《朱诺》

  最佳原创剧本
  ★迪亚波罗·科蒂   《朱诺》

  最佳改编剧本
  ★伊桑·科恩、乔·科恩《老无所依》

  突破表演奖
  ★迈克尔·塞拉    《朱诺》/《超级坏》Superbad

  最佳摄影
  ★《未血绸缪》

  最佳配乐
  ★《未血绸缪》

  最佳处女作
  ★《失踪宝贝》Gone Baby Gone,米拉迈克斯

  最佳外语片
  ★《黑皮书》Black Book,荷兰

  最佳动画片
  ★《料理鼠王》Ratatouille,迪斯尼

  最佳纪录片
  ★《游戏之王》The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters,电影之家

Best Film: There Will Be Blood by Paul Thomas Anderson

Runners-up:
No Country For Old Men
Juno
Into the Wild
3:10 to Yuma
Knocked Up
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
Atonement
American Gangster
Eastern Promises

Best Foreign Film: Black Book by Paul Verhoeven
Best Documentary: The King of Kong by Seth Gordon
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Ellen Page, Juno
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, Juno
Best Animated Film: Ratatouille by Brad Bird
Best First Film: Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ethan & Joel Coen, No Country For Old Men
Best Cinematography: Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood
Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood
Breakthrough Artist: Michael Cera, Superbad and Juno
Austin Film Award: Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez, Grindhouse

8th Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards - 2007

The 8th Phoenix Film Critics Society award winners were announced on December 18, 2007.

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men
Runners-up (in alphabetical order):
3:10 to Yuma
Atonement
Away from Her
Hairspray
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel
Best Documentary Feature Film: Sicko by Michael Moore
Best Achievement in Direction: Ethan and Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel Day-Lewis for There Will Be Blood
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Julie Christie for Away from Her
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone
Best Acting Ensemble: No Country for Old Men
Best Screenplay written directly for the screen: Diablo Cody for Juno
Best Screenplay adapted from another medium: Joel and Ethan Coen for No Country for Old Men
Best Animated Feature Film: Ratatouille by Brad Bird
Best Achievement in Cinematography: Seamus McGarvey, Atonement
Best Achievement in Editing: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli, Atonement
Best Original Song: "Falling Slowly" by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, Once
Best Achievement in Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Best Achievement in Costume Design: Colleen Atwood, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Best Achievement in Visual Effects: 300
Best Achievement in Stunts: The Bourne Ultimatum
Breakthrough on Camera: Ellen Page for Juno
Breakthrough behind the Camera: Sarah Polley for Away from Her
Best Performance by a youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Male: Edward Sanders for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Best Performance by a youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Female: Saoirse Ronan for Atonement
Overlooked Film of the Year: Stardust by Matthew Vaughn
Best Live Action Family Film: Enchanted by Kevin Lima


Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards - 2007

The 2007 Southeastern Film Critics Association winners were announced on December 17, 2007.

Best Film: No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Runners-up:
There Will Be Blood
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
Zodiac
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Gone Baby Gone
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel
Runner-up: La Vie en rose by Olivier Dahan
Best Documentary: No End in Sight by Charles Ferguson
Runner-up: Sicko by Michael Moore
Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Runner-up: Joe Wright, Atonement
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Runner-up: George Clooney, Michael Clayton
Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her
Runner-up: Ellen Page, Juno
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Runner-up: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno
Runner-up: Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Runner-up: Christopher Hampton, Atonement
Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille by Brad Bird
Runner-up: The Simpsons Movie by David Silverman
Wyatt Award (for the film that best captures the "spirit of the South"): Waitress by Adrienne Shelly
Runner-up: Black Snake Moan by Craig Brewer


17th Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association Awards - 2007

The 17th Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association Award winners were announced on December 17, 2007.

Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Runners-up:
Juno
There Will Be Blood
Atonement
Michael Clayton
Into the Wild
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Kite Runner
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Charlie Wilson’s War

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel

Runners-up:
La Vie en rose
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Lust, Caution
Black Book

Best Documentary: King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters by Seth Gordon

Runners-up:
Sicko
No End in Sight
My Kid Could Paint That
Crazy Love

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Runners-up:
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Sean Penn, Into the Wild

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Runners-up:
George Clooney, Michael Clayton
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah
Emile Hirsch, Into the Wild

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her

Runners-up:
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en rose
Ellen Page, Juno
Laura Linney, The Savages
Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

Runners-up:
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War
Casey Affleck, The Assassintion of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild

Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Runners-up:
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Margot at the Wedding

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille by Brad Bird

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Runners-up:
Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Roger Deakins, No Country for Old Men

Russell Smith Award: Once by John Carney


14th Screen Actors Guild of America (SAG) Awards - 2007

The 14th SAG Award nominees were announced by Terrence Howard and Jeanne Tripplehorn on December 20, 2007.

The 14th SAG Award winners will be announced at the Los Angeles Shrine Exposition Center on January 27, 2008.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
GEORGE CLOONEY / Michael Clayton — Michael Clayton (Warner Bros. Pictures)
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Daniel Plainview — There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage)
RYAN GOSLING / Lars Lindstrom — Lars and the Real Girl (Sidney Kimmel Entertainment)
EMILE HIRSCH / Christopher McCandless — Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage)
VIGGO MORTENSEN / Nikolai — Eastern Promises (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
CATE BLANCHETT / Queen Elizabeth I — Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Universal Pictures)
JULIE CHRISTIE / Fiona — Away from Her (Lionsgate)
MARION COTILLARD / Edith Piaf — La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse)
ANGELINA JOLIE / Mariane Pearl — A Mighty Heart (Paramount Vantage)
ELLEN PAGE / Juno MacGuff — Juno (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
CASEY AFFLECK / Robert Ford — The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JAVIER BARDEM / Anton Chigurh — No Country for Old Men (Miramax Films)
HAL HOLBROOK / Ron Franz — Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage)
TOMMY LEE JONES / Ed Tom Bell — No Country for Old Men (Miramax Films)
TOM WILKINSON / Arthur Edens — Michael Clayton (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
CATE BLANCHETT / Jude — I’m Not There (The Weinstein Company)
RUBY DEE / Mama Lucas — American Gangster (Universal Pictures)
CATHERINE KEENER / Jan Burres — Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage)
AMY RYAN / Helene McCready — Gone Baby Gone (Miramax Films)
TILDA SWINTON / Karen Crowder — Michael Clayton (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate)
CHRISTIAN BALE / Dan Evans
RUSSELL CROWE / Ben Wade
PETER FONDA / Byron McElroy
GRETCHEN MOL / Alice Evans
DALLAS ROBERTS / Grayson Butterfield
VINESSA SHAW / Emmy Roberts
BEN FOSTER / Charlie Prince
ALAN TUDYK / Doc Potter
LOGAN LERMAN / Will Evans

American Gangster (Universal Pictures)
ARMAND ASSANTE / Dominic Cattano
JOSH BROLIN / Detective Trupo
RUSSELL CROWE / Richie Roberts
RUBY DEE / Mama Lucas
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR / Huey Lucas
IDRIS ELBA / Tango
CUBA GOODING, JR. / Nicky Barnes
CARLA GUGINO / Laurie Roberts
JOHN HAWKES / Freddie Spearman
TED LEVINE / Lou Toback
JOE MORTON / Charlie Williams
LYMARI NADAL / Eva
JOHN ORTIZ / Javier J. Rivera
RZA / Moses Jones
YUL VAZQUEZ / Alfonse Abruzzo
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Frank Lucas

Hairspray (New Line Cinema)
NIKKI BLONSKY / Tracy Turnblad
AMANDA BYNES / Penny Pingleton
PAUL DOOLEY / Mr. Spritzer
ZAC EFRON / Link Larkin
ALLISON JANNEY / Prudy Pingleton
ELIJAH KELLEY / Seaweed
JAMES MARSDEN / Corny Collins
MICHELLE PFEIFFER / Velma Von Tussle
QUEEN LATIFAH / Motormouth Maybelle
BRITTANY SNOW / Amber Von Tussle
JERRY STILLER / Mr. French
JOHN TRAVOLTA / Edna Turnblad
CHRISTOPHER WALKEN / Wilbur Turnblad

Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage)
BRIAN DIERKER / Rainey
MARCIA GAY HARDEN / Billie McCandless
EMILE HIRSCH / Chris McCandless
HAL HOLBROOK / Ron Franz
WILLIAM HURT / Walt McCandless
CATHERINE KEENER / Jan Burres
JENA MALONE / Carine McCandless
KRISTEN STEWART / Tracy Tatro
VINCE VAUGHN / Wayne Westerberg

No Country for Old Men (Miramax Films)
JAVIER BARDEM / Anton Chigurh
JOSH BROLIN / Llewelyn Moss
GARRET DILLAHUNT / Wendell
TESS HARPER / Loretta Bell
WOODY HARRELSON / Carson Wells
TOMMY LEE JONES / Ed Tom Bell
KELLY MACDONALD / Carla Jean Moss

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
MICHAEL KEATON / James Jesus Angleton — The Company (TNT)
KEVIN KLINE / Jacques — As You Like It (HBO)
OLIVER PLATT / George Steinbrenner — The Bronx is Burning (ESPN)
SAM SHEPARD / Frank Whiteley — Ruffian (ABC)
JOHN TURTURRO / Billy Martin — The Bronx is Burning (ESPN)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
ELLEN BURSTYN / Posey Benetto — Mitch Albom’s For One More Day (ABC)
DEBRA MESSING / Molly Kagan — The Starter Wife (USA)
ANNA PAQUIN / Elaine Goodale — Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
QUEEN LATIFAH / Ana — Life Support (HBO)
VANESSA REDGRAVE / Woman — The Fever (HBO)
GENA ROWLANDS / Melissa Eisenbloom — What If God Were the Sun? (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
JAMES GANDOLFINI / Tony Soprano — The Sopranos (HBO)
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan — Dexter (Showtime)
JON HAMM / Don Draper — Mad Men (AMC)
HUGH LAURIE / Dr. Gregory House — House (FOX)
JAMES SPADER / Alan Shore — Boston Legal (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes — Damages (FX)
EDIE FALCO / Carmela Soprano — The Sopranos (HBO)
SALLY FIELD / Nora Walker — Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko — Saving Grace (TNT)
KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Police Chief Brenda Johnson — The Closer (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy — 30 Rock (NBC)
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott — The Office (NBC)
RICKY GERVAIS / Andy Millman — Extras (NBC)
JEREMY PIVEN / Ari Gold — Entourage (HBO)
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk — Monk (USA)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly — Samantha Who? (ABC)
AMERICA FERRERA / Betty Suarez — Ugly Betty (ABC)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon — 30 Rock (NBC)
MARY-LOUISE PARKER / Nancy Botwin — Weeds (Showtime)
VANESSA WILLIAMS / Wilhelmina Slater — Ugly Betty (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Boston Legal (ABC)
RENE AUBERJONOIS / Paul Lewiston
CANDICE BERGEN / Shirley Schmidt
JULIE BOWEN / Denise Bauer
SAFFRON BURROWS / Lorraine Weller
CHRISTIAN CLEMENSON / Jerry Espenson
TARAJI P. HENSON / Whitney Rome
JOHN LARROQUETTE / Carl Sack
WILLIAM SHATNER / Denny Crane
JAMES SPADER / Alan Shore
TARA SUMMERS / Katie Lloyd
MARK VALLEY / Brad Chase
GARY ANTHONY WILLIAMS / Clarence/Clarice Bell
CONSTANCE ZIMMER / Claire Simms

The Closer (TNT)
G.W. BAILEY / Det. Lt. Provenza
MICHAEL PAUL CHAN / Lt. Tao
RAYMOND CRUZ / Det. Sanchez
TONY DENISON / Lt. Andy Flynn
ROBERT GOSSETT / Commander Taylor
GINA RAVERA / Det. Irene Daniels
COREY REYNOLDS / Sgt. David Gabriel
KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Police Chief Brenda Johnson
J.K. SIMMONS / Asst. Police Chief Will Pope
JON TENNEY / FBI Agent Fritz Howard

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
JUSTIN CHAMBERS / Alex Karev
ERIC DANE / Mark Sloan
PATRICK DEMPSEY / Derek Shepherd
KATHERINE HEIGL / Izzie Stevens
T.R. KNIGHT / George O’Malley
CHYLER LEIGH / Lexie Grey
SANDRA OH / Cristina Yang
JAMES PICKENS, JR. / Richard Webber
ELLEN POMPEO / Meredith Grey
SARA RAMIREZ / Callie Torres
ELIZABETH REASER / Jane Doe/Ava/Rebecca Pope
BROOKE SMITH / Erica Hahn
KATE WALSH / Addison Montgomery-Shepherd
ISAIAH WASHINGTON / Dr. Preston Burke
CHANDRA WILSON / Dr. Miranda Bailey

Mad Men (AMC)
BRYAN BATT / Salvatore Romano
ANNE DUDEK / Francine Hanson
MICHAEL GLADIS / Paul Kinsey
JON HAMM / Don Draper
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Holloway
JANUARY JONES / Betty Draper
VINCENT KARTHEISER / Pete Campbell
ROBERT MORSE / Bertram Cooper
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson
MAGGIE SIFF / Rachel Menken
JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane
AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove

The Sopranos (HBO)
GREGORY ANTONACCI / Butch DeConcini
LORRAINE BRACCO / Dr. Jennifer Melfi
EDIE FALCO / Carmela Soprano
JAMES GANDOLFINI / Tony Soprano
DAN GRIMALDI / Patsy Parisi
ROBERT ILER / Anthony Soprano, Jr.
MICHAEL IMPERIOLI / Christopher Moltisanti
ARTHUR NASCARELLA / Carlo Gervasi
STEVEN R. SCHIRRIPA / Bobby "Bacala" Baccalieri
MATT SERVITTO / Agent Dwight Harris
JAMIE-LYNN SIGLER / Meadow Soprano
TONY SIRICO / Paulie "Walnuts" Gaultieri
AIDA TURTURRO / Janice Soprano
STEVEN VAN ZANDT / Silvio Dante
FRANK VINCENT / Phil Leotardo

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 Rock (NBC)
SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy
KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon
JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rositano
JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney
JACK McBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell
TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan
KEITH POWELL / Toofer
LONNY ROSS / Josh Girard

Desperate Housewives (ABC)
ANDREA BOWEN / Julie Mayer
RICHARDO A. CHAVIRA / Carlos Solis
MARCIA CROSS / Bree Van De Kamp Hodge
DANA DELANY / Katherine Mayfair
JAMES DENTON / Mike Delfino
NATHAN FILLION / Adam Mayfair
LINDSY FONSECA / Dylan Mayfair
TERI HATCHER / Susan Mayer
ZANE HUETT / Parker Scavo
FELICITY HUFFMAN / Lynette Scavo
KATHRYN JOOSTEN / Mrs. McCluskey
BRENT KINSMAN / Preston Scavo/Porter Scavo
SHANE KINSMAN / Porter Scavo/Preston Scavo
JOY LAUREN / Danielle Van De Kamp
EVA LONGORIA PARKER / Gabrielle Solis Lang
KYLE MacLACHLAN / Orson Hodge
SHAWN PYFROM / Andrew Van De Kamp
DOUG SAVANT / Tom Scavo
DOUGRAY SCOTT / Ian Hainsworth
NICOLETTE SHERIDAN / Edie Britt
JOHN SLATTERY / Victor Lang
BRENDA STRONG / Mary Alice Young

Entourage (HBO)
RHYS COIRO / Billy Walsh
KEVIN CONNOLLY / Eric Murphy
KEVIN DILLON / Johnny Drama
JERRY FERRARA / Turtle
ADRIAN GRENIER / Vincent Chase
REX LEE / Lloyd
JEREMY PIVEN / Ari Gold
PERREY REEVES / Mrs. Ari

The Office (NBC)
LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson
BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone
CREED BRATTON / Creed
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott
JENNA FISCHER / Pam Beesly
KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer
ED HELMS / Andrew Bernard
MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor
ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin
JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert
PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson
B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard
OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez
PHYLLIS SMITH / Phyllis Lapin
RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute

Ugly Betty (ABC)
ALAN DALE / Bradford Meade
AMERICA FERRERA / Betty Suarez
CHRISTOPER GORHAM / Henry
MARK INDELICATO / Justin
ASHLEY JENSEN / Christina
JUDITH LIGHT / Claire Meade
ERIC MABIUS / Daniel Meade
BECKI NEWTON / Amanda
ANA ORTIZ / Hilda
TONY PLANA / Ignacio
REBECCA ROMIJN / Alexis
KEVIN SUSSMAN / Walter
MICHAEL URIE / Marc
VANESSA WILLIAMS / Wilhelmina Slater

STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
300 (Warner Bros.)
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)
I Am Legend (Warner Bros.)
The Kingdom (Universal)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
24 (FOX)
Heroes (NBC)
Lost (ABC)
Rome (HBO)
The Unit (CBS)

Life Achievement Award: Charles Durning


2007 Writers Guild of America (WGA) Awards

The 2007 WGA Award television and radio nominations were announced on December 12, 2007. The WGA Award motion picture nominations were announced on January 10, 2008.

The 2007 WGA Award winners will be announced at joint ceremonies at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles (canceled unless the writers’ strike ends by then) and in New York City on February 9, 2008.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Ellen Page in Juno by Jason Reitman

MOTION PICTURES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Juno - Written by Diablo Cody, Fox Searchlight
Michael Clayton - Written by Tony Gilroy, Warner Bros. Pictures
The Savages - Written by Tamara Jenkins, Fox Searchlight
Knocked Up - Written by Judd Apatow, Universal Pictures
Lars and the Real Girl - Written by Nancy Oliver, MGM

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
No Country for Old Men - Screenplay by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy, Miramax
There Will Be Blood - Screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson, based on the novel Oil by Upton Sinclair, Paramount Vantage
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood, based on the book by Jean-Dominique Bauby, Miramax
Into the Wild - Screenplay by Sean Penn, based on the book by Jon Krakauer, Paramount Vantage
Zodiac - Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert Graysmith, Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
The Camden 28 - Written by Anthony Giacchino, First Run Features
Nanking - Screenplay by Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman & Elisabeth Bentley, Story by Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman, THINKFilm
No End in Sight - Written by Charles Ferguson, Magnolia Pictures
The Rape of Europa - Written by Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham and Bonni Cohen, Menemsha Films
Sicko - Written by Michael Moore, Lionsgate/The Weinstein Company
Taxi to the Dark Side - Written by Alex Gibney, THINKFilm

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMATIC SERIES
DEXTER, Written by Scott Buck, Daniel Cerone, Drew Z. Greenberg, Lauren Gussis, Kevin Maynard, Clyde Phillips, Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattman; Showtime
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, Written by Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Carter Harris, Elizabeth Heldens, David Hudgins, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Andy Miller, Aaron Rahsaan Thomas, John Zinman; NBC
MAD MEN, Written by Lisa Albert, Bridget Bedard, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Tom Palmer, Chris Provenzano, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC
THE SOPRANOS, Written by David Chase, Diane Frolov, Andrew Schneider, Matthew Weiner, Terence Winter; HBO
THE WIRE, Written by Ed Burns, Chris Collins, Dennis Lehane, David Mills, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David Simon, William F. Zorzi; HBO

COMEDY SERIES
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, Written by Larry David; HBO
ENTOURAGE, Written by Marc Abrams, Lisa Alden, Michael Benson, Brian Burns, Doug Ellin, Alex Gansa, Tim Griffin, Dusty Kay, Stephen Levinson, Ally Musika, Wes Nickerson, Rob Weiss; HBO
FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS, Written by Damon Beesley, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Eric Kaplan, Bret McKenzie, Iain Morris, Duncan Sarkies, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; HBO
THE OFFICE, Written by Steve Carell, Jennifer Celotta, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Anthony Farrell, Brent Forrester, Mindy Kaling, Ryan Koh, Lester Lewis, Paul Lieberstein, B.J. Novak, Michael Schur, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Caroline Williams, Larry Wilmore; NBC
30 ROCK, Written by Brett Baer, Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Dave Finkel, Daisy Gardner, Donald Glover, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner; NBC

NEW SERIES
DAMAGES, Written by Jeremy Doner, Mark Fish, Davey Holmes, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Willie Reale, Adam Stein, Aaron Zelman, Daniel Zelman; FX
FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS, Written by Damon Beesley, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Eric Kaplan, Bret McKenzie, Iain Morris, Duncan Sarkies, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; HBO
MAD MEN, Written by Lisa Albert, Bridget Bedard, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Tom Palmer, Chris Provenzano, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC
PUSHING DAISIES, Written by Chad Gomez Creasey, Dara Resnik Creasey, Bryan Fuller, Abby Gewanter, Jim Danger Gray, Lisa Joy, Kath Lingenfelter, Rina Mimoun, Jack Monaco, Scott Nimerfro, Peter Ocko; ABC
THE SARAH SILVERMAN PROGRAM, Written by Dan Fybel, Rich Rinaldi, Rob Schrab, Jon Schroeder, Sarah Silverman, Dan Sterling, Harris Wittels; Comedy Central

EPISODIC DRAMA - any length - one airing time
Final Grades (The Wire), Teleplay by David Simon; Story by David Simon & Ed Burns; HBO
The Second Coming (The Sopranos), Written by Terence Winter; HBO
The Round File (The Closer), Written by Michael Alaimo; TNT
Flashes Before Your Eyes (Lost), Written by Damon Lindelof & Drew Goddard; ABC
The Hobo Code (Mad Men), Written by Chris Provenzano; AMC
The Dark Defender (Dexter), Written by Tim Schlattmann; Showtime

EPISODIC COMEDY - any length - one airing time
Pie-Lette (Pushing Daisies), Written by Bryan Fuller; ABC
The Job (The Office), Written by Paul Lieberstein & Michael Schur; NBC
Negotiation (30 Rock), Written by Matt Hubbard; NBC
Local Ad (The Office), Written by B.J. Novak; NBC
Phyllis’s Wedding (The Office), Written by Caroline Williams; NBC
Sally Returns (Flight of the Conchords); Written by James Bobin & Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie; HBO

LONG FORM - ORIGINAL - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times
Pandemic, Written by Bryce Zabel & Jackie Zabel; Hallmark Channel
The Lost Room, Night One, Teleplay by Laura Harkcom & Christopher Leone; Story by Christopher Leone & Paul Workman. Nights Two and Three, Written By Laura Harkcom & Christopher Leone; Sci-Fi Channel

LONG FORM - ADAPTATION - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times
The Company: A Story of the CIA, Teleplay by Ken Nolan, Based on the novel by Robert Littell; TNT
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, Teleplay by Daniel Giat, Based on the book by Dee Alexander Brown; HBO
The Starter Wife (Nights 1&2), Teleplay by Sara Parriott & Josann McGibbon, Based on the book by Gigi Levangie Grazer; USA

ANIMATION - any length - one airing time
The Haw-Hawed Couple (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; FOX
The Homer of Seville (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; FOX
Kill Gil Volumes 1&2 (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; FOX
Stop or My Dog Will Shoot! (The Simpsons), Written by John Frink; FOX
The Passion of the Dauterive (King of the Hill), Written by Tony Gama-Lobo & Rebecca May; FOX
Lucky’s Wedding Suit (King of the Hill), Written by Jim Dauterive; FOX

COMEDY/VARIETY - (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART, Head Writer Steve Bodow, Written by Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, D.J. Javerbaum, Rob Kutner, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
THE COLBERT REPORT, Written by Bryan Adams, Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Laura Krafft, Frank Lesser, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman; Comedy Central
LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O’BRIEN, Writers Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg; NBC
PENN & TELLER: BULLSHIT!, Written by Penn Jillette, Teller, David Weiss, Jon Hotchkiss, Michael Goudeau, Star Price, Sheryl Zohn, Cliff Schoenberg; Showtime
REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER, Written by Scott Carter, David Feldman, Lance Crouther, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Jonathan Schmock, Danny Vermont; HBO
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, Head Writers Seth Meyers, Paula Pell, Andrew Steele, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, James Downey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Robert Smigel, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Jim Cashman; NBC

DAYTIME SERIALS
ALL MY CHILDREN, Written by James Harmon Brown, Barbara Esensten, Megan McTavish, Addie Walsh, Chip Hayes, Stephen Demorest, Michelle Patrick, Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Karen Lewis, Rebecca Taylor, Marla Kanelos, Courtney Bugler, Joanna Cohen, Kate Hall; ABC
AS THE WORLD TURNS, Written by Jean Passanante, Leah Laiman, Christopher Whitesell, Courtney Simon, Anna Theresa Cascio, Lisa Connor, David A. Levinson, Gary Sunshine, Bettina Bradbury, Richard Culliton, Susan Dansby, Judy Donato, Mimi Leahey, Elizabeth Page Judy Tate; CBS
GENERAL HOSPITAL, Written by Robert Guza, Jr., Elizabeth Korte, Michael Conforti, Garin Wolf, David Goldschmid, Michele Val Jean, Mary Sue Price, Karen Harris, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC
THE YOUNG & THE RESTLESS, Written by Lynn Marie Latham, Scott Hamner, Jeff Gottesfeld & Cherie Bennett, Bernard Lechowick, James Stanley, Natalie Minardi Slater, Lynsey Dufour, Marina Alburger, Sara Bibel, Paula Cwikly, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald & Linda Schreiber, Joshua McCaffrey, Sandra Weintraub; CBS

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
Look Whose Not Talking (Flight 29 Down), Written by D. J. MacHale; Discovery Kids
Nat is a Stand Up Guy (The Naked Brothers Band), Written by Polly Draper; Nickelodeon

CHILDRENS SCRIPT- LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
R.L Stine’s The Haunting Hour: Don’t Think About It, Written by Billy Brown and Dan Angel; Cartoon Network
Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board, Teleplay by Ann Austen & Douglas Sloan and Max Enscoe & Annie deYoung, Story by Ann Austen & Douglas Sloan; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY - CURRENT EVENTS
The Enemy Within (Frontline), Written by Lowell Bergman & Oriana Zill De Granados; PBS
News War Part 1: Secrets Sources and Spin (Frontline), Written by Raney Aronson-Rath and Lowell Bergman & Seth Bomse; PBS
News War Part 3: What’s Happening to the News? (Frontline), Written by Stephen Talbot & Lowell Bergman; PBS
Return of the Taliban (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS
Security vs. Liberty: The Other War (America at a Crossroads), Written by Edward Gray; PBS
Spying on the Home Front (Frontline), Written by Hendrick Smith & Rick Young; PBS

DOCUMENTARY - OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
Alexander Hamilton (American Experience), Written by Ronald Blumer; PBS
Billy Strayhorn: Lush Life (Independent Lens), Written by Robert Levi and Robert Seidman; PBS
Forgotten Genius (Nova), Written by Stephen Lyons & Llewellyn M. Smith; PBS
The War, Episode Four: Pride of Our Nation, Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
Amish School Shooting (World News with Charles Gibson), Written by Josh Landis, Joel Siegel, Julia Kathan, Charles Gibson; ABC
The Battle for Iraq: Four Years After the Invasion (Up to the Minute), Written by J. Craig Wilson; CBS

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
The 7 New Wonders of the World: The Internet (Good Morning America), Written by Laura Zaccaro; ABC
To Bee or Not To Bee (Good Morning America), Written by Mary Pflum; ABC

RADIO NOMINEES

DOCUMENTARY
Go Wireless, Get Connected! ABC’s Technology Survival Guide, Written by Andrea Smith; ABC

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
The Passing of the Scooter, Written by Tom Sabella; CBS
Tributes, Written By Gail Lee; CBS
World News This Week, Written by Maryanne J. Pryor; ABC

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
Passages, Written by Gail Lee; CBS
Success: A Fathers Definition, Written by Jerry Edling; KNX

PROMOTION WRITING AND GRAPHIC ART NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
Great of Heart, Not Every Dog, Symphonies of Stone, Tri-State Troops, Some Like it Hotter, Stars and Story Tellers, Written by Michelle Straebler; WNBC
Days of Our Lives: Mini-Series, The Bradys Vs. The Dimeras, Written by Judie Henninger; NBC

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART
One Pricey Pants Suit, William J. Hennessy Jr.; ABC News

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
Where in the World is…Matt Lauer?: Tease Campaign 2007, Joe Strobino and Miranda Patterson; NBC
CBS News: Sunday Morning…by Design, Bob Pook, Stephanie Johnson, and Jason Levine; CBS


8th American Film Institute (AFI) Awards - 2007

The 8th AFI Award lists were announced on December 16, 2007.

The 8th AFI Awards ceremony will be held at the Four Seasons Hotel in Los Angeles on January 11, 2008.

Tom Wilkinson, George Clooney in Michael Clayton

FILM
BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
INTO THE WILD
JUNO
KNOCKED UP
MICHAEL CLAYTON
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
RATATOUILLE
THE SAVAGES
THERE WILL BE BLOOD

TELEVISION
DEXTER
EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS
LONGFORD
MAD MEN
PUSHING DAISIES
THE SOPRANOS
TELL ME YOU LOVE ME
30 ROCK
UGLY BETTY

AFI JURY FOR MOTION PICTURES

Frank Pierson
Chair, AFI Jury for Motion Pictures
Writer/Director Artistic Director and Distinguished Filmmaker-in-Residence, AFI Conservatory
AFI Board of Trustees

David Ansen
Newsweek

Donn Cambern
Editor/Director
Senior Mentor, AFI Conservatory

Mary Corey
University of California, Los Angeles

Lawrence Kasdan
Writer/Producer/Director
AFI Trustee Emeritus

Leonard Maltin
ENTERTAINMENT TONIGHT

Tara McPherson
University of Southern California

Diana Ossana
Novelist/Screenwriter/Producer

David Picker
Producer
AFI Trustee Emeritus

Tom Pollock
Vice Chair and Chair Emeritus, AFI Board of Trustees

Richard Schickel
Time

Gary Winick
Director/Producer

Kristal Brent Zook
Hosftra University

AFI JURY FOR TELEVISION

Rich Frank
Chair, AFI Jury for Television
Vice Chair, AFI Board of Trustees

Dick Askin
President and CEO, Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
AFI Board of Trustees

Neal Baer
Writer/Producer
AFI Conservatory Alumnus

Anna Everett
University of California, Santa Barbara

Nancy Franklin
The New Yorker

Barry Garron
The Hollywood Reporter

Melissa Gilbert
Actor/Director/Producer
AFI Trustee Emeritus

Horace Newcomb
University of Georgia

Del Reisman
Writer
Senior Lecturer, AFI Conservatory

Matt Roush
TV Guide

Maureen Ryan
Chicago Tribune

Robert Thompson
Bleier Center for Television and Popular Culture, Syracuse University

Ron Underwood
Director/Producer/Writer
AFI Conservatory Alumnus


San Diego Film Critics Society Awards - 2007

The 2007 San Diego Film Critics Society Award winners were announced on December 18, 2007.

No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Best Film: No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel

Best Documentary (tie): Crazy Love by Dan Klores and Fisher Stevens, and Deep Water by Louise Osmond and Jerry Rothwell

Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her

Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno

Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Best Ensemble: No Country for Old Men

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille by Brad Bird

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, No Country for Old Men

Best Editing: Paul Tothill, Atonement

Best Score: Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood

Best Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Body of Work: Christian Bale, 3:10 to Yuma, Rescue Dawn and I’m Not There

Kyle Counts Award: ("honors those who have made a contribution to film in the city") Larry Zeiger

Thanks to Diana Saenger

28th London Film Critics’ Circle Awards - 2007

The 28th London Film Critics’ Circle Award nominations were announced on December 14, 2007.

The 28th London Film Critics’ Circle Award winners will be announced at the Grosvenor House Hotel on February 8, 2008.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

James McAvoy in Atonement by Joe Wright

FILM OF THE YEAR
No Country for Old Men
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac
The Bourne Ultimatum

ATTENBOROUGH AWARD FOR BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Once
Control
Atonement
Eastern Promises
This Is England

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
The Lives of Others
Letters from Iwo Jima
Tell No One

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck — The Lives of Others
Paul Thomas Anderson — There Will Be Blood
Joel and Ethan Coen — No Country for Old Men
David Fincher — Zodiac
Cristian Mungui — 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Anton Corbijn — Control
Paul Greengrass — The Bourne Ultimatum
Shane Meadows — This Is England
Joe Wright — Atonement
Danny Boyle — Sunshine

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Ulrich Mühe — The Lives of Others
Casey Affleck — The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
George Clooney — Michael Clayton
Tommy Lee Jones — In the Valley of Elah
Daniel Day Lewis — There Will Be Blood

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Laura Linney — The Savages
Marion Cotillard — La Vie en Rose
Maggie Gyllenhaal — Sherrybaby
Angelina Jolie — A Mighty Heart
Anamaria Marinca — 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Sam Riley — Control
James McAvoy — Atonement
Christian Bale — 3:10 to Yuma
Jim Broadbent — And When Did You Last See Your Father
Jonny Lee Miller — The Flying Scotsman

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Samantha Morton — Control
Julie Christie — Away from Her
Keira Knightley — Atonement
Helena Bonham Carter — Sweeney Todd
Sienna Miller — Interview

BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tom Wilkinson — Michael Clayton
Toby Jones — The Painted Veil
Alfred Molina — The Hoax
Toby Kebell — Control
Albert Finney — Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Saoirse Ronan — Atonement
Imelda Staunton — Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Tilda Swinton — Michael Clayton
Kelly Macdonald — No Country for Old Men
Vanessa Redgrave — Atonement

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck — The Lives of Others
Joel and Ethan Coen — No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson — There Will Be Blood
Ronald Harwood — The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Christopher Hampton — Atonement

BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH — ACTING
Saoirse Ronan — Atonement
Sam Riley — Control
Thomas Turgoose — This Is England
Benedict Cumberbatch — Amazing Grace
Dakota Blue Richards — The Golden Compass

BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH — FILMMAKING
John Carney, writer and director — Once
Sarah Gavron, director — Brick Lane
Anton Corbijn, director — Control
Matt Greenhalgh, writer — Control
Stevan Riley, writer, director, producer — Blue Blood


7th Marrakech Film Festival Awards - 2007

The 7th Marrakech Film Festival Award winners was held between December 7-15, 2007.

The 7th Marrakech Film Festival Award winners will be announced on December 15, 2007.

L’Etoile d’or / Golden Star for Best Film: Autumn Ball by Veiko Ounpuu (Estonia)

Jury Prize (tie): The Hard-Hearted by Alexey Mizgirev (Russia) and Slingshot by Brillante Ma. Mendosa (The Philippines)

Best Actor: Tommy Kortela for Man’s Job by Aleksi Salmenperä (Finland)

Best Actress: Yu Yun-mi for With a Girl of Black Soil by Jeon Soo-Il (South Korea)

Jury: Milos Forman (president)

2007 Golden Globe Awards

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s 2007 Golden Globe Award nominations were announced on December 13, 2007.

The 2007 Golden Globe Award winners will be announced on January 13, 2008.

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

Keira Knightley, James McAvoy in Atonement

MOTION PICTURES

Best Motion Picture - Drama
American Gangster, Imagine Entertainment/Scott Free Productions; Universal Pictures
* Atonement, Working Title Productions; Focus Features
Eastern Promises, Kudos Pictures — UK Serendipity Point Films — Canada A UK/Canada Co-Production; Focus Features
The Great Debaters, Harpo Films; The Weinstein Company/MGM
Michael Clayton, Clayton Productions LLC; Warner Bros. Pictures
No Country for Old Men, A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax/Paramount Vantage
There Will Be Blood, A Joanne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage and Miramax Films

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Across The Universe, Revolution Studios International; Sony Pictures Releasing
Charlie Wilson’s War, Universal Pictures/Relativity Media/Participant Productions/Playtone; Universal Pictures
Hairspray, Zadan/Meron Productions / New Line Cinema in association with Ingenious Film Partners; New Line Cinema
Juno, Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight Pictures
* Sweeney Todd, Parkes/MacDonald and Zanuck Company; DreamWorks/Paramount Distribution / Warner Bros. Pictures

Best Foreign Language Film
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania), Mobra Films; IFC First Take
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France, United States), A Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production; Miramax Films
The Kite Runner (United States), DreamWorks Pictures Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Paramount Classics Participant Productions Present a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/Macdonald Production Distributed by Paramount Classics
Lust, Caution (Taiwan), Haishang Films; Focus Features
Persepolis (France), 247 Films; Sony Pictures Classics

Best Animated Feature Film
Bee Movie, DreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation
* Ratatouille, Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
The Simpsons Movie, Gracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox

Best Director - Motion Picture
Tim Burton — Sweeney Todd
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen — No Country for Old Men
* Julian Schnabel — The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Ridley Scott — American Gangster
Joe Wright — Atonement

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Cate Blanchett — Elizabeth: The Golden Age
* Julie Christie — Away from Her
Jodie Foster — The Brave One
Angelina Jolie — A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley — Atonement

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
George Clooney — Michael Clayton
* Daniel Day-Lewis — There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy — Atonement
Viggo Mortensen — Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington — American Gangster

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams — Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky — Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter — Sweeney Todd
* Marion Cotillard — La Vie en Rose
Ellen Page — Juno

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
* Johnny Depp — Sweeney Todd
Ryan Gosling — Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks — Charlie Wilson’s War
Philip Seymour Hoffman — The Savages
John C. Reilly — Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
* Cate Blanchett — I’m Not There
Julia Roberts — Charlie Wilson’s War
Saoirse Ronan — Atonement
Amy Ryan — Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton — Michael Clayton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Casey Affleck — The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
* Javier Bardem — No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman — Charlie Wilson’s War
John Travolta — Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson — Michael Clayton

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Atonement, Christopher Hampton
Charlie Wilson’s War, Aaron Sorkin
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Ronald Harwood
Juno, Diablo Cody
* No Country for Old Men, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Grace Is Gone, Clint Eastwood
The Kite Runner, Alberto Iglesias
* Atonement, Dario Marianelli
Eastern Promises, Howard Shore
Into the Wild, Eddie Vedder, Michael Vedder, Kaki Vedder

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
"Despedida" — Love in the Time of Cholera, Music By: Shakira and Antonio Pinto, Lyrics By: Shakira
"Grace Is Gone" — Grace Is Gone, Music By: Clint Eastwood, Lyrics By: Carole Bayer Sager
* "Guaranteed" — Into the Wild, Music & Lyrics By: Eddie Vedder
"That’s How You Know" — Enchanted, Music By: Alan Menken, Lyrics By: Stephen Schwartz
"Walk Hard" — Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Music & Lyrics By: Judd Apatow, Kasdan, John C. Reilly and Marshall Crenshaw

Cecil B. DeMille Award: Steven Spielberg will receive his award in 2009.

TELEVISION

Best Television Series - Drama
Big Love (HBO), Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Damages (FX NETWORK), FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC), ABC Studios
House (FOX), Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
* Mad Men (AMC), Lionsgate Television
The Tudors (SHOWTIME), Showtime/Peace Arch Entertainment/Working Title/Reveille Productions Limited/An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Patricia Arquette — Medium (NBC)
* Glenn Close — Damages (FX NETWORK)
Minnie Driver — The Riches
Edie Falco — The Sopranos (HBO)
Sally Field — Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Holly Hunter — Saving Grace
Kyra Sedgwick — The Closer (TNT)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Michael C. Hall — Dexter (SHOWTIME)
* Jon Hamm — Mad Men (AMC)
Hugh Laurie — House (FOX)
Bill Paxton — Big Love (HBO)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers — The Tudors (SHOWTIME)

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
30 Rock (NBC), Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
Californication (SHOWTIME), Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then…, Twilight Time Films
Entourage (HBO), Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
* Extras (HBO), BBC and HBO Entertainment
Pushing Daisies (ABC), Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate — Samantha Who?
America Ferrera — Ugly Betty (ABC)
* Tina Fey — 30 Rock (NBC)
Anna Friel — Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Mary-Louise Parker — Weeds (SHOWTIME)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Alec Baldwin — 30 Rock (NBC)
Steve Carell — The Office (NBC)
* David Duchovny — Californication (SHOWTIME)
Ricky Gervais — Extras (HBO)
Lee Pace — Pushing Daisies (ABC)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO), A Wolf Films/Traveler’s Rest Production in association with HBO Films
The Company (TNT), Sony Pictures Television
Five Days (HBO), HBO Films in association with BBC Films
* Longford (HBO), A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
The State Within (BBC AMERICA), BBC America, BBC

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryce Dallas Howard — As You Like It
* Queen Latifah — Life Support
Debra Messing — The Starter Wife
Sissy Spacek — Pictures of Hollis Woods
Ruth Wilson — Jane Eyre

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Adam Beach — Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
Ernest Borgnine — A Grandpa for Christmas
* Jim Broadbent — Longford (HBO)
Jason Isaacs — The State Within (BBC AMERICA)
James Nesbitt — Jekyll

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Rose Byrne — Damages (FX NETWORK)
Rachel Griffiths — Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Katherine Heigl — Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
* Samantha Morton — Longford (HBO)
Anna Paquin — Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
Jaime Pressly — My Name Is Earl (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Ted Danson — Damages (FX NETWORK)
Kevin Dillon — Entourage(HBO)
* Jeremy Piven — Entourage (HBO)
Andy Serkis — Longford (HBO)
William Shatner — Boston Legal
Donald Sutherland — Dirty Sexy Money (ABC)


Toronto Film Critics Association Awards - 2007

The 2007 Toronto Film Critics Association Award winners were announced on December 18, 2007.

No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Best Film: No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Runners-up: Eastern Promises; Zodiac

Best Foreign-Language Film: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu

Runners-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly; The Lives of Others

Best Canadian Film: Away from Her by Sarah Polley

Runners-up: Eastern Promises; Radiant City

Best Documentary: No End in Sight by Charles Ferguson

Runners-up: Iraq in Fragments; My Kid Could Paint That

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Runners-up: David Cronenberg, Eastern Promises; David Fincher, Zodiac

Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises

Runners-up: George Clooney, Michael Clayton; Gordon Pinsent, Away from Her

Best Actress (tie): Julie Christie in Away from Her and Ellen Page in Juno

Runner-up: Laura Dern, Inland Empire

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

Runners-up: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford; Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There

Runners-up: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone; Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Runners-up: Diablo Cody, Juno; Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton

Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille by Brad Bird

Runners-up: Paprika; The Simpsons Movie

Best First Feature: Away from Her by Sarah Polley

Runners-up: Gone Baby Gone, directed by Ben Affleck; Michael Clayton, directed by Tony Gilroy


12th International Press Academy’s Satellite Awards - 2007

The 12th Satellite Award nominations were announced on November 30, 2007.

The 12th Satellite Award winners will be announced on December 16, 2007.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture, Drama
The Lookout Miramax Films
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead Thinkfilm
Away from Her Lionsgate
Eastern Promises Focus Features
* No Country for Old Men Miramax Films
3:10 To Yuma Lionsgate

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Hairspray New Line Cinema
* Juno Fox Searchlight
Shoot ‘Em Up New Line Cinema
Lars and the Real Girl MGM
Knocked Up Universal Pictures
Margot at the Wedding Paramount Vantage

Motion Picture, Foreign Film
Ten Canoes Australia Palm Pictures
Offside Iran Sony Pictures Classics
La Vie en Rose France Picturehouse
* Lust, Caution China Focus Features
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days Romania IFC Films
The Orphanage Spain Picturehouse

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Persepolis Sony Pictures Classics
The Simpsons Movie Twentieth Century Fox
The Golden Compass New Line Cinema
* Ratatouille Buena Vista Pictures
300 Warner Brothers
Beowulf Paramount Pictures

Motion Picture, Documentary
The King of Kong Picturehouse
The 11th Hour Warner Independent Pictures
* Sicko Lionsgate
No End in Sight Magnolia Pictures
Darfur Now Warner Independent Pictures
Lake of Fire Thinkfilm

Director
Ang Lee, Lust, Caution Focus Features
Olivier Dahan, La Vie en Rose Picturehouse
David Cronenberg, Eastern Promises Focus Features
* Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men Miramax Films
Sidney Lumet, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead Thinkfilm
Sarah Polley, Away from Her Lionsgate

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Denzel Washington, American Gangster Universal Pictures
Josh Brolin, No Country for Old Men Miramax Films
Christian Bale, Rescue Dawn MGM
* Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises Focus Features
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening Roadside Attractions
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah Warner Independent Pictures

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Julie Christie, Away from Her Lionsgate
Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart Paramount Vantage
* Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose Picturehouse
Tilda Swinton, Stephanie Dailey Regent Releasing
Keira Knightly, Atonement Focus Features
Laura Linney, The Savages Fox Searchlight

Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy Or Musical
Richard Gere, The Hoax Miramax
Seth Rogen, Knocked Up Universal Pictures
Ben Kingsley, You Kill Me IFC Films
* Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl MGM
Clive Owen, Shoot ‘Em Up New Line Cinema
Don Cheadle, Talk to Me Focus Features

Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy Or Musical
Katherine Heigl, Knocked Up Universal Pictures
Amy Adams, Enchanted Walt Disney Pictures
* Ellen Page, Juno Fox Searchlight
Emily Mortimer, Lars and the Real Girl MGM
Nicole Kidman, Margot at the Wedding Paramount Vantage
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There The Weinstein Company

Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama (tie)
Jeff Daniels, The Lookout Miramax Films
Brian Cox, Zodiac Paramount Pictures
* Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton Warner Bros. Pictures
Ben Foster, 3:10 to Yuma Lionsgate
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men Miramax Films
* Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James Warner Bros. Pictures

Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement Focus Features
Emmanuelle Seigner, La Vie en Rose Picturehouse
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton Warner Bros. Pictures
* Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone Miramax Films
Taraji P. Henson, Talk to Me Focus Features
Ruby Dee, American Gangster Universal Pictures

Screenplay, Original
Scott Frank, The Lookout Miramax Films
* Diablo Cody, Juno Fox Searchlight
Kelly Masterson, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead Thinkfilm
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton Warner Bros. Pictures
Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl MGM
Steven Knight, Eastern Promises Focus Features

Screenplay, Adapted
James Vanderbilt, Zodiac Paramount Pictures
* Christopher Hampton, Atonement Focus Features
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men Miramax Films
David Benioff, The Kite Runner Paramount Vantage
Sarah Polley, Away from Her Lionsgate
Wang Hui Ling, James Schamus, Lust, Caution Focus Features

Film Editing
* Pietro Scalia, American Gangster Universal Pictures
Jill Savitt, The Lookout Miramax Films
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men Miramax Films
Richard Marizy, La Vie en Rose Picturehouse
Christopher Rouse, The Bourne Ultimatum Universal Pictures
Ronald Sanders, Eastern Promises Focus Features

Cinematography
Harris Savides, Zodiac Paramount Pictures
Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood Paramount Vantage
Bruno Delbonnel, Across the Universe Revolution Studios
* Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Miramax Films
Roger Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James Warner Brothers
Henry Braham, The Golden Compass New Line Cinema

Original Score
Dario Marianelli, Atonement Focus Features
James Newton Howard, The Lookout Miramax Films
Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille Buena Vista Pictures
* Alberto Iglesias, The Kite Runner Paramount Vantage
Howard Shore , Eastern Promises Focus Features
Nick Cave, The Assassination of Jesse James Warner Brothers

Original Song
"Do You Feel Me"/Diane Warren, American Gangster Universal
"If You Want Me"/Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova Once Fox Searchlight
"Come So Far"/Marc Shaiman, Hairspray New Line Cinema
"Rise"/Eddie Vedder Into the Wild Paramount Vantage
* "Grace Is Gone"/Clint Eastwood & Carole Bayer Sager Grace Is Gone The Weinstein Company
"Lyra"/Kate Bush, The Golden Compass New Line Cinema

Art Direction & Production Design
* Guy Dyas, David Allday, Elizabeth: The Golden Age Universal Pictures
Patricia Norris, Martin Gendron, Troy Sizemore, The Assassination of Jesse James Warner Brothers
Dennis Davenport, David Gropman, Hairspray New Line Cinema
Mark Tildesley, Gary Freeman, Stephen Morahan, Denis Schnegg, Sunshine Fox Searchlight Pictures
David Allday, Matthew Gray, Charles Wood, Amazing Grace Samuel Goldwyn Films
Mark Friedberg, Peter Rogness, Across the Universe Revolution Studios

Costume Design
* Alexandra Byrne, Elizabeth: The Golden Age Universal Pictures
Yvonne Blake, Goya’s Ghosts Samuel Goldwyn Pictures
Marit Allen, La Vie en Rose Picturehouse
Rita Ryack, Hairspray New Line Cinema
Jenny Beavan, Amazing Grace Samuel Goldwyn Films
Jacqueline Durran, Atonement Focus Features

Visual Effects
Scott Farrar, Transformers Paramount
Michael Fink, The Golden Compass New Line Cinema
* Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc, 300 Warner Bros. Pictures
Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, David Vickery, Mattias Lindahl, The Bourne Ultimatum Universal Pictures
Thomas Schelesny, Matt Jacobs, Tom Gibbons, Enchanted Walt Disney Pictures
Rob Engle, Jerome Chen, Sean Phillips, Kenn McDonald, Michael Lantieri, Beowulf Paramount

Sound (Mixing & Editing)
Mike Prestwood-Smith, Mark Taylor, Glenn Freemantle, The Golden Compass New Line Cinema
Nikolas Javelle, Jean-Paul Hurier, La Vie en Rose Picturehouse
Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff, George Watters II, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End Buena Vista Pictures
Scott Hecker, Eric Norris, Chris Jenkins, Frankie Montano, Patrick Rousseau, 300 Warner Brothers
* Karen Baker Landers, Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, The Bourne Ultimatum Universal Pictures
Tod A. Maitland, Skip Lievsay, Rick Kline, Jeremy Peirson, I Am Legend Warner Brothers

Mary Pickford Award For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To The Entertainment Industry
Kathy Bates

Tesla Award In Recognition Of Visionary Achievement In Filmmaking Technology
Dennis Muren

Auteur Award
Julian Schnabel — The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Ensemble
Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead

TELEVISION

Miniseries
Jane Eyre BBC/WGBH
The Starter Wife USA Network
The Company TNT
Five Days HBO
* The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard BBC/Kudos Productions

Motion Picture Made For Television
The Wind and the Willows, Masterpiece Theater, PBS/BBC
* Mitch Albom’s for One More Day ABC
Longford HBO/Channel 4
Life Support HBO
The Trial of Tony Blair Channel 4 Television
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee HBO

Actress in a Miniseries Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Ruth Wilson Jane Eyre BBC/WGBH
Ellen Burstyn Mitch Albom’s for One More Day ABC
* Samantha Morton Longford HBO/Channel 4
Queen Latifah Life Support HBO
Debra Messing The Starter Wife USA Network
Sharon Small Inspector Lynley Mysteries PBC/BBC

Actor in a Miniseries Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Toby Stephens Jane Eyre BBC
Jim Broadbent Longford HBO/Channel 4
Robert Lindsay The Trial of Tony Blair Channel 4 Television
Aidan Quinn Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee HBO
* David Oyelowo Five Days HBO
Tom Selleck Jesse Stone: Sea Change CBS

Actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television
Andy Serkis Longford HBO/Channel 4
Michael Emerson Lost ABC
Masi Oka Heroes NBC
Justin Kirk Weeds Showtime Networks
T.R. Knight Grey’s Anatomy ABC
Harry Dean Stanton Big Love HBO
* David Zayas Dexter Showtime Networks

Actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television
* Vanessa Williams Ugly Betty ABC
Judy Davis The Starter Wife USA Network
Chandra Wilson Grey’s Anatomy ABC
Jamie Pressly My Name Is Earl NBC
Polly Bergen Desperate Housewives ABC
Rachel Griffiths Brothers and Sisters ABC

Television Series, Drama
The Riches FX Network
* Dexter Showtime
Mad Men AMC
Friday Night Lights NBC
Grey’s Anatomy ABC
Brothers and Sisters ABC

Actress in a Series, Drama
Minnie Driver The Riches FX Network
Kyra Sedgwick The Closer TNT
* Ellen Pompeo Grey’s Anatomy ABC
Sally Field Brothers and Sisters ABC
Jeanne Tripplehorn Big Love HBO
Glenn Close Damages FX Network

Actor in a Series, Drama
Eddie Izzard The Riches FX Network
* Michael C. Hall Dexter Showtime
James Woods Shark CBS
Hugh Laurie House Fox
Bill Paxton Big Love HBO
Denis Leary Rescue Me FX Network

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Ugly Betty ABC
Flight of the Concords HBO
Extras HBO
Chuck NBC
Weeds USA
* Pushing Daisies ABC

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
* America Ferrera Ugly Betty ABC
Tina Fey 30 Rock NBC
Julia Louis-Dreyfus The New Adventures of Old Christine CBS
Felicity Huffman Desperate Housewives ABC
Anna Friel Pushing Daisies ABC
Patricia Heaton Back to You Fox

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Lee Pace Pushing Daisies ABC
Alec Baldwin 30 Rock NBC
Steve Carell The Office NBC
* Stephen Colbert The Colbert Report Comedy Central
Ricky Gervais Extras HBO
Zachary Levi Chuck NBC

Best Ensemble
Mad Men

NEW MEDIA

Best Overall DVD
Notes on a Scandal Fox Home Entertainment
Pan’s Labyrinth New Line Home Video
Blood Diamond Warner Home Video
Little Children New Line Home Video
The Lives of Others Sony Pictures
Children of Men Universal
* The Prestige Buena Vista
Flying Scotsman MGM Home Entertainment
Rescue Dawn MGM Home Entertainment
William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet — The Music Edition Fox Home Entertainment

DVD Extras (tie)
Fiddler on the Roof: Collector’s Edition MGM Home Entertainment
The Graduate: 40th Anniversary Edition MGM Home Entertainment
* Borat Fox Home Entertainment
The Sergio Leone Anthology MGM Home Entertainment
RoboCop: 20th Anniversary Edition MGM Home Entertainment
Viva Pedro — The Almodóvar Collection/Volver Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
* Masters of Horror, Season 1 Anchor Bay/Starz
Wall Street (20th Anniversary Edition) Fox Home Entertainment
Flashdance (Special Collector’s Edition) Paramount Home Video
Silence of the Lambs, Collector’s Edition MGM Home Entertainment

Youth DVD
Cars Walt Disney Home Entertainment
Peter Pan: Platinum Edition Walt Disney Home Entertainment
Charlotte’s Web Paramount Home Video
* Ratatouille Walt Disney Home Entertainment
The Jungle Book; Two Disc 40th Anniversary Platinum Walt Disney Home Entertainment
Transformers (Two Disc Special Edition) Paramount Home Video
Gracie New Line Home Video
Care Bears: 25th Anniversary Edition MGM Home Entertainment
The Many Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh Walt Disney Home Entertainment
The Pebble And The Penguin MGM Home Entertainment
Little Robots, Reach For The Sky Fox Home Entertainment

Documentary DVD
Shut Up And Sing The Weinstein Company/Genius
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq HBO Home Entertainment
An Unreasonable Man IFC
Jesus Camp Magnolia Home Entertainment
Crazy Love Magnolia Home Entertainment
The Mormons PBS
* The War: A Ken Burns’ Film Acorn Media
No End In Sight Magnolia Home Entertainment
Sicko The Weinstein Company
Addiction HBO Home Entertainment

Classic DVD
Ghost, Special Collector’s Edition Paramount
The Full Monty: Fully Exposed Edition Fox Home Entertainment
The Pirate Warner Home Video
House of Games Criterion Collection
* The Graduate, 40th Anniversary Edition MGM Home Entertainment
Ace in the Hole Criterion Collection
RoboCop, Collector’s Edition MGM (Video And DVD)
Stranger Than Paradise Criterion Collection
Cruising Warner Home Video
Funny Face, 50th Anniversary Edition Paramount

DVD Release of a TV show
The Office, Season 3 Universal
Twin Peaks, Season 2 Paramount Home Video
Rome, Season 2 HBO Home Video
Ugly Betty, Season 1 Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Nip/Tuck, Season 4 Warner Home Video
Daniel Deronda BBC Warner
Muppet Show, Season 2 Walt Disney
Lost: The Complete Third Season Buena Vista Home Entertainment
House Of Elliot, Complete Collection Acorn Media
* Dexter, Season 1 Showtime Entertainment/Paramount

Outstanding Sports/Rhythm/Music Game
Forza Motorsport 2
Winning Eleven: Pro Evolution Soccer 2007
Wii Sports
* Guitar Hero II
Elite Beat Agents

Outstanding Action/Adventure Game
Gears Of War
Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops
Legend Of Zelda: Twilight Princess
Bioshock
* God of War II

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game
World In Conflict
Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars
* Medieval II: Total War
Puzzle Quest: Challenge Of The Warlords
Civilization IV: Beyond The Sword

Outstanding Role Playing Game
* Super Paper Mario
World Of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade
The Lord Of The Rings Online
The Witcher
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3

New York Film Critics Online Awards - 2007

The 2007 New York Film Critics Online Award winners were announced on December 9, 2007.

Max von Sydow, Mathieu Amalric in The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood

BEST PICTURE (tie)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
There Will Be Blood

Runners-up (alphabetical)
Atonement (Focus Features)
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (THINKFilm)
The Darjeeling Limited (Fox Searchlight)
I’m Not There (The Weinstein Company)
Juno (Fox Searchlight)
Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)
No Country for Old Men (Miramax)
Persepolis (Sony Pictures Classics)
Sweeney Todd (DreamWorks)

BEST FOREIGN PICTURE (tie)
The Lives of Others by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Sicko by Michael Moore

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson — There Will Be Blood

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis — There Will Be Blood

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie — Away From Her

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem — No Country for Old Men

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett — I’m Not There

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Darjeeling Limited — Wes Anderson, Jason Schwartzman, Roman Coppola

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
There Will Be Blood — Robert Elswit

BEST MUSIC/SCORE
There Will Be Blood — Jonny Greenwood

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Ellen Page — Juno

BEST DEBUT AS DIRECTOR
Sarah Polley — Away From Her

6th San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards - 2007

The 6th San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award winners were announced on December 10, 2007.

Brad Pitt in The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford

Best Film: The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford by Andrew Dominik

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel

Best Documentary: No End in Sight by Charles Ferguson

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen for No Country for Old Men

Best Actor: George Clooney for Michael Clayton

Best Actress: Julie Christie for Away from Her

Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone

Best Original Screenplay: Tamara Jenkins for The Savages

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley for Away from Her

Special Citation: Colma: The Musical by Richard Wong

Marlon Riggs Award (Bay Area filmmaker): Lynn Hershman-Leeson


Australian Film Institute Awards - 2007

The 2007 L’Oréal Paris 2007 Award nominations were announced on October 24, 2007. Deborra-lee Furness, Sibylla Budd, Marny Kennedy, and James Hewison made the announcements.

The 2007 L’Oréal Paris 2007 Award winners were announced at two ceremonies: Dec. 5 ("industry" categories) and Dec. 6 (top categories), 2007.

Note: The AFI International Awards are given to Australians working abroad.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Eric Bana in Romulus, My Father by Richard Roxburgh

FEATURE FILMS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
The Home Song Stories - Liz Watts & Michael McMahon
Lucky Miles - Jo Dyer & Lesly Dyer
Noise - Trevor Blainey
* Romulus, My Father - Robert Connolly & John Maynard

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Clubland - Cherie Nowlan
* The Home Song Stories - Tony Ayres
Noise - Mathew Saville
Romulus, My Father - Richard Roxburgh

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Qi Yuwu - The Home Song Stories
Brendan Cowell - Noise
* Eric Bana - Romulus, My Father
Kodi Smit-McPhee - Romulus, My Father

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Brenda Blethyn - Clubland
* Joan Chen - The Home Song Stories
Kerry Armstrong - Razzle Dazzle
Franka Potente - Romulus, My Father

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Frankie J. Holden - Clubland
Richard Wilson - Clubland
* Marton Csokas - Romulus, My Father
Russell Dykstra - Romulus, My Father

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sibylla Budd - The Bet
* Emma Booth - Clubland
Irene Chen - The Home Song Stories
Esme Melville - Romulus, My Father

MACQUARIE PRIVATE WEALTH AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED)
Clubland - Keith Thompson
* The Home Song Stories - Tony Ayres
Lucky Miles - Helen Barnes & Michael James Rowland
Noise - Mathew Saville
Romulus, My Father - Nick Drake

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Clubland - Mark Wareham ACS
* The Home Song Stories - Nigel Bluck
Noise - Laszlo Baranyai ACS
Romulus, My Father - Geoffrey Simpson ACS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Clubland - Scott Gray
* The Home Song Stories - Denise Haratzis ASE
Noise - Geoff Hitchins
Romulus, My Father - Suresh Ayyar ASE

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
* The Home Song Stories - Antony Partos
Noise - Byrony Marks
Razzle Dazzle - Roger Mason & Green Dragon
Romulus, My Father - Basil Hogios

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Clubland - Nell Hanson
* The Home Song Stories - Melinda Doring
Noise - Paddy Reardon
Romulus, My Father - Robert Cousins

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Clubland - Emily Seresin
* The Home Song Stories - Cappi Ireland
Razzle Dazzle - Ariane Weiss
Romulus, My Father - Jodie Fried

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Clubland - Andrew Neil, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Liam Egan & Stephen Jackson-Vaughan
The Home Song Stories - Craig Carter, James Harvey, Andrew Neil & John Wilkinson
* Noise - Emma Bortignon, Doron Kipen & Philippe Decrausaz
Romulus, My Father - Sam Petty, Gary Wilkins CAS & Phil Heywood

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Curtis Levy

AFI RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
David Hannay

AFI GLOBAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
George Miller - Happy Feet

NEWS LIMITED READERS’ CHOICE AWARD
Eric Bana

FILM AND TELEVISION

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Eric Bana - Lucky You
Julian McMahon - Nip/Tuck (Nine Network)
Hugh Jackman - The Prestige
* Dominic Purcell - Prison Break (Seven Network)

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Rachel Griffiths - Brothers & Sisters (Seven Network)
* Rose Byrne - Damages (Nine Network)
Jacinda Barrett - The Last Kiss
Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine

AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
Irene Chen - The Home Song Stories
Joel Lok - The Home Song Stories
Corey McKernan - Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
* Kodi Smit-McPhee - Romulus, My Father

AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD
Air Australia: Canvas & Sticks - David Rutherford, Reigy Skwarko, Paul Siciliano, Delon Govender
Crocodile Dreaming - Kirsty Millar & Chad Malbon
* Rogue - Andrew Hellen, Dave Morley, Jason Bath & John Cox
Spider - Mike Seymour

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING
Jill Bilcock

DOCUMENTARY

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
4 - Joanna Buggy, Tim Slade
* FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Sally Regan & Anna Broinowski
Global Haywire - Claude Gonzalez
Words from the City - Philippa Campey

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Crude - Richard Smith
FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Anna Broinowski
* Global Haywire - Bruce Petty
Words from the City - Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
4 - Pieter de Vries ACS
* Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch ? Malcolm Ludgate ACS, Joel Peterson & Scott Carrithers
Thunderheads - Klaus Toft, Cameron Davies & Mark Lamble ACS
Words from the City - Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch - Carsten Orit
* FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Vanessa Milton & Alison Croft
Global Haywire - Sam Petty
Words from the City - Paul Williams

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch - Sam Hayward
FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Peter Smith & Craig Carter
* Global Haywire - Sam Petty
Words from the City - Peter Smith & Emma Bortignon

SHORT FILMS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
An Imaginary Life - Steve Baker
The Bat and the Butterfly (Dust Echoes 2) - Michael Wagner & Dave Jones
* The Girl Who Swallowed Bees - Justine kerrigan & Paul McDermott
The Goat That Ate Time - Lucinda Schreiber

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Boy’s Own Story - Michael Petroni & Jamie Hilton
Dugong - Melanie Brunt & Erin White
* Spike Up - Anthony Maras & Kent Smith
Swing - Louise Pascale & Christopher Houghton

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Boy’s Own Story - Michael Petroni
* Crossbow - David Michod
Dugong - Erin White
Katoomba - Leon Ford

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FILM SCREEN CRAFT
Mark Lapwood ACS (Cinematography) - Eclipse

TELEVISION

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill - Jacqueline Chan & Noel Price(ABC)
I Got a Rocket - Suzanne Ryan (Network Ten)
* Lockie Leonard - Kylie du Fresne (Nine Network)
The Sleepover Club - Susie Campbell (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
The Chaser’s War on Everything - Andy Nehl, Julian Morrow & Jo Wathen (ABC)
David Tench Tonight - Todd Abbott (Network Ten)
Supernova - David Maher & David Taylor (UK TV)
* Wilfred - Jenny Livingston (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
All Saints - Bill Hughes & MaryAnne Carroll (Seven Network)
Dangerous - John Edwards & Imogen Banks (Fox 8)
* Love My Way - John Edwards & Claudia Karvan (Showtime)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
The New Inventors - Anita Jorgensen & Jo Wathen (ABC)
* RocKwiz - Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Joe Connor (SBS)
The Slideshow with Paul McDermott - Ted Robinson, Pam Swain & Megan Harding (ABC)
Spicks and Specks - Anthony Watt & Bruce Kane (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Bastard Boys - Brett Popplewell & Ray Quint (ABC)
The Circuit - Ross Hutchens & Colin South(SBS)
* The King - Jason Stephens (TV1)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
Bastard Boys - Ray Quint (ABC)
The Circuit - Home Is Where the Past Is - Richard Frankland (SBS)
* The King - Mathew Saville (TV1)
Lockie Leonard: Cyril - Tony Tilse (Nine Network)
Wilfred: Dogs of War - Tony Rogers (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
* Bastard Boys - Sue Smith (ABC)
The Circuit - Home Is Where the Past Is - Kelly Lefever (SBS)
Lockie Leonard: The Ladder of Love - Keith Thompson (Nine Network)
Love My Way: Cars Without Brakes - Tony McNamara (Showtime)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Daniel Frederiksen - Bastard Boys (ABC)
Khan Chittenden - Dangerous (Fox 8)
* Stephen Curry - The King (TV1)
Ben Mendelsohn - Love My Way (Showtime)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Catherine McClements - Call Me Mum (SBS)
Tammy Clarkson - The Circuit (SBS)
* Claudia Karvan - Love My Way (Showtime)
Noni Hazlehurst - Stepfather of the Bride (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Mark Priestley - All Saints (Seven Network)
Justin Smith - Bastard Boys (ABC)
Jack Thompson - Bastard Boys (ABC)
* David Ngoombujarra - The Circuit (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Lynette Curran - Call Me Mum (SBS)
* Vicki Saylor - Call Me Mum (SBS)
Monica Maughan - The King (TV1)
Justine Clarke - Love My Way (Showtime)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN TELEVISION COMEDY
Drew Forsythe - David Tench Tonight (Network Ten)
Peter Kowitz - Supernova (UKTV)
Jason Gann - Wilfred (SBS)
* Adam Zwar - Wilfred (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION SCREEN CRAFT
Paddy Reardon (Production Design) - Bastard Boys, Call Me Mum & The King


20th Chicago Film Critics Association Awards - 2007

The 20th Chicago Film Critics Association Award nominations were announced on December 10, 2007.

The 20th Chicago Film Critics Association Award winners were announced on December 12, 2007. The awards ceremony will take place on January 7, 2008.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

BEST PICTURE
Into the Wild
Michael Clayton
* No Country for Old Men
Once
There Will Be Blood

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
* 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Black Book
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
La Vie en Rose
Lust, Caution
The Orphanage

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Darfur Now
The King of Kong
Lake of Fire
No End in Sight
* Sicko

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson — There Will Be Blood
* Joel & Ethan Coen — No Country for Old Men
David Fincher — Zodiac
Tony Gilroy — Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman — Juno

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney — Michael Clayton
Ryan Gosling — Lars and the Real Girl
Frank Langella — Starting Out in the Evening
* Daniel Day-Lewis — There Will Be Blood
Viggo Mortensen — Eastern Promises

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie — Away from Her
Marion Cotillard — La Vie en Rose
Angelina Jolie — A Mighty Heart
Laura Linney — The Savages
* Ellen Page — Juno

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Casey Affleck — The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
* Javier Bardem — No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman — Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook — Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson — Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* Cate Blanchett — I’m Not There
Jennifer Jason Leigh — Margot at the Wedding
Leslie Mann — Knocked Up
Amy Ryan — Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton — Michael Clayton

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Brad Bird — Ratatouille
* Diablo Cody — Juno
Tony Gilroy — Michael Clayton
Tamara Jenkins — The Savages
Kelly Masterston — Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson — There Will Be Blood
* Joel & Ethan Coen — No Country for Old Men
Christopher Hampton — Atonement
Sean Penn — Into the Wild
James Vanderbilt — Zodiac

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — Roger Deakins
Atonement — Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly — Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men — Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood — Robert Elswit

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
Atonement — Dario Marianelli
Lust, Caution — Alexandre Desplat
* Once — Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova
There Will Be Blood — Jonny Greenwood

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Beowulf
Meet the Robinsons
Persepolis
* Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Nikki Blonsky — Hairspray
* Michael Cera — Juno /Superbad
Glen Hansard — Once
Carice van Houten — Black Book
Tang Wei — Lust, Caution

MOST PROMISING DIRECTOR
* Ben Affleck — Gone Baby Gone
John Carney — Once
Craig Gillespie — Lars and the Real Girl
Tony Gilroy — Michael Clayton
Sarah Polley — Away from Her

13th Broadcast Film Critics Association Critics’ Choice Awards - 2007

The 13th Broadcast Film Critics Association Critics’ Choice Awards nominations were announced on December 11, 2007.

The 13th Broadcast Film Critics Association Critics’ Choice Awards winners will be announced at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium on January 7, 2008.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Best Picture
American Gangster
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
Juno
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
* No Country for Old Men
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood

Best Foreign Language Film
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
La Vie en Rose
Lust, Caution
The Orphanage

Best Documentary
Darfur Now
In the Shadow of the Moon
The King of Kong
No End in Sight
Sharkwater
* Sicko by Michael Moore

Best Director
Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd
* Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Sidney Lumet - Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
Sean Penn - Into the Wild
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Joe Wright - Atonement

Best Actor
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
* Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd
Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises

Best Actress
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
* Julie Christie - Away from Her
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Angelina Jolie - A Mighty Heart
Ellen Page - Juno

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
* Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett - I’m Not There
Catherine Keener - Into the Wild
Vanessa Redgrave - Atonement
* Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

Best Acting Ensemble
* Hairspray
Juno
No Country for Old Men
Sweeney Todd
Gone Baby Gone
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Best Writer
* Diablo Cody - Juno
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
Nancy Oliver - Lars and the Real Girl
Sean Penn - Into the Wild
Aaron Sorkin - Charlie Wilson’s War

Best Animated Feature
Bee Movie
Beowulf
Persepolis
* Ratatouille by Brad Bird
The Simpsons Movie

Best Young Actor
Michael Cera - Juno
Michael Cera - Superbad
Freddie Highmore - August Rush
* Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada - The Kite Runner
Edward Sanders - Sweeney Todd

Best Young Actress
* Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Dakota Blue Richards - The Golden Compass
AnnaSophia Robb - Bridge to Terabithia
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement

Best Comedy Movie
Dan in Real Life
Hairspray
* Juno
Knocked Up
Superbad

Best Family Film
August Rush
* Enchanted by Kevin Lima
The Golden Compass
Hairspray
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Best Picture Made for Television
The Company
* Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Tin Man
The War

Best Song*
"Come So Far", Queen Latifah, Nikki Blonsky, Zac Efron, Elijah Kelley - Hairspray
"Do You Feel Me", Anthony Hamilton - American Gangster
* "Falling Slowly", Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, Jesse L. Martin and Cast - Once
"That’s How You Know", Amy Adams - Enchanted

Best Composer
Marco Beltrami - 3:10 to Yuma
Alexandre Desplat - Lust, Caution
Clint Eastwood - Grace Is Gone
* Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood
James Horner - The New World
Dario Marianelli - Atonement
Alan Menken - Enchanted

Joel Siegel Award: Don Cheadle

* Songs followed by the singers’ names — who may or may not be the composers


6th Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards - 2007

The 6th Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association winners were announced on December 9, 2007.

Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men

Best Film: No Country for Old Men, Miramax & Paramount Vantage

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel, Miramax

Best Documentary: Sicko by Michael Moore, The Weinstein Company

Best Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Best Actor: George Clooney, Michael Clayton

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

Best Ensemble: No Country for Old Men/Miramax & Paramount Vantage

Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, Charlie Wilson’s War

Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno

Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille by Brad Bird, Disney & Pixar

Best Breakthrough Performance: Ellen Page, Juno

Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Paramount


International Documentary Association Awards - 2007

The 2007 International Documentary Association winners will be announced at the Directors Guild of America in West Hollywood on December 07, 2007.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Michael Moore in Sicko

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

CRAZY LOVE
Dan Klores, director/producer
Fisher Stevens, producer
Dan Klores, writer
Shoot the Moon Productions, Greenstreet Productions, Magnolia Pictures

OPERATION HOMECOMING: WRITING THE WARTIME EXPERIENCE
Richard E. Robbins, director/producer
Tom Yellin, executive producer
The Documentary Group, PBS

SICKO
Michael Moore, director
Michael Moore, Meghan O’Hara, producers
Michael Moore, writer
Dog Eat Dog Films, Lionsgate Films, The Weinstein Company

TAXI TO THE DARK SIDE
Alex Gibney, director/producer
Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman, producers
Alex Gibney, writer
X-Ray Productions, THINKFilm, Discovery Channel

* A WALK TO BEAUTIFUL
Mary Olive Smith, director
Amy Bucher, co-director
Steve Engel, Mary Olive Smith, producers
Steve Engel, exec. producer
Engel Entertainment, Inc.
PBS/WGBH International/NOVA

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES

BLACK AND WHITE
Zam Salim, director
John Archer, producer
Hopscotch Films

BODY & SOUL: DIANA & KATHY
Alice Elliott, director/producer
Simone Pero Audi, producer
Welcome Change Productions, Laverne Berry, Esq.

THE FIGHTING CHOLITAS
Mariam Jobrani, director/producer
Kenny Krauss, producer
Moto Films, At Risk Films/Sarah Jo Marks

FREEHELD
Cynthia Wade, director
Vanessa Roth, Matthew Syrett, producers
Lieutenant Films Inc.

* A SON’S SACRIFICE
Yoni Brook, director
Musa Syeed, producer
Marco Williams, executive producer
Foment Films, ITVS/PBS

IDA/ALAN ETT MUSIC DOCUMENTARY AWARD

4
Director/Producer: Tim Slade
Producer: Joanna Buggy
Vast Productions, ITVS International

CHOPS
Director/Producer: Bruce Broder
Producer: Tim Cremin
Winnercomm, Inc., Arts Alliance America

NOTE BY NOTE: The Making of Steinway L1037
Director/Producer: Ben Niles
Plow Productions, LLC

* WE ARE TOGETHER (THINA SIMUNYE)
Director/Producer: Paul Taylor
Producer: Teddy Leifer
Writers: Paul Taylor and Slindile Moya
Rise Films, HBO Documentary Films, The Channel 4 British Documentary Film Foundation

WAR/DANCE
Directors: Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
Producer: Albie Hecht
Fine Films, Shine Global, THINKFilm, Sundance Channel

LIMITED SERIES AWARD

* THE SUPREME COURT
Thomas Lennon, director
Mark Zwoniter, series producer
Jody Sheff, executive producer
Hidden Hill Productions for Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS

ADDICTION
Jon Alpert, Joe Berlinger, Kate Davis, Susan Froemke, Liz Garbus, Chris Hegedus, David
Heilbroner, Eugene Jarecki, Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Barbara Kopple, Albert Maysles, D.A.
Pennebaker, Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond, Bruce Sinofsky, Jessica Yu, directors
John Hoffman, Susan Froemke, producers
Sheila Nevins, executive producer
HBO Documentary Films, The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, the National Institute on Drug
Abuse, the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, HBO

COMING OUT STORIES
Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon, directors/producers
Lauren Lazin, Eileen Opatut, executive producers
Simon & Goodman Picture Company, LOGO, a Viacom company

THE HILL
Ivy Meeropol, director/producer
Xan Parker, Elizabeth Holder, producers
Lynne Kirby, executive producer
Roland Park Pictures/Sundance Channel

CONTINUING SERIES AWARD

* THIS AMERICAN LIFE
Created By Ira Glass/Chicago Public Radio
Chris Wilcha, director
Diane Cooke, Jane Feltes, Sarah Koenig, Lisa Pollak, Alissa Shipp, Nancy Updike, producers
Julie Snyder, Alex Blumberg, Ira Glass, Banks Tarver, Ken Druckerman, Christine Vachon, Jocelyn Hayes, executive producers
Left/Right, Killer Films, Chicago Public Radio, Showtime Networks
Episodes Submitted: "Reality Check," "Growth Spurt," "The Cameraman," "God’s Close-Up"

30 DAYS
Morgan Spurlock, RJ Cutler, Ben Silverman, H.T. Owens, executive producers
Keith Hoffman, Max Swedlow, supervising producers
Actual Reality, Reveille, FX Networks
Episodes Submitted: "Atheist/Christian," "Immigration," "Jail," "Outsourcing"

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Mark Samels, executive producer
Sharon Grimberg, series producer
PBS
Episodes Submitted: "Alexander Hamilton" (Muffie Meyer, dir.), "The Gold Rush" (Randall MacLowry, dir.), "New Orleans" (Stephen Ives, dir.), "Summer of Love" (Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco, dirs.)

AMERICAN MASTERS
Susan Lacy, executive producer
Prudence Glass, series producer
Julie Sacks, series supervising producer
Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS
Episodes Submitted: "Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film" (Ric Burns, dir./prod., Donald Rosenfeld, Daniel Wolf, prods.), "John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend" (Sam Pollard, dir., Ken Browser, prod.), "Novel Reflections on the American Dream" (Michael Epstein, dir./prod., Julie Sacks, prod.), "Woody Guthrie: Ain’t Got No Home" (Peter Frumkin, dir./prod., Susan Levene, prod.)

WIDE ANGLE: SEASON FIVE
Pamela Hogan, Andy Halper, series producers
Stephen Segaller, executive producer
Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS
Episodes Submitted: "18 with a Bullet" (Ricardo Pollack, dir./prod.), "Back to School" (Judy Katz, prod./writer), "Class of 2006" (Gini Reticker, dir./prod./writer.; Charlotte Mangin, prod.), "Democracy in the Rough" (Fred de Sam Lazaro, prod./writer)

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

* SPUTNIK MANIA
David Hoffman, director
Eric Reid, producer
Jay Walker, executive producer
Varied Directions International

AMERICAN/SANDINISTA
Jason Blalock, director/producer
University of California at Berkeley

HALF-LIFE: A JOURNEY TO CHERNOBYL
Phil Grabsky, David Bickerstaff, directors
Phil Grabsky, producer
Seventh Art Productions

MY KID COULD PAINT THAT
Amir Bar-Lev, director/producer
John Battsek, executive producer
Axis Films, Passion Pictures, Sony Pictures Classics, A&E IndieFilms

NANKING
Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman, directors
Ted Leonsis, Michael Jacobs, producers
Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman & Elisabeth Bentley, writers (screenplay)
Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman, writers (story)
Agape Multimedia Partners, LLC; THINKFilm; HBO

RAPSODIA DO ABSURDO
Cláudia Nunes, director/executive producer

STEAL A PENCIL FOR ME
Michele Ohayon, director/producer
Theo Van De Sande, producer
Michele Ohayon, writer
Diamond Lane Films Inc., Red Envelope Entertainment

WHITE LIGHT/ BLACK RAIN
Steven Okazaki, director/producer
Farallon Films/ HBO Documentary Films, HBO

PARE LORENTZ AWARD

* WHEN THE LEVEES BROKE: A REQUIEM IN FOUR ACTS
Spike Lee, director/producer
Sam Pollard, producer
40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks/HBO Documentary Films, HBO

AMERICAN/SANDINISTA
Jason Blalock, director/producer
University of California at Berkeley

GOOD MORNING DANGME
Takaya Kawasaki, director/producer
New York University, Takaya Kawasaki

MADE IN LA
Almudena Carracedo, director/producer
Robert Bahar, producer
Robert Bahar, Almudena Carracedo and Lisa Leeman, writers
Semilla Verde Productions, PBS/P.O.V.

OPERATION HOMECOMING: WRITING THE WARTIME EXPERIENCE
Richard E. Robbins, director/producer
Tom Yellin, executive producer
The Documentary Group, PBS

RAPSODIA DO ABSURDO
Cláudia Nunes, director/executive producer

RIBBON OF SAND
John Grabowska, director/producer
Harpers Ferry Center, PBS

STANDING SILENT NATION
Suree Towfighnia, director
Courtney Herman, producer
Prairie Dust Films, PBS/P.O.V.

A WALK TO BEAUTIFUL
Mary Olive Smith, director
Amy Bucher, co-director
Steve Engel, Mary Olive Smith, producers
Steve Engel, exec. producer
Engel Entertainment, Inc.
PBS/WGBH International/NOVA

WHITE LIGHT/ BLACK RAIN
Steven Okazaki, director/producer
Farallon Films/ HBO Documentary Films, HBO

IDA/DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOC AWARD

* LONG HAUL
Erin Hudson, director
Rotation Films
Stanford University

ALAGADOS: SIM, NÃO MAU CONDUTO
Sylvia Johnson, director/producer
Joselito Crispim, producer
Ondina Filmes, Santaluzia Filmes
American University

BISMILLAH: IN THE NAME OF ALLAH
Jolene Pinder, Sarah Zaman, directors/producers
Zeppelin Films
University of Florida

BULLET PROOF VEST
May Lin Au Yong, director/producer
Steadfast Films
Stanford University
PBS/P.O.V.

GOOD MORNING, DANGME
Takaya Kawasaki, director/producer
New York University

TIJUANA NADA MAS
Yolanda Pividal, director/producer
Masood Maque, co-producer
Placer Prodicciones
City College of New York
PBS/P.O.V.

Career Achievement Award: Michael Moore

Preservation and Scholarship Award: National Geographic Digital Motion — Jocelyn Shearer

Pioneer Award: Paula S. Apsell

Courage Under Fire Award: Christiane Amanpour

Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Award: Buddy Squires

Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award: Ted Braun


New York Film Critics Circle Awards - 2007

The 2007 New York Film Critics Circle Award (NYFCC) winners were announced on December 10, 2007.

The 2007 NYFCC awards ceremony will be held at the Spotlight in New York City on January 6, 2008.

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Runners-up: There Will Be Blood by Paul Thomas Anderson, I’m Not There by Todd Haynes

Best Foreign Film: The Lives of Others by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Best Documentary: No End in Sight by Charles Ferguson

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Runners-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood, Todd Haynes, I’m Not There

Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Runner-up: Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her

Runner-up: Ellen Page, Juno

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Best Animated Film: Persepolis by Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi

Best First Film: Sarah Polley, Away from Her

Best Cinematographer: Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood

Lifetime Achievement: Sidney Lumet

Special Critics’ Award: Charles Burnett, Killer of Sheep


28th Boston Society of Film Critics Awards - 2007

The 28th Boston Society of Film Critics Award winners will be announced on December 9, 2007.

The Boston Society of Film Critics’ first-ever awards ceremony will take place at the Brattle Theatre in Cambridge on January 13, 2008.

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Coen

Best Foreign-Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel (France)

Best Documentary: Crazy Love by Dan Klores and Fisher Stevens

Best Director: Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Actor: Frank Langella for Starting Out in the Evening

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard for La Vie en Rose

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone

Best Screenplay: Brad Bird for Ratatouille

Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best New Filmmaker: Ben Affleck for Gone Baby Gone

Best Ensemble Cast: Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

The Best Film Series of 2007
Films of Charles Burnett
Independents Week: New American Independent Cinema 2007
Michael Haneke: A Cinema of Provocation
The New Romanian Cinema
Signore & Signore: Leading Ladies of Italian Cinema 1941 - 1977
Welcome to the Grindhouse

Best Rediscoveries of 2007
Girl with a Suitcase (Claudia Cardinale)
Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
The Pumpkin Eater (Harold Pinter)
White Mane (Albert Lamorisse)
Entre la mer et l’eau douce (Michel Brault)

Special Commendations
Nick Paleologos, Massachusetts Film Office
Kaj Wilson, outgoing curator for the Boston Jewish Film Festival
Tom Doherty, Brandeis professor and author of Hollywood’s Censor: Joseph I. Breen and the Production Code
Rhonda Moskowitz, organizer of Connect the Docs filmmaker salons at Coolidge
Steve Samuels, Boston businessman/rainmaker who financed/co-produced Michael Clayton, In the Valley of Elah, Running with Scissors


35th Annie Awards - 2007

The 35th International Animated Film Society’s Annie Award winners were announced on December 3, 2007.

The 35th International Animated Film Society’s Annie Award winners will be announced on February 8, 2008.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Ratatouille by Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
The Simpsons Movie - Twentieth Century Fox

Best Home Entertainment Production
Doctor Strange - MLG Productions
Futurama "Bender’s Big Score" - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Short Subject
Everything Will Be OK - Bitter Films
How to Hook Up Your Home Theater - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Shorty McShorts’ Shorts "Mascot Prep" - Walt Disney Television Animation
The Chestnut Tree - Picnic Pictures
Your Friend the Rat - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial
CVS Watering Can - Acme Filmworks
Esurance "Homeowners" - Wild Brain
Idaho Lottery: Twister - Acme Filmworks
Oregon Lottery "Alaska" - Laika/house
Power Shares Escape Average - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production
Jane and the Dragon - Weta Productions Limited & Nelvana Limited
Creative Comforts America - Aardman Animations
Moral Orel - ShadowMachine
Robot Chicken Star Wars- ShadowMachine
Kim Possible - Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television Production for Children
Chowder - Cartoon Network Studios
El Tigre - Nickelodeon
Little Einsteins - Disney Channel
Peep and the Big Wide World - Discovery Kids
The Backyardigans - Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game
Avatar: The Last Airbender "The Burning Earth" - THQ, Inc.
Bee Movie Game - Activision
Ratatouille - THQ, Inc.
Transformers: The Game - Blur Studios

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects
Gary Bruins - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Deborah Carlson - Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Ryan Laney - Spider-Man 3 - Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield - How to Hook Up Your Home Theater - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Jon Reisch - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Animation Production Artist
John Clark - Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Michael Isaak - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Hyun-Min Lee - The Chestnut Tree - Picnic Pictures
Natasha Liberman - Growing Up Creepie "Creepie & The Candy Factory" - Taffy Entertainment LLC, Telegrael Teoranta, Discovery Communications Inc., SunWoo Entertainment, Peach Blossom Media
Jim Worthy - My Gym Partner’s a Monkey "Meet the Spidermonkeys" - Cartoon Network Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Dave Hardin - Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Alan Hawkins - Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Michal Makarewicz - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production
Elizabeth Harvatine - Moral Orel "Nature 2" - ShadowMachine
Monica Kennedy - El Tigre - Nickelodeon
Eric Towner - Robot Chicken - ShadowMachine

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Sylvain Deboissy - Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Carter Goodrich - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Character Design in an Animated Television Production
Jorge R. Gutierrez - El Tigre "Fistful of Collars" - Nickelodeon

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Brad Bird Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Ash Brannon & Chris Buck Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Miller & Raman Hui - Shrek The Third - DreamWorks Animation
Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
David Silverman - The Simpsons Movie - Twentieth Century Fox

Directing in an Animated Television Production
Seth Green "Robot Chicken Star Wars" - ShadowMachine
David Hartman - Tigger & Pooh "Turtles Need for Speed" - Walt Disney Television Animation
Raymie Muzquiz - Squirrel Boy "Gumfight at the S’Okay Corral" - Cartoon Network Studios
Howy Parkins - The Emperor’s New School "Emperor’s New Musical" - Walt Disney Television Animation
Gary Trousdale Shrek The Halls - DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Olivier Bernet - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright & Rob Thomas - Meet The Robinsons - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Michael Giacchino - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Rupert Gregson-Williams - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo & Jeff Danna - Disney Princess Enchanted Tales - DisneyToon Studios/Walt Disney Video/Disney Enterprises, Inc.

Music in an Animated Television Production
Alf Clausen & Michael Price - The Simpsons "Yokel Chords" - Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
Evan Lurie, Robert Scull & Steven Bernstein - The Backyardigans "International Super Spy" - Nickelodeon
Drew Neumann & Gregory Hinde - Billy & Mandy’s Big Boogey Adventure - Cartoon Network Studios
Shaw Patterson - El Tigre "Yellow Pantera" - Nickelodeon
James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Doug Chiang - Beowulf - Paramount Pictures
Harley Jessup - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Marelo Vignali - Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Don Hall - Meet the Robinsons - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Denise Koyama - Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Ted Mathot - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Sean Song - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - IMAGI Animation Studios
Nassos Vakalis - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
Ben Balistreri - Danny Phantom "Torrent of Terror" - Nickelodeon
Aldin Baroza - The Replacements "London Calling" - Walt Disney Television Animation
Dave Bennett - Tom and Jerry Tales - Warner Bros. Animation
Steve Fonti - Family Guy "No Chris Left Behind" - Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
Roy Meurin - My Friends Tigger and Pooh "Good Night to Pooh" - Walt Disney Television Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Janeane Garofalo - Voice of Collette - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Ian Holm - Voice of Skinner - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Julie Kavner - Voice of Marge Simpson - The Simpsons Movie - Twentieth Century Fox
Patton Oswalt - Voice of Remy - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Patrick Warburton - Voice of Ken - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Scott Adsit - Voice of Clay Puppington - Moral Orel - ShadowMachine
Madison Davenport - Voice of Sophianna - Christmas Is Here Again! - Easy To Dream Entertainment
Tom Kenny - Voice of SpongeBob - SpongeBob SquarePants "Spy Buddies" - Nickelodeon
Eartha Kitt - Voice of Yzma - The Emperor’s New School "Emperor’s New Musical" - Walt Disney Television Animation
Eddie Murphy - Voice of Donkey - Shrek The Halls - DreamWorks Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Brad Bird - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David, Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti - The Simpsons Movie - Twentieth Century Fox
Don Rhymer and Ash Brannon & Chris Buck & Christopher Jenkins - Surf’s Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics

Writing in an Animated Television Production
C.H. Greenblatt & William Reiss - Chowder "Burple Nurples" - Cartoon Network Studios
Gene Grillo - Back at the Barnyard "Cowman and Ratboy" - Nickelodeon
Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball - The Simpsons "24 Minutes" - Gracie Films
Christopher Painter - Squirrel Boy "I Only Have Eye For You" - Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Sheppard - My Gym Partner’s a Monkey "The Butt of the Jake" - Cartoon Network Studios

WINSOR MCCAY AWARD WINNERS (career contributions to the art of animation)

John Canemaker - Animation historian, educator, Oscar winning filmmaker. Canemaker is Chair of NYU’s Animation Program and won an Academy Award for his animated short The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation.

Glen Keane — Keane was lead animator of Ariel in The Little Mermaid, the Beast in Beauty and the Beast, and animated the characters Aladdin, Tarzan, Pocahontas in their respective Disney films. Aside from Disney he’s worked on animated films of Star Trek and Alvin and the Chipmunks.

John Kricfalusi — Kricfalusi created The Ren & Stimpy Show in 1991. He restored an individual look to TV animation, pushing the envelope during the "creator-driven" movement of the 1990s. He also pioneered the use of artist-driven Flash animation.

JUNE FORAY (significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation)
Jerry Beck

UB IWERKS (technical achievement)
Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman and Robert Tatsumi — the creators of FLASH computer software

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ANNIE AWARD
Edward R. Leonard — promoting the Linux open system for animation in animation studios and gaming software development

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
Marcus Adams
Jo Jo Batista
Steve Gattuso
Jon Reeves
Gemma Ross
Woodbury University


48th Thessaloniki Film Festival Awards - 2007 Golden Alexander

The 48th Thessaloniki Film Festival was held between November 16-25, 2007.

The Red Awn by Shangjun Cai
In Shangjun Cai’s The Red Awn, after a five-year absence a middle-aged man (Yao Anlian) returns to his hometown to reclaim his house but is told that he is, as per the local registry, officially dead. The living dead man must then regain his place both in society and within his family, as he must now become reacquainted with his young son (Lu Yulai).

Golden Alexander Award for Best Film: The Red Awn / Hongse Kangbaiyin (China) by Shangjun Cai

Merida Urquia in PVC-1 by Spyros Stathopoulos
Shot in one continuous take, Spyros Stathopoulos‘ PVC-1 is a based-on-a-true-story drama about a kidnap victim (Merida Urquia) who is turned into a human time bomb after her family fails to pay for her ransom.

Silver Alexander Award: PVC-1 by Spyros Stathopoulos (Colombia)

Best Director: Veiko Ounpuu for Autumn Ball (Estonia)

Best Actor: Alberto Sornoza for PVC-1 (Colombia)

Best Actress: Anna Lalasidou for Elli Makra - 42277 Wuppertal (Greece)

Best Screenplay: Thanos Anastasopoulos and Vassilis Raisis for Correction (Greece)

Artistic Achievement Award: Jonas Cuaron for Año Uña / The Year of The Nail (Mexico)

FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Award for a film in the International Competition Section: PVC-1 by Spiros Stathoulopoulos, Colombia / Greece / USA

For a film in the Greek Films section: i EPISTROFI (THE HOMECOMING) by Vassilis Douvlis, Greece

FISCHER PUBLIC CHOICE AWARDS

For a film in the International Competition section: PVC-1 by Spiros Stathoulopoulos, Colombia / Greece / USA

For a film in the Greek Films 2007 section: EL GRECO by Iannis Smaragdis, Greece

For a film in the Balkan Survey section: BEYNELMILEL (THE INTERNATIONAL) by Sirri Sureyya Onder and Muharrem Gulmez, Turkey

For a film in the Greek Films DigitalWave section: YAGONAN: THE DARK DAYS OF DOOM by Yagos Raftopoulos, Greece

HUMAN VALUES AWARD for a film in the Independence Days ID-07 section: SZTUCZKI (Tricks) by Andrzej Jakimowski, Poland

THE GREEK UNION OF FILM, TELEVISION AND AUDIOVISUAL TECHNICIANS (ETEKT) AWARD (Greek Films 2007section): EL GRECO by Iannis Smaragdis

THEGREEKFILMCRITICSASSOCIATION (PEKK) AWARD (Greek Films 2007section): METAMORFOSI (METAMORPHOSIS), by Costas Sfikas, Greece

EVERYDAY LIFE - TRANSCENDENCE OR RECONCILIATION AWARD: ELLI MAKRA - 42277 WUPPERTAL, by Athanasios Karanikolas, Germany

WOMAN & EQUALITY AWARD: BUDA AZ SHARM FORU RIKHT (BUDDHA COLLAPSED OUT OF SHAME), by Hana Makhmalbaf, Iran / France

CROSSROADS - Co-production Forum Award: THE POLICEMAN by Navad Lapid, Israel - Producers Edgar Tenembaum, Geraldine Michelot

BALKAN FUND - Script Development Awards:

RIO - Writers: Nicolas Panoutsopoulos & Argyris Germanidis - Director/Producer: Nicolas Panoutsopoulos, Greece
THE POOR LITTLE THINGS - Writer: Onder Cakar - Director: Ayhan Hacifazlioglu - Producer: Sevil Demirci Cakar, Turkey
FIRST OF ALL, FELICIA - Writers/Directors: Melissa De Raaf & Razvan Radulescu -Producer: Ada Solomon, Romania
MOTHER - Writer/Director: Juraj Lerotic - Producer: Dana Budisavljevic, Croatia

SPECIAL MENTIONS:

METASTASES -Director: Branko Schmidt -Producer: Stanislav Babic, Croatia
SOME OTHER STORIES- Writers/ Directors: Ana Maria Rossi / Ines Tanovic /Maria Dzizeva / Hanna Slak / Ivona Juka - Producer: Nenad Dukoc, Serbia / Montenegro

International Competition Jury: Jirí Menzel, Director (CzechRepublic), President; Lucrecia Martel, Director (Argentina); Yasmin Ahmad, Director / Producer / Actress (Malaysia); Michael Fitzgerald, Producer (USA); Nae Caranfil, Director (Romania); Fred Roos, Producer (USA); Olga Brumas, Poet / Professor (Greece)

FIPRESCI Jury: Alin Tasciyan, President (Turkey); Pablo Utin (Israel); Shahla Nahid (France); Raghavendra Mirle (India); Dimitris Babas (Greece)


23rd Spirit Awards - 2007

Film Independent’s 23rd Spirit Award nominees were announced on November 27, 2007.

The 23rd Spirit Award winners will be announced on February 23, 2008.

Spirit Award 2007 Nominations - Article

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Ellen Page in Juno by Jason Reitman

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik
I’m Not There, Producers: Christine Vachon, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, James D. Stern
Juno, Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
A Mighty Heart, Producers: Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt
Paranoid Park, Producers: Neil Kopp, David Cress

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Director: Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
The Band’s Visit, Director: Eran Kolirin (Israel)
Lady Chatterley, Director: Pascale Ferran (France)
Once, Director: John Carney (Ireland)
Persepolis, Directors: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi (France)

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
2 Days in Paris, Director: Julie Delpy, Producers: Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier, Thierry Potok
Great World of Sound, Director: Craig Zobel, Producers: Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green, Richard Wright, Craig Zobel
The Lookout, Director: Scott Frank, Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes
Rocket Science, Director: Jeffrey Blitz, Producers: Effie T. Brown, Sean Welch
Vanaja, Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli, Producer: Latha R. Domalapalli

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
Crazy Love, Director: Dan Klores
Lake of Fire, Director: Tony Kaye
Manufactured Landscapes, Director: Jennifer Baichwal
The Monastery, Director: Pernille Rose Grønkjær
The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair, Directors: Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, I’m Not There
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Jason Reitman, Juno
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park

BEST MALE LEAD
Pedro Castaneda, August Evening
Don Cheadle, Talk to Me
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening
Tony Leung, Lust, Caution

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart
Sienna Miller, Interview
Ellen Page, Juno
Parker Posey, Broken English
Tang Wei, Lust, Caution

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Talk to Me
Marcus Carl Franklin, I’m Not There
Kene Holliday, Great World of Sound
Irrfan Khan, The Namesake
Steve Zahn, Rescue Dawn

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
Anna Kendrick, Rocket Science
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Margot at the Wedding
Tamara Podemski, Four Sheets to the Wind
Marisa Tomei, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

BEST SCREENPLAY
Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner, Starting Out in the Evening
Adrienne Shelly, Waitress
Mike White, Year of the Dog

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Jeffrey Blitz, Rocket Science
Zoe Cassavetes, Broken English
Diablo Cody, Juno
Kelly Masterson, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
John Orloff, A Mighty Heart

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mott Hupfel, The Savages
Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Milton Kam, Vanaja
Mihai Malaimare, Jr., Youth Without Youth
Rodrigo Prieto, Lust, Caution

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
August Evening, Writer/Directpr: Chris Eska, Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling
Owl and the Sparrow, Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger, Producers: Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam, Stephane Gauger
The Pool, Director: Chris Smith, Producer: Kate Noble, Writers: Chris Smith & Randy Russell
Quiet City, Director: Aaron Katz, Producers: Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler, Writers: Aaron Katz, Erin Fisher, Cris Lankenau
Shotgun Stories, Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols, Producers: David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat, Jeff Nichols

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and its ensemble cast)
I’m Not There
Director: Todd Haynes
Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal
Ensemble Cast: Cate Blanchett, Christian Bale, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Bruce Greenwood

Producers Award
Anne Clements, producer of Ping Pong Playa and Quinceañera
Alexis Ferris, producer of Cthulhu and Police Beat
Neil Kopp, producer of Paranoid Park and Old Joy

Truer Than Fiction Award
Laura Dunn for The Unforeseen
Gary Hustwit for Helvetica
John Maringouin for Running Stumbled

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award
Ramin Bahrani, director of Chop Shop
Ronnie Bronstein, director of Frownland
Lee Isaac Chung, director of Munyurangabo

Producers Award Nominating Committee: Scott Macaulay (Chair), Gina Kwon, Anne Walker-McBay, Lianne Halfon, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte

Truer Than Fiction Award Nominating Committee: John Vanco (Chair), Cara Mertes, A.J. Schnack, Dennis Lim, Laura Poitras

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award Nominating Committee: Scott Foundas (Chair), Effie T. Brown, Lisa Kennedy, Bryan Poyser, Maud Nadler

28th Blue Dragon Awards - 2007

The 28th Blue Dragon Film Awards cover Korean films released between November 2006 and October 2007.

The 28th Blue Dragon Film Award winners were announced at the National Theater of Korea in Seoul, on November 23, 2007.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Song Kang-ho in The Show Must Go on by Han Jae-rim
Han Jae-rim’s violent gangster comedy-drama-action flick The Show Must Go On took top honors at the 28th Blue Dragon Awards. The film stars best actor winner Song Kang-ho — who also starred in last year’s Blue Dragon winner, The Host — as a small-time gangster trying to land his first big deal. At home, however, the tough gangster is put in his place by his fed-up wife. As the story progresses, things take on a rather dark tone. The Blue Dragon for best actress went to Cannes Film Festival winner Jeon Do-yeon (photo, below) for her performance in Secret Sunshine, Korea’s entry for this year’s foreign-language film Academy Award.

BEST FILM
Voice of a Murderer, Park Jin-pyo
200 Pounds Beauty, Kim Yong-hwa
* The Show Must Go On, Han Jae-rim
Happiness, Hur Jin-ho
May 18, Kim Ji-hoon

BEST DIRECTOR
Han Jae-rim (The Show Must Go On)
* Hur Jin-ho (Happiness)
Kim Ji-hoon (May 18)
Kim Yong-hwa (200 Pounds Beauty)
Park Jin-pyo (Voice of a Murderer)

BEST ACTOR
Sol Kyung-gu (Voice of a Murderer)
* Song Kang-ho (The Show Must Go On)
Hwang Jung-min (Happiness)
Kim Sang-kyung (May 18)
Joo Jin-mo (Love)

Jeon Do-yeon in Secret Sunshine

BEST ACTRESS
* Jeon Do-yeon (Secret Sunshine)
Kim Ah-jung (200 Pounds Beauty)
Lim Soo-jung (Happiness)
Lee Yo-won (May 18)
Song Hye-kyo (Hwang Jin Yi)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Park Chul-min (May 18)
Jo Han-sun (Cruel Winter Blues)
Kim Min-joon (Love)
* Kim Sang-ho (The Happy Life)
Kim Young-cheol (My Father)
Sung Ji-ru (Paradise Murdered)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* Na Moon-hee (Cruel Winter Blues)
Park Sol-mi (Paradise Murdered)
Park Si-yeon (Love)
Yoo Seon (Black House)
Lim Jeong-eun (Shadows in the Palace)

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Lee Jeong-beom (Cruel Winter Blues)
Jung Brothers (Epitath)
Kim Mi-jung (Shadows in the Palace)
* Kim Han-min (Paradise Murdered)
Hwang Dong-hyeuk (My Father)

BEST NEW ACTOR
* Daniel Henney (My Father)
Rain (I’m a Cyborg, But That’s Okay)
Yoo Ah-in (Shim’s Family)
Lee Min-ki (A Day for an Affair)
Jang Geun-seok (The Happy Life)

BEST NEW ACTRESS
Kim Tae-hee (The Restless)
Lee Tae-ran (Love Exposure)
* Jung Ryeo-won (The Two Faces of My Girlfriend)
Han Ji-min (The Cut)
Hwang Bo-ra (Shim’s Family)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Kim Yong-hwa (200 Pounds Beauty)
Han Jae-rim (The Show Must Go On)
Hur Jin-ho, Lee Soo-yeon, Seo Yoo-min, Sin Joon-ho (Happiness)
Nah Hyun (May 18)
* Kim Han-min (Paradise Murdered)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Happiness
May 18
* Epitath
Hwang Jin Yi
Paradise Murdered

BEST LIGHTING
Happiness
Epitaph
Shadows in the Palace
Black House
* Hwang Jin Yi

BEST MUSIC
200 Pounds Beauty
The Show Must Go On
Happiness
* The Happy Life
Shim’s Family

BEST ART DIRECTION
May 18
The Restless
Hwang Jin Yi
I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK
* Epitath

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Epitath
D-WAR
Hwang Jin Yi
* The Restless

18th Stockholm Film Festival - 2007 Awards

The 18th Stockholm Film Festival Award was held between November 15-25, 2007.

The 18th Stockholm Film Festival Award winners were announced on Saturday, Nov. 24, 2007.

Stockholm Film Festival 2007 Winners - Article

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu

Bronze Horse for Best Feature 2007: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu

Jason Patric in Expired by Cecilia Miniucchi

Best Actor: Jason Patric for Expired

Anamaria Marinca, Laura Vasiliu in 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Best Actress: Anamaria Marinca (above, left) for 4 months, 3 weeks, and 2 days

La Zona by Rodrigo Pla

Best First Feature: Rodrigo Plá for The Zone

Sam Riley in Control by Anton Corbijn

Honoroble Mention, Best First Feature: Anton Corbijn for Control

Silent Light by Carlos Reygadas

Best Screenplay: Carlos Reygadas for Silent Light

Mathieu Amalric, Marie-Josee Croze in The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud

Best Music: Oliver Bernet for Persepolis

Best Short Film: Pathways (Mish’ Olim) by Hagar Ben-Asher

Nadine Labaki in Caramel

FIPRESCI (international federation of film critics) Award: Caramel by Nadine Labaki

OTHER AWARDS

Ellen Page in Juno by Jason Reitman

Star! Audience Award: Juno by Jason Reitman

Nar Elvis kom pa besok by Andreas Tibblin

1 Km Film 2007: Andreas Tibblin for När Elvis kom på besök

Lacrimosa by Alexandra Dahlstrom

Honorable Mention 1 Km Film: Alexandra Dahlström for Lacrimosa

Two Times Now by Michalis Konstantatos

ifestival: Two Times Now by Michalis Konstantatos

Let’s Make a Film Competition: Niklas Fröberg

Paul Schrader

Stockholm Lifetime Achievement Award 2007: Paul Schrader, who "possesses a unique voice, which gives life to sharp, relentless characters in a modern city. Schrader’s images of an urban jungle are drawn with intellectual clarity, and he never hesitates to push his characters to their limits. With the linguistic brilliance of a screenwriter and a director’s eye for visuals, Paul Schrader has helped advance the cinematic medium for over three decades."

Stockholm Visionary Award 2007: Wes Anderson, "for his humane and humoristic portraits of solitary human beings. In his films, he creates unique and stylized universes inhabited by characters searching for something to search for. Through his visionary filmmaking, Anderson has given a modern face to the classic ‘auteur.’"

Jury: Tom Kalin (chair), Tova Magnusson-Norling, Mikael Marcimain, Lia Boysen, and Mikael Flodell

FIPRESCI Jury: Stephen Locke (Germany), Gorazd Trusnovec (Slovenia) and Geir Kamsvåg (Norway)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards - 2007

The 2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award winners were announced on Dec. 9, 2007.

There Will Be Blood by Paul Thomas Anderson

FILM: There Will Be Blood by Paul Thomas Anderson

Runner-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days directed by Cristian Mungiu

Runner-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly directed by Julian Schnabel

No End in Sight directed by Charles Ferguson

DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM: No End in Sight directed by Charles Ferguson

Runner-up: Sicko directed by Michael Moore

DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Runner-up: Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Marion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose

ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose

Runner-up: Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood

ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Runner-up: Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening

Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone and Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There

Vlad Ivanov, Anamaria Marinca in 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vlad Ivanov, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Runner-up: Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Laura Linney in The Savages by Tamara Jenkins

SCREENPLAY: The Savages by Tamara Jenkins

Runner-up: There Will Be Blood by Paul Thomas Anderson

Ratatouille by Brad Bird

Persepolis by Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi

ANIMATION (tie): Ratatouille (Brad Bird) and Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi)

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Runner-up: Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Jack Fisk, There Will Be Blood

Runner-up: Dante Ferretti, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

MUSIC: Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, Once

Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood

Julie Christie, Gordon Pinsent in Away from Her by Sarah Polley

NEW GENERATION: Sarah Polley, Away from Her

Colossal Youth directed by Pedro Costa

INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL: Colossal Youth directed by Pedro Costa

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT: Sidney Lumet

SPECIAL CITATIONS: To New Crowned Hope, an extraordinary project in honor of Mozart’s 250th birthday, commissioning adventurous work in multiple art forms including cinema. New Crowned Hope’s films included works marking major achievements in current world film, including Syndromes and a Century, I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone, Paraguayan Hammock, Daratt, Half Moon, Opera Jawa and Meokgo and the Stickfighter. We are honoring artistic director Peter Sellars and producers Simon Field and Keith Griffiths.

LEGACY OF CINEMA AWARDS (two): To Dennis Doros and Amy Heller of Milestone Film & Video for their tireless efforts on behalf of film restoration and preservation, which in 2007 brought about the debut releases on DVD of such noteworthy films as Killer of Sheep and My Brother’s Wedding, as well as the re-release of I Am Cuba.

To the Outfest Legacy Project, which is spearheading the rescue and restoration of lost gay and lesbian cinema, and which hosted its first presentation of a Legacy Project restoration this summer with a new print of the seminal 1986 comedy/drama Parting Glances.

National Board of Review Awards - 2007

The 2007 National Board of Review Award winners were announced on Dec. 5, 2007.

The 2007 National Board of Review Awards ceremony will be held at Cipriani 42nd Street in New York City on January 15, 2008. Jesse L. Martin will host the event.

2007 National Board of Review Award Winners - Article

Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Cohen

Best Film: No Country for Old Men by Joel and Ethan Cohen

Runners-up (Top Ten Films in alphabetical order):

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Bucket List
Into the Wild
Juno
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Michael Clayton
Sweeney Todd

Mathieu Amalric, Marie-Josee Croze in The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Foreign Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel

Runners-up (Top Five Foreign Films in alphabetical order):

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
The Band’s Visit
The Counterfeiters
La Vie en Rose
Lust, Caution

Top Independent Films in alphabetical order:
Away from Her
Great World of Sound
Honeydripper
In the Valley of Ellah
A Mighty Heart
The Namesake
Once
The Savages
Starting Out in the Evening
Waitress

Body of War by Phil Donahue and Ellen Spiro

Best Documentary: Body of War by Phil Donahue and Ellen Spiro

Runners-up (Top Five Documentary Films in alphabetical order):

Darfur Now
In the Shadow of the Moon
Nanking
Taxi to the Dark Side
Toots

Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter in Sweeney Todd

Best Director: TIM BURTON, Sweeney Todd

George Clooney in Michael Clayton

Best Actor: GEORGE CLOONEY, Michael Clayton

Julie Christie in Away from Her by Sarah Polley

Best Actress: JULIE CHRISTIE, Away from Her

Casey Affleck in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Supporting Actor: CASEY AFFLECK, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone

Best Supporting Actress: AMY RYAN, Gone Baby Gone

Best Ensemble Cast: No Country for Old Men

Best Original Screenplay (tie): DIABLO CODY, Juno, and NANCY OLIVER, Lars and the Real Girl

Best Adapted Screenplay: JOEL COEN and ETHAN COEN, No Country for Old Men

Emile Hirsch in Into the Wild by Sean Penn

Breakthrough Performance by an Actor: EMILE HIRSCH, Into the Wild

Ellen Page, Michael Cera in Juno by Jason Reitman

Breakthrough Performance by an Actress: ELLEN PAGE, Juno

Ratatouille

Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille

Best Directorial Debut: BEN AFFLECK, Gone Baby Gone

Career Achievement: MICHAEL DOUGLAS

William K. Everson Film History Award: ROBERT OSBORNE

Career Achievement in Cinematography: ROGER DEAKINS

The BVLGARI Award for NBR Freedom of Expression: The Great Debaters by Denzel Washington and Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud


21st AFI FEST Awards - 2007

21st AFI FEST was held at the ArcLight theater complex in Hollywood between Nov. 1-11, 2007.

21st AFI FEST Award winners were announced on Nov. 11, 2007.

AFI FEST 2007 Award Winners - Article

Stephen Berkov, Jenny Lund, Nash Edgerton, Lauren Greenfield, Jeffrey Schwarz, Andreas Mol Dalsgaard, Michael Addis, Mike Cagle at the AFI FEST 2007 Awards
Stephen Berkov (Director, Brand Marketing & Innovation, Audi of America), Jenny Lund (MUNYURANGABO), Nash Edgerton (SPIDER), Lauren Greenfield (KIDS + MONEY), Jeffrey Schwarz (SPINE TINGLER! THE WILLIAM CASTLE STORY), Andreas Mol Dalsgaard (AFGHAN MUSCLES), Micheal Addis (HECKLER), Mike Cagle (Region Director, Western Region, Audi of America)

JURY AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION GRAND JURY PRIZE: MUNYURANGABO by Lee Isaac Chung, Rwanda/USA

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION GRAND JURY PRIZE (tie): AFGHAN MUSCLES by Andreas Mol Dalsgaard, Denmark, & OPERATION FILMMAKER by Nina Davenport, USA

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS COMPETITION GRAND JURY PRIZE: SPIDER by Nash Edgerton, Australia

BEST ANIMATED SHORT: I MET THE WALRUS by Josh Raskin, Canada

AUDIENCE AWARDS

FEATURE: THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (LE SCAPHANDRE ET LE PAPILLON) by Julian Schnabel, France

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: SPINE TINGLER! THE WILLIAM CASTLE STORY by Jeffrey Schwarz, USA

SHORT: KIDS + MONEY by Lauren Greenfield, USA

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION JURY: Agnieszka Holland, John Ridley, Joan Chen, Isabel Coixet, Henry Bean

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION DOCUMENTARY JURY: Nancy Schreiber, Kirby Dick, Doug Pray

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS COMPETITION JURY: Tate Donovan, Maggie Biggar, Ioan Grufford


20th European Film Awards - 2007

The 20th European Film Award nominations were announced at the Seville Film Festival on Nov. 3, 2007.

The 20th European Film Award winners were announced at the Arena in Berlin on Dec. 1, 2007.

European Film Awards 2007 Winners - Article

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu

EUROPEAN FILM 2007
* 4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days), Romania
directed by Cristian Mungiu
produced by Mobra Film SRL

AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (The Edge of Heaven), Germany/Turkey
directed by Fatih Akin
produced by Corazón International GmbH & Co KG/Anka Film/Dorje Film/NDR

THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND, UK
directed by Kevin Macdonald
produced by DNA Films

LA MÔME (La Vie en Rose), France/Czech Republic/UK
directed by Olivier Dahan
produced by Légende/ TF1 International/TF1 Films Production/Okko
Production s.r.o./Songbird Pictures Ltd

PERSEPOLIS, France
directed by Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud
produced by 2.4.7. Films/France 3 Cinéma/Diaphana Distribution/The
Kennedy/Marshall Company/Franche Connection Animations

THE QUEEN, UK/France/Italy
directed by Stephen Frears
produced by Granada/Pathé Renn/BIM Distribuzione

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
Fatih Akin for AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (The Edge of Heaven)
Roy Andersson for DU LEVANDE (You, the Living)
Stephen Frears for THE QUEEN
Kevin Macdonald for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
* Cristian Mungiu for 4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
Giuseppe Tornatore for LA SCONOSCIUTA (The Unknown)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard in LA MÔME (La Vie en Rose)
Marianne Faithfull in IRINA PALM
Carice van Houten in ZWARTBOEK (Black Book)
Anamaria Marinca in 4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
* Helen Mirren in THE QUEEN
Ksenia Rappoport in LA SCONOSCIUTA (The Unknown)

EUROPEAN ACTOR
* Sasson Gabai in BIKUR HATIZMORET (The Band’s Visit)
Elio Germano in MIO FRATELLO É FIGLIO UNICO (My Brother Is an Only Child)
James McAvoy in THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Miki Manojlovic in IRINA PALM
Michel Piccoli in BELLE TOUJOURS
Ben Whishaw in DAS PARFUM – DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MÖRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER
* Fatih Akin for AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (The Edge of Heaven)
Eran Kolirin for BIKUR HATIZMORET (The Band’s Visit)
Peter Morgan for THE QUEEN
Cristian Mungiu for 4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
Anthony Dod Mantle for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
* Frank Griebe for DAS PARFUM – DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MÖRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)
Mikhail Krichman for IZGNANIE (Banishment)
Fabio Zamarion for LA SCONOSCIUTA (The Unknown)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY PRIX D’EXCELLENCE
* Uli Hanisch for Production Design DAS PARFUM – DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MÖRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)
Annette Focks, Jörg Höhne, Robin Pohle & Andreas Ruft for Sound VIER MINUTEN (Four Minutes)
Didier Lavergne for Make up LA MÔME (La Vie en Rose)
Francesca Sartori for Costume ALATRISTE
Lucia Zucchetti for Editing THE QUEEN

EUROPEAN COMPOSER
* Alexandre Desplat for THE QUEEN
Alex Heffes for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Dejan Pejovic for GUCHA
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil for DAS PARFUM – DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MÖRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2007 - Prix Arte
LE PAPIER NE PEUT PAS ENVELOPPER LA BRAISE (Paper cannot Wrap up Embers)
by Rithy Panh, France

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2007 - Prix UIP
ALUMBRAMIENTO
by Eduardo Chapero-Jackson, Spain

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2007
BIKUR HATIZMORET (The Band’s Visit) by Eran Kolirin, Israel

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY CRITICS AWARD 2007 - Prix FIPRESCI
COEURS (Private Fears in Public Places) by Alain Resnais

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jean-Luc Godard

EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2007 - Prix Screen International
Michael Ballhaus

HONORARY AWARD
Manoel de Oliveira

PRIX EURIMAGES
Margaret Ménégoz and Dr. Veit Heiduschka

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD 2007 for Best European Film
LA SCONOSCIUTA (The Unknown) by Giuseppe Tornatore


44th Golden Horse Awards - 2007

The 44th Golden Horse Award nominees were announced on Oct. 27, 2007.

The 44th Golden Horse Award winners were announced on Dec. 8, 2007.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Tang Wei, Tony Leung in Lust, Caution
Lust, Caution has been nominated for 11 Golden Horse Awards, in addition to a nomination for director Ang Lee as Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year. Lee’s intriguing, beautifully made World War II drama about a resistance spy who tries to ensnare a collaborator in Japanese-occupied Shanghai, has already won top honors at this year’s Venice Film Festival. Lust, Caution stars Best New Performer nominee Tang Wei, excellent as the conflicted resistance spy, and Best Actor nominee Tony Leung Chiu Wei.

Best Feature Film
what on earth have I done wrong?!, Honto Production presents
Tuya’s Marriage, Xi anMovice And Television Production.Ltd.
Getting Home, Filmko Entertainment Limited
The Home Song Stories, Film Finance Corporation Australia
* Lust, Caution, Focus Features and River Road Entertainment, Haishang Films

The outstanding Taiwanese Film of the year
what on earth have I done wrong?!, Honto Production presents
The Drummer, Arc Light Films, Emperor Motion Pictures
* Secret, Zoom Hunt International Productions CO, Ltd , EDKO Films LTD

Best Documentary
Exotic Exoticism: Plant Wars, Asio Liu (Mimeo Films)
* Hollywood Chinese, DeepFocus Productions, Inc.

Best Director
Wang Quan An, Tuya’s Marriage
YAU Nai Hoi, Eye in the Sky
* Ang Lee, Lust, Caution
Li Yang, Blind Mountain

Best Leading Actor
Gurmit Singh, Just Follow Law
Zhao Ben Shan, Getting Home
Aaron Kwok, The Detective
* Tony Leung Chiu Wei, Lust, Caution

Best Leading Actress
Yu Nan, Tuya’s Marriage
* Joan Chen, The Home Song Stories
LI Bing Bing, The Knot
Tang Wei, Lust, Caution

Best Supporting Actor
Wu Jing, Invisible Target
Joel Lok, The Home Song Stories
* Tony Leung Ka Fai, The Drummer
Louis Koo, Protégé

Best Supporting Actress
Chang Chun Ning, what on earth have I done wrong?!
Maggie Shiu, Eye in the Sky
* Fan Bing Bing, The Matrimony
Alice Tzeng, Secret

Best New Performer
Eddie Peng, My DNA Says I Love You
Joel Lok, The Home Song Stories
Enno, Summer’s Tail
* Tang Wei, Lust, Caution

Best Original Screenplay
Bon Sek Yieng, Tan Wei Lyn, Just Follow Law
Lu Wei, Tuya’s Marriage
Singing Chen, Lou Yi An, God Man Dog
* Tony Ayres, The Home Song Stories

Best Screenplay Adaption
Izo Hashimoto, Szeto Kam Yuen, Shamo
Jacob Cheung, A Battle of Wits
Shu Ping, Kiang Wen, Guo Shi Xing, The Sun Also Rises
* Hui Ling Wang, James Schamus, Lust, Caution

Best Cinematography
Yang Wei Han, The Most Distant Course
Fung Yuen Man, Shamo
* Mark Ping Bin Lee, The Matrimony
Rodrigo Prieto, Lust, Caution

Best Film Editing
Singing Chen, God Man Dog
David Richardson, Eye in the Sky
* Zhang Yi Fan, Jiang Wen, The Sun Also Rises
Tim Squyres, Lust, Caution

Best Original Film Score
Anthony Chue, Invisible Target
Guy Zerafa, Eye in the Sky
Terdsak Janpan, Jay Chou, Secret
* Alexandre Desplat, Lust, Caution

Best Original Song
"Jasmine" (from Spider Lilies)
Lyrics: Zero Chou, Tom Shu Yu LIN, Composer: Insecteens, Performer: Rainie Yang
"Blood Brothers" (from Blood Brothers)
Lyric: Francis Lee, Composer: Kubert Leung, Performer: Shu Qi
* "Secret" (from Secret)
Lyrics: Fang Wen Shan, Composer and Performer: Jay Chou
"Little Love Song" (from Exit No.6)
Lyrics and Composer: Wu Ching Feng, Performer: Soda Green

Best Art Direction
Huang Mei Ching, God Man Dog
* Anuson Pinyopotjanee, The Detective
Melinda DORING, The Home Song Stories
Pan Lai, Lust, Caution

Best Makeup & Costume Design
Doris Song, Road to Dawn
Kirsten Veysey, Cappi Ireland, The Home Song Stories
Moe Kasim, Dollei Seah, 881
* Pan Lai, Lust, Caution

Best Visual Effects
Michael Yeoh, Just Follow Law
Stephen Ma, Twins Mission
BULKY Animation Studio, Studio 2, The Wall-Passer
* Wong Wang Tat, Wong Wang Hin, Cheung Yiu Ming, Donnie Lai, Secret

Best Action Choreography
Wong Wai Leung, Shamo
LEE Chung Chi, Invisible Target
Stephen Tung, A Battle of Wits
* Donnie Yen, Flash Point

Best Sound Effects
* Tu Duu Chih, Kuo Li Chi, Tang Xiang Zhu, The Most Distant Course
Kinson Tseng, Confession of Pain
Steve Burgess, He Wei, A Battle of Wits
Soundfirm Beijing, Flash Point

Best Short Film
Temptation, Serenity Entertainment International
* Fly Out Blue, Jack Shih
Summer of Magic, Graduate School of Filmmaking , TNUA & Public Tevelision Service Foundation & Wang Cheng Yang
Father’s Finger, Flash Forward Entertainment

The outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the year
* Ang Lee
Jay Chou
Niu Chen Zer

Lifetime Achievement Award: Edward Yang

Jury: CHANG, Chang-Yan (Chairman of the Jury), LEE Daw Ming, LANG Tsu Yun, CHEN Huan Chang (Bug), CHANG Ching Bei, TSAI Guo Jung, CHENG Wen Tang, Isabelle WU, Mabel CHEUNG, Sylvia FENG, HAN Yun Chung, Watanabe Takayoshi, Kim Sung-Soo

第44屆金馬獎入圍暨得獎名單:::依獎項
最佳劇情片
情非得已之生存之道
紅豆製作股份有限公司
落葉歸根
星皓娛樂有限公司、北京金強盛世文化傳播有限公司

Big and Little Films & Porchlight Films
色,戒
美國焦點影業、河流道娛樂事業、海上影業有限公司
最佳創作短片
勾引
山水國際娛樂股份有限公司
飛越藍調
史明輝
光之夏
國立臺北藝術大學電影創作所、財團法人公共電視文化事業基金會、王承洋
爸爸的手指頭
前景娛樂有限公司, 楊士毅
最佳紀錄片
草木戰役
劉吉雄(印花印象)
荷里活華人
DeepFocus Productions, Inc.
最佳動畫長片 ::: (從缺)
最佳導演
游乃海
跟蹤
姜文
太陽照常升起
爾冬陞
門徒
李安
色,戒
最佳男主角
葛米星
我在政府部門的日子
趙本山
落葉歸根
郭富城
C+偵探
梁朝偉
色,戒
最佳女主角
陳沖

李冰冰
雲水謠
湯唯
色,戒
劉若英
綁架
最佳男配角
吳京
男兒本色
駱佳煒

梁家輝
戰‧鼓
古天樂
門徒
最佳女配角
張鈞甯
情非得已之生存之道
邵美琪
跟蹤
范冰冰
心中有鬼
曾愷玹
不能說的‧祕密
最佳新演員
彭于晏
基因決定我愛你
駱佳煒

鄭宜農
夏天的尾巴
湯唯
色,戒
最佳原著劇本
溫雪瑩、陳慧琳
我在政府部門的日子
陳芯宜、樓一安
流浪神狗人
Tony AYRES

爾冬陞、秦天南、龍文康、高新
門徒
最佳改編劇本
橋本以蔵、司徒錦源
軍雞
張之亮
墨攻
述平、姜文、過士行
太陽照常升起
王蕙玲、James SCHAMUS
色,戒
最佳攝影
楊渭漢
最遙遠的距離
馮遠文
軍雞
李屏賓
心中有鬼
Rodrigo PRIETO
色,戒
最佳視覺效果
楊志鴻
我在政府部門的日子
馬文現
雙子神偷
大腕影像股份有限公司、貳號資訊工作室
穿牆人
黃宏達、黃宏顯、鄭耀明、賴俊羽
不能說的‧祕密
最佳美術設計
黃美清
流浪神狗人
Anuson PINYOPOTJANEE
C+偵探
Melinda DORING

朴若木
色,戒
最佳造型設計
宋曉濤
夜.明
Kirsten VEYSEY、Cappi IRELAND

Moe KASIM、 余美璇
881
朴若木
色,戒
最佳動作設計
黃偉亮
軍雞
李忠志
男兒本色
董瑋
墨攻
甄子丹
導火綫
最佳原創電影音樂
褚鎮東
男兒本色
Guy ZERAFA
跟蹤
Terdsak JANPAN、周杰倫
不能說的‧祕密
Alexandre DESPLAT
色,戒
最佳原創電影歌曲
小茉莉
(出自 : 刺青)
詞:周美玲、林書宇,曲:昆蟲白,唱:楊丞琳
天堂口
(出自 : 天堂口)
詞:李焯雄,曲:梁翹柏,唱:舒淇
不能說的‧秘密
(出自 : 不能說的‧祕密)
詞:方文山,曲、唱:周杰倫
小情歌
(出自 : 六號出口)
詞、曲:吳青峰,唱:蘇打綠
最佳剪輯
陳芯宜
流浪神狗人
David RICHARDSON
跟蹤
張一凡、姜文
太陽照常升起
Tim SQUYRES
色,戒
最佳音效
杜篤之、郭禮杞、湯湘竹
最遙遠的距離
曾景祥
傷城
Steve BURGESS、何威
墨攻
北京和聲創景音頻技術有限公司
導火綫
年度台灣傑出電影
情非得已之生存之道
紅豆製作股份有限公司
戰‧鼓
吉光電影有限公司、英皇電影(國際)有限公司
不能說的‧祕密
縱橫國際影視股份有限公司、安樂影片有限公司
年度台灣傑出電影工作者
李安

周杰倫

鈕承澤

國際影評人費比西獎
情非得已之生存之道
紅豆製作股份有限公司
觀眾票選最佳影片
落葉歸根
星皓娛樂有限公司、北京金強盛世文化傳播有限公司
終身成就獎
楊德昌


10th British Independent Film Awards - 2007

The 10th British Independent Film Award nominees were announced at the Haymarket Hotel in London on Oct. 23, 2007.

The 10th British Independent Film Award winners were announced at the Roundhouse in London on Nov. 28, 2007.

British Independent Film Awards - 2007 Winners

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Control by Anton Corbijn
Dutch photographer-turned-filmmaker Anton Corbijn’s Control won five of its ten nominations — including best British Independent Film — at the 10th British Independent Film Awards. Control depicts the short, troubled life of Joy Division singer Ian Curtis, played by "most promising newcomer" Sam Riley.

Best British Independent Film
And When Did You Last See Your Father?
* Control
Eastern Promises
Hallam Foe
Notes on a Scandal

The Lives of Others

Best Foreign Independent Film
Black Book
La Vie en Rose
Once
Tell No One / Ne le dis à personne
* The Lives of Others

Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten by Julien Temple

Best British Documentary
Black Gold
Deep Water
Garbage Warrior
In the Shadow of the Moon
* Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten

Anton Corbijn

Best Director of a British Independent Film
Anand Tucker for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
Sarah Gavron for Brick Lane
* Anton Corbijn for Control
David Cronenberg for Eastern Promises
David MacKenzie for Hallam Foe

The Douglas Hickox Award for Best New Director
Mark Francis, Nick Francis for Black Gold
* Anton Corbijn for Control
Oliver Hodge for Garbage Warrior
David Schwimmer for Run, Fat Boy, Run
Steve Hudson for True North

Cate Blanchett, Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress in a British Independent Film
Anne Hathaway for Becoming Jane
Tannishtha Chatterjee for Brick Lane
Sophia Myles for Hallam Foe
Kierston Wareing for It’s a Free World…
* Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal

Viggo Mortensen, Naomi Watts in Eastern Promises

Best Performance by an Actor in a British Independent Film
Jim Broadbent for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
Sam Riley for Control
* Viggo Mortensen for Eastern Promises
Jamie Bell for Hallam Foe
Cillian Murphy for Sunshine

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor or Actress in a British Independent Film
Colin Firth for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
* Toby Kebbell for Control
Samantha Morton for Control
Armin Muehler Stahl for Eastern Promises
Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal

Sam Riley in Control by Anton Corbijn

Most Promising Newcomer
Imogen Poots for 28 Weeks Later
Matthew Beard for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
* Sam Riley for Control
Bradley Cole for Exhibit A
Kierston Wareing for It’s a Free World…

Best Screenplay
David Nicholls for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
Matt Greenhalgh for Control
Steve Knight for Eastern Promises
Ed Whitmore, David MacKenzie for Hallam Foe
* Patrick Marber for Notes on a Scandal

Black Gold by Marc Francis, Nick Francis

Best Achievement In Production
* Black Gold
Control
Exhibit A
Extraordinary Rendition
Garbage Warrior

Best Technical Achievement
Enrique Chediak for 28 Weeks Later
Trevor Waite for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
Martin Ruhe for Control
David MacKenzie for Hallam Foe
* Mark Tildesley for Sunshine

Best British Short Film
A Bout de Truffe - The Truffle Hunter
Cherries
* Dog Altogether
The Girls
What Does Your Daddy Do?

The Raindance Award
Exhibit A
* The Inheritance
Tovarisch: I Am Not Dead

The Richard Harris Award
Ray Winstone

The Variety Award
Daniel Craig

Special Jury Prize:
Andi Engel, Pamela Engel, and Robert Beeson, founders of the arthouse distribution company Artificial Eye

Jury:
Hayley Atwell
Mark Herbert
Will Clarke
Nitin Sawhney
Neil Marshall
Menhaj Huda
Annie Griffin
Matthew MacFadyen
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Tony Curran
Kathy Burke
Archie Panjabi
Peter Webber
Brian Tufano
Sandra Hebron

17th Gotham Awards - 2007

The 17th Gotham Award nominees were announced on Oct. 22, 2007.

The 17th Gotham Award winners were announced at the Steiner Studios in Brooklyn on Nov. 27, 2007.

Gotham Awards 2007 Winners - Article

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Emile Hirsch in Into the Wild by Sean Penn

Best Feature

Great World of Sound — Craig Zobel, director; Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green, Richard Wright, Craig Zobel, producers (Magnolia Pictures)
I’m Not There — Todd Haynes, director; Christine Vachon, James D. Stern, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, producers (The Weinstein Company)
* Into the Wild — Sean Penn, director; Sean Penn, Art Linson, Bill Pohlad, producers (Paramount Vantage & River Road Entertainment)
Margot at the Wedding — Noah Baumbach, director; Scott Rudin, producer (Paramount Vantage)
The Namesake — Mira Nair, director; Lydia Dean Pilcher, Mira Nair, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Michael Moore in Sicko

Best Documentary

The Devil Came on Horseback — Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern, directors; Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg, Gretchen Wallace, Jane Wells, producers (International Film Circuit)
Jimmy Carter Man from Plains — Jonathan Demme, director; Jonathan Demme, Neda Armian, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
My Kid Could Paint That — Amir Bar-Lev, producer/director (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Sicko — Michael Moore, director; Michael Moore, Meghan O’Hara, producers (The Weinstein Company)
Taxi to the Dark Side — Alex Gibney, director; Alex Gibney, Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman, producers (THINKFilm)

Ethan Hawke, Albert Finney, Marisa Tomei in Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

Don Cheadle in Talk to Me

Best Ensemble Cast (tie)

* Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead — Albert Finney, Rosemary Harris, Ethan Hawke, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Brian F. O’Byrne, Amy Ryan, Michael Shannon, Marisa Tomei (THINKFilm)
The Last Winter — Connie Britton, Kevin Corrigan, Zach Gilford, James LeGros, Ron Perlman (IFC First Take)
Margot at the Wedding — Jack Black, Flora Cross, Ciarán Hinds, Nicole Kidman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Zane Pais, John Turturro (Paramount Vantage)
The Savages — Philip Bosco, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Laura Linney (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
* Talk to Me — Cedric the Entertainer, Don Cheadle, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Mike Epps, Vondie Curtis Hall, Taraji P. Henson, Martin Sheen (Focus Features)

Great World of Sound by Craig Zobel

Breakthrough Director

Lee Isaac Chung for Munyurangabo
Stephane Gauger for Owl and the Sparrow
Julia Loktev for Day Night Day Night (IFC First Take)
David Von Ancken for Seraphim Falls (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
* Craig Zobel for Great World of Sound (Magnolia Pictures)

Ellen Page, Michael Cera in Juno by Jason Reitman

Breakthrough Actor

Emile Hirsch in Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage)
Kene Holliday in Great World of Sound (Magnolia Pictures)
* Ellen Page in Juno (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Jess Weixler in Teeth (Roadside Attractions)
Luisa Williams in Day Night Day Night (IFC First Take)

Frownland by Ronald Bronstein

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

August the First — Lanre Olabisi, director; Shawn Alexander, Gabriel "Swede" Sedgwick, Nicky Arzeu Akmal, Lanre Olabisi, producers
* Frownland — Ronald Bronstein, director; Marc Raybin, producer
Loren Cass — Chris Fuller, director; Chris Fuller, Frank Craft, Kayla Tabish, producers
Mississippi Chicken — John Fiege, director; John Fiege, Anita Grabowski, Victor Moyers, producers
Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa — Jeremy Stulberg & Randy Stulberg, directors; Eric Juhola, Jeremy Stulberg, Randy Stulberg, producers

Special Tributes:

Actor Javier Bardem
Film critic Roger Ebert
Production designer Mark Friedberg
New York City mayor Michael Bloomberg
Director Mira Nair
President of IFC Entertainment and creator of the IFC Center Jonathan Sehring

Nominating Committee for Best Feature and Best Ensemble Cast:

Noah Cowan, Co-Director, Toronto International Film Festival
Cynthia Fuchs, Film Critic, PopMatters, Common Sense Media
Owen Gleiberman, Film Critic, Entertainment Weekly
Dennis Lim, Film Journalist and Editorial Director, The Museum of the Moving Image

Nominating Committee for Breakthrough Director and Breakthrough Actor:

Florence Almozini, Curator, BAMcinématek
Robert Koehler, Film Critic, Variety
Nathan Lee, Film Critic, Village Voice
Rajendra Roy, Chief Curator, Department of Film and Media, Museum of Modern Art

Nominating Committee for Best Documentary:

Nicole Guillemet, Programming & Documentary Producing Consultant
Mary Kerr, Executive Director, The Flaherty Seminars
Andrew O’Hehir, Senior Writer, Salon.com
Matt Zoller Seitz, Film Critic, The New York Times, and publisher, The House Next Door

Nominating Committee for Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You:

Josh Siegel, Assistant Curator, Department of Film and Media, Museum of Modern Art
Members of the editorial staff of Filmmaker Magazine: Scott Macaulay (Editor-in-Chief), Mary Glucksman, Jason Guerrasio, Brandon Harris, Ray Pride, Alicia Van Couvering


2nd Rome Film Festival Awards - 2007

The 2nd Rome Film Festival ran from Oct. 18-27, 2007.

The 2nd Rome Film Festival awards were announced on Oct. 27, 2007.

Ellen Page in Juno by Jason Reitman
Written by Diablo Cody and directed by Jason Reitman, Juno is a comedy about a resourceful Minnesota teenager (Ellen Page) who becomes pregnant and then sets out to get things ready for the upcoming baby.

BEST COMPETITION FILM
Juno, Jason Reitman, U.S.

BEST ACTRESS
Jiang Wenli for Li Chun / And the Spring Comes, China

BEST ACTOR
Rade Serbedzija for Fugitive Pieces, Canada-Greece

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
Hafez, Abolfaz Jalili, Iran-Japan

ALICE IN THE CITY (CHILDREN’S SIDEBAR) K-12 SECTION
Canvas, Joseph Greco, U.S.

YOUNG AUDIENCES SECTION
Meet Mr. Daddy, Kwang Su Park, South Korea

ALICE IN THE CITY BOOK SECTION
Ragazzi di Camorra, Pina Varriale

OTHER PRIZES

FASTWEB PRIZE FOR THE PREMIERE SECTION
Into the Wild, Sean Penn, U.S.

L.A.R.A. AWARD FOR ITALIAN PERFORMER
Giuseppe Battiston for The Right Distance, Italy

CULT NETWORK AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY
Forbidden Lie$, Anna Broinowsli, Australia

ENEL CUORE PRIZE FOR BEST SOCIAL DOCUMENTARY
War/Dance, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix-Fine, U.S.

MINI PRIZE FOR BEST EUROPEAN PROJECT IN NEW CINEMA NETWORK
Slawomir Fabiki for Bonobo Jingo, Poland

Jury: President: Denis Tanovic. People’s jury comprised of 50 "film lovers of all ages who go to see every kind of film imaginable; fans, but not fanatics." Of those, thirty are non-fanatics from Italy; 20 come from elsewhere in Europe.


26th Vancouver International Film Festival Awards - 2007

The 26th Vancouver International Film Festival ran from Sept. 27-Oct. 12, 2007.

Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud

People’s Choice Award for Most Popular International Film
PERSEPOLIS, directed by Marjane Satrapi of Iran and Vincent Paronnaud of France

She's a Boy I Knew by Gwen Haworth

People’s Choice Award for Most Popular Canadian Film
SHE’S A BOY I KNEW, directed by Gwen Haworth of Vancouver

Garbage Warrior by Oliver Hodge

People’s Choice Award for the Most Popular International Nonfiction Film
GARBAGE WARRIOR directed by Oliver Hodge of the UK

JURY AWARDS

The Planet by Michael Stenberg, Johan Soderberg and Linus Torell

Kyoto Planet Climate for Change Award
Directors Michael Stenberg, Johan Soderberg and Linus Torell of Sweden for THE PLANET.

Carrie-Anne Moss in Normal by Carl Bessai

Citytv Western Canada Feature Film Award
Director Carl Bessai of Vancouver for NORMAL.

Young People Fucking by Martin Gero

Honorable Mention to YOUNG PEOPLE FUCKING by Martin Gero

Dragons & Tigers Award for Young Asian Cinema

Fujian Blue by Robin Weng

FUJIAN BLUE by Robin WENG (WENG Shouming) (China)

Mid-Afternoon Barks by Zhang Yuedong

MID-AFTERNOON BARKS by ZHANG Yuedong (China)

Most Promising Director of a Canadian Short Film
Director Anna McRoberts of British Columbia for THE WINDFISHERMAN.

NFB Best Canadian Documentary Award
Director Yung Chang of Québec for UP THE YANGTZE.

Special Mention: John Zaritsky from British Columbia for THE SUICIDE TOURIST.

Women in Film & Television Vancouver Artistic Merit Award
Gwen Haworth for writing / producing / directing / shooting / editing SHE’S A BOY I KNEW.

43rd Chicago International Film Festival Awards - Gold Hugo 2007

The 43rd Chicago International Film Festival ran from Oct. 4-17, 2007.

The 43rd Chicago International Film Festival winners were announced on Oct. 14, 2007.

(This is a partial list. The full list of winners will be ready shortly.)

Still Light by Carlos Reygadas
Carlos Reygadas’s Silent Night revolves around a case of adultery in a Mennonite community in northern Mexico. Earlier this year, Silent Night shared the Jury Prize (third place) at the Cannes Film Festival.

INTERNATIONAL FILM COMPETITION

The Gold Hugo – Best Film:
Silent Night (Mexico), by Carlos Reygadas

The Silver Hugo – Special Jury Prize:
Tuya’s Marriage (China)

Best Director:
Ron Andersson for You, the Living (Sweden)

Silver Hugo Award – Best Actress:
Yu Nan for Tuya’s Marriage (China)

Silver Hugo Award – Best Actor:
Sam Riley in Control (UK)

Best Screenplay:
Matt Greenhalgh for Control (UK)

NEW DIRECTORS COMPETITION

The Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique (FIPRESCI) Award recognizes first and second-time filmmakers whose works are part of the New Directors competition.

1st Place: In Memory of Myself (Italy) by Saverio Costanzo

2nd Place: Not By Chance (Brazil) by Philippe Barcinski

DOCUFEST COMPETITION

Gold Hugo for Best Documentary Feature: Taxi to the Dark Side (US) by Alex Gibney

Silver Hugo for Best Documentary Feature: Chicago 10 (US) by Brett Morgen

CHICAGO AWARD
The Chicago Award is presented to a Chicago or Illinois artist for the best feature film, short film or documentary.
Terra Cognita (US) by Maria Finitzo

Main Competition Jury: Rudi Dolezal, Mike Goodridge, Udo Kier, Jiri Menzel, Claude Nouchi, Maryse Sistach

New Directors Jury: Phillip Bergson, Elizabeth Donius, Ron Falzone, Bill Stamets

Docufest Competition Jury: Clayton Brown, Peter Gilbert, Lisa Nesselson


18th British Film Festival at Dinard - Hitchcock d’Or 2007

The 18th Festival of British Films winners were announced in Dinard, Brittany, on Oct. 7, 2007.

Jamie Bell in Hallam Foe by David Mackenzie
David Mackenzie’s Hallam Foe follows a young peeping tom (Jamie Bell) who tries to find both love and the real cause of his mother’s death. Six British films were in competition at the 18th Festival du Film Britannique de Dinard, which opened with an out-of-competition screening of Ken Loach’s social drama It’s a Free World.

Hitchock d’Or: Hallam Foe by David Mackenzie

Special Mention: Once by John Carney

Audience Award - Hitchcock d’Argent (Silver Hitchcock): Brick Lane by Sarah Gavron

"Coup de Coeur" - Hitchcock de Bronze: Garage by Lenny Abrahamson

Best Screenplay: Abi Morgan and Laura Jones for Brick Lane

Prix Kodak for Best Cinematography: Giles Nuttgens for Hallam Foe

Best Short: Friends Forever by Marçal Forès

Jury: Josiane Balasko (president), Sylvie Testud, Kerry Fox, Linh Dan Pham, Imelda Staunton, Cécile Cassel, Etienne Chicot, Jocelyn Quivrin, Michael Grigsby, Laurent Gerra




责任编辑:005
回 [ 奥斯汀社区资讯 ] [世界名人网]
本文仅提供信息供参考,相关内容并未核实
zzi.net
famehall.com
填写摘录卡.   作家登记卡.   错误指正卡.   意见建议卡.   读者论坛.   书栅.   新月文摘. 管理员.

★………………欢迎读者推荐投稿…………………▲
★……………所有作品版权归原作者………………▲
★………所有图文音影未经授权禁止转载…………▲

欢迎建议和提问. 写给 : editor@famehall.com

Disclosure: We are a professional review site that receives compensation from the companies whose products we review. We test each product thoroughly and give high marks to only the very best. We are independently owned and the opinions expressed here are our own.
版权信息和免责声明】 【隐私保护】 【鼎力支持】 【编辑部
Linlin's Art Studio
世界名人网站由 遴璘工作室 荣誉设计并维护

Copyright © famehall.com. 1996-2017. All rights reserved. All other designated trademarks, copyrights and brands are the property of their respective owners.