logo

诚征坛主 您想奉献对海外华人社区的一份关注吗? HCCBBS急需您的加入, 欲参与管理论坛, 变成公告栏主持人, 请联系我们
HCCBBS 精彩频道
bookshelterthebestcwohccbbs
经典频道 房地产信息 金融理财 就业市场 移民签证 名人健康 餐饮指南 影视歌星 网上征友 游山玩水 网上文摘 音乐大师
德州旅馆 分类目录 各抒己见 生意买卖 分类目录 名人文摘 新大陆笔社 新月文摘 名人电视 名人电台 技术白皮书 体育世界
世界名城 阿尔伯克基 亚特兰大 奥斯汀 巴尔地摩 湾区 波士顿 芝加哥 辛辛那提 达福地区 丹佛 底特律 休斯敦 印城
拉斯维加斯 洛杉矶 迈阿密 蒙特利尔 新奥尔良 纽约 奥克拉哈马城 奥兰多 费城 凤凰城 匹兹堡 沙加缅度 盐湖城 圣路易斯
圣安东尼奥 圣地亚哥 旧金山 西雅图 多伦多 图森 温哥华 韦科 华盛顿 伦敦 巴黎 柏林 维也纳 悉尼
东京 新加坡 雅加达 北京 长沙 成都 重庆 佛山 福州 广州 杭州 合肥 黑龙江 香港
黄山 济南 昆明 南京 上海 沈阳 台北 西藏 武汉 西安 郑州
【特別推荐】




【世界精品最新动态】
北美餐饮指南
德州旅館商務網
旗舰旅馆,网上订位!
巴哈马海滨豪宅
精品巨献,买名贵钟表
房屋贷款,最新利率
ICG 电脑

【世界名人网上调查】

【世界名人信息发布】
美国公司合作机会
中国招商合作项目
美南经贸网
第三界中国互联网大赛
第二届中国金鹰电视节
中文媒体总汇
网上电台直播
网址精选

【华人名人企事业家】

TBS_125x125_2

【加盟世界名人网络】
申请主持名人频道
申请Z-Club
书栅
电子商务沙龙
海外华人社区公告栏
地产专家
本页设计:007
欢迎来信/联系/技术支持/广告联系/网络维护: info@zzi.net
最新上市 海角芦荟 - $15.00   牛初乳 - $13.60   V-4 MEN - $19.90   VNOX - $72.00   Please Call at Houston 832-724-6288     www.vitalabs.com                           最新上市 吕氏肝健宝 -   吕氏清肺宝 -   吕氏抗癌宝 -   Please Call at Houston 832-724-6288, Toll Free: 1-877-981-5599

83rd Academy Awards® Nominations Announced


BY Neko Zhang [ January 25, 2011 at 13:45:42 ]

Beverly Hills, CA – Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 25) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo'Nique.

Sherak and Mo'Nique, who won an Academy Award® for her supporting performance in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Nominations ballots were mailed to the 5,755 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

All active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them – Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film – members can vote only if they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

* Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
* Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" (Paramount)
* Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
* Colin Firth in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
* James Franco in "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

* Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
* John Hawkes in "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
* Jeremy Renner in "The Town" (Warner Bros.)
* Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
* Geoffrey Rush in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

* Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
* Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)
* Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
* Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
* Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

* Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
* Helena Bonham Carter in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
* Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
* Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"(Paramount)
* Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

* "How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
* "The Illusionist" (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
* "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction

* "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
* "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
* "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
* "True Grit" (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

* "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
* "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
* "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
* "True Grit" (Paramount), Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

* "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
* "I Am Love" (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
* "The Tempest" (Miramax), Sandy Powell
* "True Grit" (Paramount), Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

* "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
* "The Fighter" (Paramount), David O. Russell
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
* "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
* "True Grit" (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

* "Exit through the Gift Shop" (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
* "Gasland", A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
* "Inside Job" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
* "Restrepo" (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
* "Waste Land" (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject

* "Killing in the Name", A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
* "Poster Girl", A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
* "Strangers No More", A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
* "Sun Come Up", A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
* "The Warriors of Qiugang", A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

* "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
* "The Fighter" (Paramount), Pamela Martin
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
* "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
* "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

* "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
* "Dogtooth" (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
* "In a Better World" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
* "Incendies" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
* "Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

Achievement in makeup

* "Barney’s Version" (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
* "The Way Back" (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
* "The Wolfman" (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

* "How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount), John Powell
* "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
* "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
* "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

* "Coming Home" from "Country Strong" (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
* "I See the Light" from "Tangled" (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
* "If I Rise" from "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
* "We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year

* "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
* "The Fighter" (Paramount), A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
* "Inception" (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
* "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features), An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
* "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
* "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
* "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
* "True Grit" (Paramount), A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
* "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions), A Winter’s Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film

* "Day & Night" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
* "The Gruffalo", A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
* "Let’s Pollute", A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
* "The Lost Thing", (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
* "Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)", A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

* "The Confession" (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
* "The Crush" (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
* "God of Love", A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
* "Na Wewe" (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
* "Wish 143", A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

* "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Richard King
* "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
* "Tron: Legacy" (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
* "True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
* "Unstoppable" (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

* "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
* "Salt" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
* "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
* "True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

* "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
* "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
* "Hereafter" (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
* "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
* "Iron Man 2" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

* "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
* "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
* "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
* "True Grit" (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
* "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

* "Another Year" (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
* "The Fighter" (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
* "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
* "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
* "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler


media

CN-Mall BookShelt NEWS HCCBBS RADIO STATION CHAT ROOM
Store Front ZZI.Net GoldenSoft Web Site Search Classified Ads Members
© Copyright Information Contact Group - HCCBBS 1996-2006 All Right Reserved.
Linlin's Art Studio
Design by Linlin's Art Studio