logo

诚征坛主 您想奉献对海外华人社区的一份关注吗? HCCBBS急需您的加入, 欲参与管理论坛, 变成公告栏主持人, 请联系我们
HCCBBS 精彩频道
bookshelterthebestcwohccbbs
经典频道 房地产信息 金融理财 就业市场 移民签证 名人健康 餐饮指南 影视歌星 网上征友 游山玩水 网上文摘 音乐大师
德州旅馆 分类目录 各抒己见 生意买卖 分类目录 名人文摘 新大陆笔社 新月文摘 名人电视 名人电台 技术白皮书 体育世界
世界名城 阿尔伯克基 亚特兰大 奥斯汀 巴尔地摩 湾区 波士顿 芝加哥 辛辛那提 达福地区 丹佛 底特律 休斯敦 印城
拉斯维加斯 洛杉矶 迈阿密 蒙特利尔 新奥尔良 纽约 奥克拉哈马城 奥兰多 费城 凤凰城 匹兹堡 沙加缅度 盐湖城 圣路易斯
圣安东尼奥 圣地亚哥 旧金山 西雅图 多伦多 图森 温哥华 韦科 华盛顿 伦敦 巴黎 柏林 维也纳 悉尼
东京 新加坡 雅加达 北京 长沙 成都 重庆 佛山 福州 广州 杭州 合肥 黑龙江 香港
黄山 济南 昆明 南京 上海 沈阳 台北 西藏 武汉 西安 郑州
【特別推荐】




【世界精品最新动态】
北美餐饮指南
德州旅館商務網
旗舰旅馆,网上订位!
巴哈马海滨豪宅
精品巨献,买名贵钟表
房屋贷款,最新利率
ICG 电脑

【世界名人网上调查】

【世界名人信息发布】
美国公司合作机会
中国招商合作项目
美南经贸网
第三界中国互联网大赛
第二届中国金鹰电视节
中文媒体总汇
网上电台直播
网址精选

【华人名人企事业家】

TBS_125x125_2

【加盟世界名人网络】
申请主持名人频道
申请Z-Club
书栅
电子商务沙龙
海外华人社区公告栏
地产专家
本页设计:007
欢迎来信/联系/技术支持/广告联系/网络维护: info@zzi.net
最新上市 海角芦荟 - $15.00   牛初乳 - $13.60   V-4 MEN - $19.90   VNOX - $72.00   Please Call at Houston 832-724-6288     www.vitalabs.com                           最新上市 吕氏肝健宝 -   吕氏清肺宝 -   吕氏抗癌宝 -   Please Call at Houston 832-724-6288, Toll Free: 1-877-981-5599

How to Get a Green Card While on a J-1 Visa


BY Zhang Associates, P.C. [ October 30, 2010 at 11:02:21 ]

Commonly, most people try to apply for U.S. permanent residency after finishing school and obtaining an H1B visa. However, this is not the only way. For example, it is also very possible to obtain a green card while on a J-1 visa as an exchange visitor. This is a brief overview on the process of applying for permanent residency while holding a J-1 Visa.

First, it is very important to note that a J-1 visa holder may file an immigrant petition such as Form I-140 for employment based immigration or Form I-130 for family based immigration at any time. This is true even if this person is subject to the two-year Foreign Residency Requirement. The Foreign Residency Requirement mandates that the J-1 holder reside in his/her home country or country of last permanent residence for a period of two (2) years before he / she may change status in the US, adjust his / her status in the US or apply for H-1, L-1 or an immigrant visa abroad. Not all J-1 holders are subject to the Foreign Residency Requirement. Usually it will say whether or not someone is subject to this requirement on the J-1 visa stamp or the DS-2019 form.

Once the I-140 or I-130 immigrant petition is approved, the next step is satisfying the two-year Foreign Residency Requirement assuming the person is subject to this rule. If the J-1 holder is subject to this requirement they must fulfil it before they are eligible to adjust status in the U.S. by filing Form I-485 or before they apply for an immigrant visa via consular processing in their home country. This requirement may be satisfied by either obtaining a waiver or residing in the home country for two years. If the J-1 holder is able to obtain a waiver, they may adjust their status without leaving the U.S.

The two most common types of waivers are as follows:

1) The No-Objection Waiver. This type of waiver allows the Foreign Residency Requirement to be waived if the government of the J-1 holder’s home country issues a "no objection" letter. This letter should state that the home country’s government has no objection if the J-1 holder decides not return to the home country to complete the two-year foreign residency requirement. The difficulty in receiving this type of waiver depends on the applicant’s home country and what position they are engaged in.

2) Interested Government Agency (IGA) Waiver. This type of waiver is often pursued if the government of the J-1 holder’s home country fails to issue a “no objection” letter. An IGA waiver is granted if an exchange visitor is working on a project of interest to a U.S. Government agency, and that agency has determined that the visitor's departure for two years to fulfil the foreign residence requirement will be detrimental to agency's interest. In order to obtain an IGA waiver, the employer of the J-1 holder must sponsor it and the interested agency must recommend it.

So in summary, a J-1 holder who is subject to the two years requirement has the following three options to obtain a Green Card:

1) File the immigrant petition and the J-1 waiver at the same time;
2) File the J-1 waiver first and then file the immigrant petition after J-1 waiver is approved; or
3) File the immigrant petition first and then file the J-1 waiver or stay in his / her home country for two years.

To further illustrate this procedure, the following example is provided:

Example:
Jenny is a J-1 holder. Jenny simultaneously files an I-140 immigrant petition and applies for a waiver of the two-year residency requirement. If her immigrant petition and waiver application are both granted, she may adjust her status without leaving the U. S. However, if her immigrant petition is granted but her waiver application is denied, she must stay in her home country and reside there for two years in order to apply for an immigrant visa. After two years, she is eligible to apply for an immigrant visa to enter the U. S.

Please keep in mind that this is a brief summary of the immigration procedure for people on a J-1 Visa. During the process there is always potential for problems to come up. For this reason, it is highly recommended to consult a qualified immigration professional before applying for either a J-1 waiver or a green card.


media

CN-Mall BookShelt NEWS HCCBBS RADIO STATION CHAT ROOM
Store Front ZZI.Net GoldenSoft Web Site Search Classified Ads Members
© Copyright Information Contact Group - HCCBBS 1996-2006 All Right Reserved.
Linlin's Art Studio
Design by Linlin's Art Studio