logo

诚征坛主 您想奉献对海外华人社区的一份关注吗? HCCBBS急需您的加入, 欲参与管理论坛, 变成公告栏主持人, 请联系我们
HCCBBS 精彩频道
bookshelterthebestcwohccbbs
经典频道 房地产信息 金融理财 就业市场 移民签证 名人健康 餐饮指南 影视歌星 网上征友 游山玩水 网上文摘 音乐大师
德州旅馆 分类目录 各抒己见 生意买卖 分类目录 名人文摘 新大陆笔社 新月文摘 名人电视 名人电台 技术白皮书 体育世界
世界名城 阿尔伯克基 亚特兰大 奥斯汀 巴尔地摩 湾区 波士顿 芝加哥 辛辛那提 达福地区 丹佛 底特律 休斯敦 印城
拉斯维加斯 洛杉矶 迈阿密 蒙特利尔 新奥尔良 纽约 奥克拉哈马城 奥兰多 费城 凤凰城 匹兹堡 沙加缅度 盐湖城 圣路易斯
圣安东尼奥 圣地亚哥 旧金山 西雅图 多伦多 图森 温哥华 韦科 华盛顿 伦敦 巴黎 柏林 维也纳 悉尼
东京 新加坡 雅加达 北京 长沙 成都 重庆 佛山 福州 广州 杭州 合肥 黑龙江 香港
黄山 济南 昆明 南京 上海 沈阳 台北 西藏 武汉 西安 郑州
【特別推荐】




【世界精品最新动态】
北美餐饮指南
德州旅館商務網
旗舰旅馆,网上订位!
巴哈马海滨豪宅
精品巨献,买名贵钟表
房屋贷款,最新利率
ICG 电脑

【世界名人网上调查】

【世界名人信息发布】
美国公司合作机会
中国招商合作项目
美南经贸网
第三界中国互联网大赛
第二届中国金鹰电视节
中文媒体总汇
网上电台直播
网址精选

【华人名人企事业家】

TBS_125x125_2

【加盟世界名人网络】
申请主持名人频道
申请Z-Club
书栅
电子商务沙龙
海外华人社区公告栏
地产专家
本页设计:007
欢迎来信/联系/技术支持/广告联系/网络维护: info@zzi.net
最新上市 海角芦荟 - $15.00   牛初乳 - $13.60   V-4 MEN - $19.90   VNOX - $72.00   Please Call at Houston 832-724-6288     www.vitalabs.com                           最新上市 吕氏肝健宝 -   吕氏清肺宝 -   吕氏抗癌宝 -   Please Call at Houston 832-724-6288, Toll Free: 1-877-981-5599

Shepherd School Events, Apr. 6 - Apr. 13


BY Alex Wang [ April 06, 2009 at 08:08:45 ]

The following is a list of events taking place at the Shepherd School of Music from Monday, April 6 through Monday, April 13:

Monday, April 6, 2009
Master’s Recital
Annamarie Zmolek, soprano
Music of Mozart, R. Strauss, Britten, and Berlioz.
5:45 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Electronic Music Concert
REMLABS (Rice Electro-Acoustic Music Labs) presents SoundBox ’09, a
concert of new interactive and multimedia works by student composers.
An evening of new sounds, images, and interactivity.
7:00 p.m., Wortham Opera Theatre at the Shepherd School

Master’s Recital
Keith Thomas, cello
Music of Tchaikovsky, Dvorák, and Prokofiev.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Tuesday, April 7, 2009
Master’s Recital
Joseph Quigley, baritone
Music of Britten, Finzi, and Vaughan Williams.
12:10 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Master’s Recital
Yennifer Correia, violin
Music of Mozart, Beethoven, and Ives.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Master’s Recital
Robert Trussell, bassoon
Music of Tansman, Osborne, and Etler.
7:00 p.m., Room 1133

Rice Chorale
Chapelwood United Methodist Church Chancel Choir
Thomas Jaber, conductor
Program: Poulenc - Gloria; Honegger - King David; and Ravel - Piano
Concerto No. 1 in G Major (Sophie Lippert, soloist).
8:00 p.m., Stude Concert Hall

Master’s Recital
Paul Macres, double bass
Music of J.S. Bach, Misek, and Bloch.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Wednesday, April 8, 2009
Master’s Recital
Garrett Hudson, flute
Music of Jolivet, Enesco, Bach, Farr, and Clarke.
12:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Doctoral Recital
Andrew Staupe, piano
Music of Beethoven, Mozart, and Bartók.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Chamber Music for Winds
featuring Shepherd School students.
Music of Berio, Harbison, and Chinary Ung.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Thursday, April 9, 2009
Class Recital
Piano students of Jeanne Kierman.
12:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Master’s Recital
Julia Immel, viola
Music of Penderecki, Paulus, and Shostakovich.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Class Recital
Double bass students of Paul Ellison and Timothy Pitts.
7:30 p.m., Room 1133

Master’s Recital
Creston Herron, violin
Music of J.S. Bach, Glinsky, and Beethoven.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Friday, April 10, 2009
Class Recital
Violin students of Sergiu Luca.
7:30 p.m., Room 1133

SYZYGY, New Music at Rice
Relâche, internationally renowned ensemble from Philadelphia
A program entitled “Downtown is Back” with works by Artur Márquez,
Eric Moe, Philip Glass, Thomas Albert, Kyle Gann, and John King.
8:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Saturday, April 11, 2009
Chamber Music Festival: Spotlight on Emigré Composers
From morning to evening for an entire day, this festival will
include music written by composers who emmigrated from their
homeland, including works by Albéniz, Bartók, Berio, Bloch,
Boccherini, Clementi, Dohnányi, Dvorák, Enesco, Ginastera, Hindemith,
Korngold, Sarasate, Schoenberg, Sheng, Stravinsky, Tansman, Villa-
Lobos, Xenakis, Zelenka, Zemlinsky, and others.


Monday, April 13, 2009
Doctoral Recital
Jeewon Lee, piano
Music of Schubert, Debussy, and Granados.
5:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Master’s Recital
Reenat Pinchas, cello
Music of Brahms, Ravel, and Bernstein.
7:00 p.m., Room 1133

Master’s Recital
Michael Dirk, organist
Music of Bach, Mendelssohn, and Willan.
Both performances at 7:00 p.m.
Edythe Bates Old Recital Hall and Grand Organ

Master’s Recital
Tudor Dornescu, violin
Music of Mozart, Bacewicz, Lalo, and Szymanowski.
8:30 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall


Stude Concert Hall, Duncan Recital Hall, Edythe Bates Old Recital
Hall and Grand Organ, Wortham Opera Theatre, and Hirsch Orchestra
Rehearsal Hall are located in Alice Pratt Brown Hall on the Rice
University campus. Use Entrance No. 8 on University Blvd. or Entrance
No. 18 on Rice Blvd.

Alice Pratt Brown Hall is wheelchair accessible. Assistive listening
devices may be available upon request for Stude Concert Hall events.

Unless otherwise noted, admission to all events is free and tickets
are not required. Programs are subject to change without notice. For
information, call the Shepherd School Concert Office at 713-348-8000.

Matthew Neumann
Concert Office Assistant
Shepherd School of Music, MS 532
Rice University
P.O. Box 1892
Houston, TX 77251-1892
Phone: 713.348.8000

E-mail: mpn1@rice.edu


media

CN-Mall BookShelt NEWS HCCBBS RADIO STATION CHAT ROOM
Store Front ZZI.Net GoldenSoft Web Site Search Classified Ads Members
© Copyright Information Contact Group - HCCBBS 1996-2006 All Right Reserved.
Linlin's Art Studio
Design by Linlin's Art Studio