logo

诚征坛主 您想奉献对海外华人社区的一份关注吗? HCCBBS急需您的加入, 欲参与管理论坛, 变成公告栏主持人, 请联系我们
HCCBBS 精彩频道
bookshelterthebestcwohccbbs
经典频道 房地产信息 金融理财 就业市场 移民签证 名人健康 餐饮指南 影视歌星 网上征友 游山玩水 网上文摘 音乐大师
德州旅馆 分类目录 各抒己见 生意买卖 分类目录 名人文摘 新大陆笔社 新月文摘 名人电视 名人电台 技术白皮书 体育世界
世界名城 阿尔伯克基 亚特兰大 奥斯汀 巴尔地摩 湾区 波士顿 芝加哥 辛辛那提 达福地区 丹佛 底特律 休斯敦 印城
拉斯维加斯 洛杉矶 迈阿密 蒙特利尔 新奥尔良 纽约 奥克拉哈马城 奥兰多 费城 凤凰城 匹兹堡 沙加缅度 盐湖城 圣路易斯
圣安东尼奥 圣地亚哥 旧金山 西雅图 多伦多 图森 温哥华 韦科 华盛顿 伦敦 巴黎 柏林 维也纳 悉尼
东京 新加坡 雅加达 北京 长沙 成都 重庆 佛山 福州 广州 杭州 合肥 黑龙江 香港
黄山 济南 昆明 南京 上海 沈阳 台北 西藏 武汉 西安 郑州
【特別推荐】




【世界精品最新动态】
北美餐饮指南
德州旅館商務網
旗舰旅馆,网上订位!
巴哈马海滨豪宅
精品巨献,买名贵钟表
房屋贷款,最新利率
ICG 电脑

【世界名人网上调查】

【世界名人信息发布】
美国公司合作机会
中国招商合作项目
美南经贸网
第三界中国互联网大赛
第二届中国金鹰电视节
中文媒体总汇
网上电台直播
网址精选

【华人名人企事业家】

TBS_125x125_2

【加盟世界名人网络】
申请主持名人频道
申请Z-Club
书栅
电子商务沙龙
海外华人社区公告栏
地产专家
本页设计:007
欢迎来信/联系/技术支持/广告联系/网络维护: info@zzi.net
最新上市 海角芦荟 - $15.00   牛初乳 - $13.60   V-4 MEN - $19.90   VNOX - $72.00   Please Call at Houston 832-724-6288     www.vitalabs.com                           最新上市 吕氏肝健宝 -   吕氏清肺宝 -   吕氏抗癌宝 -   Please Call at Houston 832-724-6288, Toll Free: 1-877-981-5599

Preserving your status in the United States after a lay-off[7/25]


BY Zhang Associates P.C. [ July 16, 2009 at 11:19:45 ]

It is no secret of course that the layoffs of the past six-twelve months are a serious concern for all workers, but especially for foreign nationals whose visa status is contingent upon maintaining employment with a specific employer. There are many myths and rumors about grace periods for foreign workers and other issues relevant to lay-offs that spread confusion. This article is a brief yet accurate overview of options for laid-off workers to legally remain in status in the United States. In particular, this article focuses on individuals in H-1B status, since the predominant percentage of laid-off foreign workers are in this category. If you are not in H-1B status, there may be additional options or information relevant to your situation that only an immigration attorney can advise you upon, and we encourage you to contact us for more information.

Legally remaining in H-1B status is contingent upon maintaining employment with the H-1B visa sponsor. A lay-off obviously eliminates such status, and there is no technical grace period when you hold H-1B status. Therefore, an H-1B visa holder needs to act quickly upon learning of a potential lay-off. Not every situation is the same and a variety of situations are briefly described here:

1. You receive a sudden termination notice that is effective immediately: This is the horror story for most temporary visa holders. Nevertheless, you do have a few options:

(i) File an H-1B transfer prior to termination and benefit from H-1B portability:
One of the greatest benefits of portability is that it allows the visa holder to begin working for a new employer sponsor immediately upon filing a new petition. To take advantage of the portability provision while in the United States, the transfer application must technically be filed prior to the termination of the prior job since the H-1B worker must be in a valid status when the transfer is filed. This may be difficult for workers who receive sudden termination notices. While there is no technical grace period, there are a few options that alleviate the severity of this rule. First, while every case is different and subject to the discretion of individual officers, our firm has successfully obtained approvals of transfers filed as many as thirty days after a lay-off occurs. This should not be viewed as a bright-line rule but simply as evidence of the possibility that a transfer can be successful even after a layoff. Premium processing would ensure a quick response and avoid the uncertainty associated with the outcome of the transfer petition.

Second, even if the USCIS were to deny the petition to transfer status in the United States due to the gap between the lay-off and the filing of a new petition, the H-1B petition itself will most likely be approvable. Thus, if the worker is willing to go to a consulate for visa processing after the transfer petition is approved by the USCIS, where greater leniency may be encountered, employment can be resumed upon a return to the United States.

Lengthening the transfer process of course is the new rule in place since June 30, 2009, dictating that certified LCA reports require a 7 business day time period. This is in contrast to a prior ten minute timeline. Thus, although you may find a new employer to sponsor your H-1B transfer with short notice of a layoff, it is important to bear in mind this timeline for filing a transfer petition. The options outlined previously provide some potential solutions to this new complication, as do options for switching to other statuses that are outlined below.

(ii) File for B-1 status immediately: Although under-utilized, this option is available to individuals who receive immediate termination notices. An I-539 to change to B-1 status can be e-filed using the USCIS website (an immigration attorney’s assistance is recommended) on the same day that you receive such a notice. Valid bases for claiming B-1 status include an opportunity to wind up one’s affairs in the country, sightseeing, visiting friends and family and other activities. . Although the approval of such an application is within the discretion of the USCIS officer, such applications have been approved in the past. A B-1 visa generally provides a six-month stay, so if you have not found a job or school within six months of changing status to B-1, you need to either extend your B-1 status or transfer to another status. In practice, extensions are rarely granted since the USCIS believes six months is sufficient for a temporary stay and changes of status from B-1 status are viewed with suspicion. Thus, changing to B-1 status can carry some risks because of its limited time duration.

(iii) File for student status immediately: We recommend an F-1 visa as a viable option for a lay-off period and advantageous in comparison to B-1 status because it does not have fixed expiration date. F-1 terminates on your last day of school/educational program, so you can stay in the U.S. until you finish the relevant program. F-1 status requires you to pursue a full course of study at an approved college, university, conservatory, other academic institution, or language training program in the U.S. In order to obtain F-1 status, you must apply and be already be accepted to study at an approved institution with an I-20 form. While it may be difficult to gain quick admission to large universities and colleges, you can opt to enroll in qualified community colleges or language programs. Our practice indicates that USCIS is generally lenient in changing status from H-1B to F-1. Many clients enrolling in language programs after obtaining U.S. Master or Ph.D. degrees have not been challenged by the USCIS in their applications for F-1 status.

(iv) File for status as dependent of your spouse if they have independent status. Gathering such documentation may take a few days and it is recommended that you file for such change of status prior to the termination of your job-specific status to avoid any out of status periods in the United States. As a practical matter, many immigration officers will overlook a short out of status period. Once you have submitted your change of status application, you now have the authorization to remain in the United States based on your pending change of status application.

2. The best-case scenario is where your employer gives you sufficient time to file for a change of status or to look for a new job. If you are successful in finding a qualifying new job, then you can begin working for a new employer immediately upon filing an application to port your H-1B visa to the new employer.

3. H-1B Portability where you entered the U.S. on an H1B visa: Although H-1B portability is generally applied to allow an H-1B employee to immediately commence new employment with a new H-1B sponsor when shifting from one H-1B employer to another, the statutory language that permits H-1B portability does not technically limit portability to such instances where the individual is currently in H-1B status. Portability technical applies to “a nonimmigrant alien … who was previously issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status in H1B” pursuant to INA § 214(n)(1). Therefore, an individual who was admitted into the country on an H-1B visa and then subsequently lost such status can benefit from porting and commence new employment with an eligible H1B sponsor upon the filing of a new H1B petition by this sponsor. For example, an individual who entered the country through an H1B visa, switched to H-4 as a result of layoff, and now wants to commence H1B employment again can do so upon the filing of the new petition.

Although the law on this issue is not settled, the possibility of portability in such circumstances makes you more attractive to employers since they do not have to wait for the approval of your H-1B application to commence your employment.

In closing, it should be noted that every case is different and, as is commonly said, what is good for the goose may not be good for the gander. You should carefully consider your options and avoid or minimize any periods where you will fall out of status. To this end, it is essential that you contact an immigration attorney as soon as you learn of a potential/impending layoff since time is of the essence and options begin to run out once the clock starts ticking. It is also important to bear in mind that this overview was targeted to options specific to H-1B workers. Although some of these options may still apply to individuals with other immigration statuses in the U.S., every case is different. At Zhang and Associates, we have significant experience advising clients facing such situations. We will advise you with intelligence, vision and a focus on your best interests in guiding you towards an appropriate solution for such unwelcome and unforeseen problems.

Special notice:

On Saturday July 25, 2009, senior Attorneys at Zhang & Associates will hold seminars in eight cities. Our attorneys will talk about H-1B, NIW, EB-1, PERM, etc.

Houston: 10:30am~12:00pm CST Presenter: Attorney Victor Bush
Chicago: 10:30am~12:00pm CST Presenter: Attorney Annie Yang
New York: 10:30am~12:00pm EST Presenter: Attorney Jing Amy Feng
Los Angeles: 10:30am~12:00pm PST Presenter: Attorney Daqin Zhang
Austin: 10:30am~12:00pm CST Presenter: Attorney Jeannette Liu Golubovic
Iowa city: 1:00am~2:30pm CST Presenter: Attorney Jerry Zhang
Urbana: 2:00am~3:30pm CST Presenter: Attorney Jane Xu
Boston: 2:00pm~3:30pm EST Presenter: Attorney Joe Jian Zhou

All seminars will be conducted in English. If you are interested in this seminar, please click the following link to register:
http://survey.constantcontact.com/survey/a07e2jkzkdafwy3mdt6/start



media

CN-Mall BookShelt NEWS HCCBBS RADIO STATION CHAT ROOM
Store Front ZZI.Net GoldenSoft Web Site Search Classified Ads Members
© Copyright Information Contact Group - HCCBBS 1996-2006 All Right Reserved.
Linlin's Art Studio
Design by Linlin's Art Studio