世界名人网
世界名人网 | 名人文摘 | 新月文摘 | 技术白皮书 | 回到前页 | 微信版| 关闭窗口       Back «    ×
         全屏显示 大字显示 小字显示 加入收藏 设为首页
本地首页 大都会 品位生活 名人录 名人社区 百强企业 名人专栏
您的位置:世界名人网 > 沈阳资讯 【诚聘主持人】加盟成功队伍 English
 

【广告赞助】

社区资讯
本地新闻历史溯源
自然地理名俗风情
风景名胜社会经济
天气气象本地地图
名人生活
吃喝在沈阳
娱乐在沈阳
居住在沈阳
购物在沈阳
旅游在沈阳
求学在沈阳
休闲在沈阳
时尚在沈阳
名人录
本城精英求职招聘
交友天地校友名录
寻人寻亲网上鹊桥
名人社区
政府机关公共设施
华人团体艺文天地
社区论坛聊天室
分类工商
广告信息网上企业
商贸查询中文黄页
名人专栏
法律专栏健康专栏
教育专栏饮食专栏
宗教专栏投资专栏
房地产专栏

[沈阳大都市资讯]

2010年第三届工业生物技术大会

作者:世界名人网特约记者综合报道          录入于 June 17, 2010 at 00:29:53:

在百利大道的利和新村,有三室两卫的Townhouse 朝南,刚刚装修,即可入住有意请联系832-788-6099王

League City大型中日式自助餐厅诚征大厨、企台、收银带位,有身份懂英文。意者敬请致电:(936) 333-7999。
赞助商广告 AD from Our Sponsor

世界名人网讯   2010年第三届工业生物技术大会
时间:2010年7月25-27日 地点:大连市委党校培训中心酒店

2010年第三届工业生物技术大会将于2010年7月25日在中国大连市委党校培训中心举行。本次活动的宗旨是加强国际交流,促进工业生物技术产业的发展,增强工业生物技术集成创新能力与成果转化能力,促成我国企事业单位与世界知名企业和研究机构的交流与合作。

本次大会邀请到丹麦诺维信公司副总裁Thomas Nagy博士,杜邦中国研发中心总经理兼研发总监Guo-Hua Miao博士,巴西圣保罗大学教授、国家生物质能发展中心主席Jose Roberto Moreira博士等500余位工业生物技术领域的学者和专家在50个专题前沿科技论坛中就生物能源、微生物与酶、生物制药、生物材料、环境生物技术、海洋生物技术、农业生物技术、轻工业与生物技术、绿色纳米生物技术等议题进行探讨和交流,力争将该论坛打造成工业生物技术领域科技水平和影响力最高的行业盛会之一,推动我国工业生物技术产业的发展。

会议地点:
大连市委党校培训中心酒店(大连市西岗区滨海西路75号)
                     
主办单位
国家外国专家局国外人才信息研究中心
中国医药生物技术协会     

承办单位
国家外国专家局国外人才资源总库大连生物与医药人才分库
大连百奥泰生物技术有限公司

会议安排:
第一分会:生物能源
第二分会:工业微生物和强大的酶系
第三分会:生物材料在工程上的应用
第四分会:环境与清洁生物技术
第四分会:环境与清洁生物技术
第六分会:农业生物技术
第七分会:海洋生物技术
第八分会:生物技术在轻工业中的应用

演讲人介绍:
Mark Stowers博士 美国POET公司科学与技术部资深副总裁
Thomas Nagy博士 丹麦诺维信执行副总裁
Guo-Hua Miao博士 杜邦中国研发中心总经理兼研发总监
Jose Roberto Moreir博士 巴西圣保罗大学教授,国家生物质能发展中心主席
M. S. Reddy博士 美国奥本大学昆虫学和植物病理学部门资深副教授
Jianguo Yang博士 美国Genzyme公司首席科学家                  
Tomas Vanek博士 捷克科学院学术委员会委员,捷克科学院植物细胞培养研究所所长 
Donald F. Gerson博士 加拿大PnuVax Inc.首席执行官
Judy Zhang博士 DSM中国区工业生物技术经理
Seeram Ramakrishna博士 新加坡国立大学战略研究部副主席
任南琪博士 中国工程院 院士 教授
范云六博士 中国工程院院士 教授
Wouter A. Duetz博士 荷兰EnzyScreen公司最高执行官
Susan M. Rosenberg博士 美国贝勒大学资深教

会议委员会:
组委会主席
Xiaodan Mei, Ph.D., President, BIT Life Sciences. Inc.

组委会成员
Nanqi Ren, Director of State Key Laboratory of Urban Water Resource and Environment (HIT); Vice President of Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Ma Fang, Deputy Director of State Key Laboratory of Urban Water Resource and Environment (HIT), China
Aijie Wang, Director of Joint Center for Molecular Ecology in Engineered System, China
M. S. Reddy, Associate Research Professor, Dept. of Entomology & Plant Pathology, Auburn University, USA

大会顾问委员会
Nanqi Ren, Director of State Key Laboratory of Urban Water Resource and Environment (HIT); Vice President of Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Ma Fang, Deputy Director of State Key Laboratory of Urban Water Resource and Environment (HIT), China
Aijie Wang, Director of Joint Center for Molecular Ecology in Engineered System, China
Dongzhi Wei, Professor, Director, Newworld Institute of Biotechnology, East China University of Science and Technology, China; Deputy Director, Qingdao Institute of Bioenergy and Bioprocess Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, China
Mark Stowers, Senior Vice President of Science and Technology, POET, USA
Badal C. Saha, Lead Scientist, Fermentation Biotechnology Research Unit, National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research, USDA-ARS, USA
Catherine Adley, Head of Department, Chemical and Environmental Sciences, University of Limerick, Ireland
Tomas Vanek, Head of Laboratory of Plant Biotechnologies, Joint Laboratory of Institute of Experimental Botany AS CR, v.v.i. and Research Institute of Crop Production, v.v.i., Czech Republic
Dr. Jianguo Yang, Principal Scientist , Genzyme, USA
Ashok Vaseashta, Professor; Director, Institute for Advanced Sciences Convergence; Norwich University Applied Research Institutes, USA
P.Venkatesan, Dean, Zoology & Biotech, Loyola College, India
Philippe Soucaille, Pathways Evolution and Engineering in Prokaryotes (PEEP), Biotechnology-Bioprocess Laboratory, INSA, France
Piercarlo Mustarelli, Professor of Physical Chemistry, Department of Physical Chemistry, University of Pavia, Italy
Karin Willquist, Assistant Professor, Lund University, Sweden
Hyung-Sool Lee, Professor, Center for Environmental Biotechnology Biodesign Institute, Arizona State University, USA
Hugh John McDonald, President, Green Bio Fuels Inc, USA
Anthony J. Sinskey, Professor, Department of Biology and Health Sciences & Technology, UK
Giorgio Rosso Cicogna, Managing Director, International Centre for Science and High Technology, Italy
Muhammad Khizar, Research Scientist, Department of Physics & Optical Sciences, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
Dr. Neeta Sharma, Senior Scientist, ENEA Trisaia Research Center, Italy
Dr. Tong Zhang, Assistant Professor, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

参会费用:

参会项目 包括内容 6月30日前注册 7月24日前注册
参会A票 会议资料
可投递会议论文A4-1页(6月30日前止)
会议期间茶歇
可参加所有论坛
会议期间午餐
欢迎晚宴(会议第一天)
赠学术展板一块
赠学生票2张 2300元 2400元
参会B票 会议资料
可投递会议论文A4-1页(6月30日前止)
会议期间茶歇
可参加所有论坛
赠学生票2张 1800元 1900元
参会C票 会议资料
可参加所有论坛 1300元 1400元
学术演讲 参会A 票内容
在某一专题下做报告(20-30分钟)
赠学术展板一块
赠学生票2张 2700元 演讲机会截止
企业推介 参会A 票内容
可介绍企业,产品说明,技术演讲
赠送会刊广告一页
赠送项目展板一块
演讲时间20-30分钟 6500元 推介机会截止
标准展位 3M*1M 7500元 机会截止


备注:
1. 3 人组团注册,第 4 人免注册费。
2. 学生凭学生证可以享受半价优惠(只限参会B 票和C票) 。
3. 参会代表敬请提前提交会议注册表;现场注册,在原价格的基础上,增加300元。
4. 每个展位,赠送1张参会A票,可参加所有论坛,再赠送10张免费参会票,可邀请客户参会和观展(不含资料和餐饮)。
5. 会议注册表通过E-MAIL发至 ibio2010@yahoo.cn ,会务组收到后及时给您回复确认。会务组将在会前会后通过E-mail发送会议进展、会议指南、会议通知及会后照片、通讯录等信息。
6.会务组联系: 章平胜 0411-39830829 ibio2010@yahoo.cn

付款方式

银行电汇
会务费指定账户:
户 名:大连百奥泰生物技术有限公司
开户行:中国银行大连高新技术产业园区支行
帐 号:26371208091001

邮局汇款
收款地址:大连市高新技术园区高能街26号4F邮编:116025
收款单位:大连百奥泰生物技术有限公司
( 通过邮局汇款请务必注明"汇款人"和"汇款单位")

注意:请在汇款单上务必标明“2010第三届世界工业生物技术大会”或“IBIO”字样,并将汇款单回传至会务组以便确认,回传单上请注明汇款人姓名及所需开具发票的名头。

附件2:大会日程
附件3:会议注册表

2010年第三届工业生物技术大会
      会务组

“第三届工业生物技术大会”注册表

单位名称 中文
英文
详细地址 邮编:
参会代表姓名 性别 职务或职称 手机 E-mail
中文:
英文: 中文:
英文:
中文:
英文: 中文:
英文:
中文:
英文: 中文:
英文:
中文:
英文: 中文:
英文:
参会项目 □参会A票  □参会B票  □参会C票  □学术演讲   □ 企业展览
参会费用 合计:       元 □银行汇款  □邮局汇款  □现金
发票名称
备注

注: 注册表填妥后请通过E-mail发至:ibio2010@yahoo.cn ,会务组收到后将及时回复。
联系电话:0411-39830829 联系人:章平胜

Program
________________________________________
BIT' s 3rd World Congress of Industrial Biotechnology 2010 (ibio-2010)

Time: July 25-27, 2010 Place: Dalian, China
Tentative Scientific Program

Please note: This program is tentatively arranged, the speech order might be changed according to session chairs' suggestions afterwards

July 24, 2010 (Saturday)
Time Activities
8:00-20:00 Registration

July 25, 2010 (Sunday)
Opening Ceremony and Keynote Forum
Time Activities
Keynote Lectures
Moderator Call for Moderator
09:30-10:00 Title: TBD
Dr. Bozhou Li, Chairman, China Council for the Promotion of International Trade Dalian Branch Office, China Chamber of International Commerce Dalian Chamber of Commerce, China
10:00-10:30 Title: The Key Innovations Behind the Development of the Ho-Purdue Yeast for Cellulosic Ethanol Production and Its Recent Improvements
Dr. Nancy W. Y. Ho, Founder and President, Green Tech America, Inc; Research Professor, School of Chmeical Engineering, Purdue University, USA
10:30-11:00 Title: 2nd Generation Bioethanol – What Is in It for China
Dr. Thomas Nagy, Chief of Staff and Executive Vice President, Novozymes A/S, Denmark
11:00-11:30 Title: DuPont Biotechnology: Building a Sustainable Future
Dr. Guo-Hua Miao, Director & General Manager, DuPont China R&D Center, China
11:30-12:00 Title: Perspective of Bio-H2 Production for Commercialization
Prof. Nanqi REN, Ph. D, Academician, Chinese Academy of Engineering; Head, State Key Lab of Urban Water Resource & Environ; Vice President, Harbin Institute of Technology


Track 1: Bio-energy
-Explore New Planet of Energy Supplies

Track 1-1: The Future of Bio-energy: Challenges, Trend and Opportunities (Part One)
July 25, 2010 , Sunday
Chair: Dr. David Bransby, Professor, Auburn University , USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Chunshan Song, Professor, The Pennsylvania State University , USA
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:55-14:15 Title: Biofuels and Biochemicals, A Food Sovereignty and Global Environ-mentalperspective
Dr. Bjorn Marten, Chairman, GEIST, Sweden
14:15-14:35 Title: Combustion of Waste Material
Dr. Mattias Lindgren, President, SWEBO Bioenergy International AB, Sweden
14:35-14:55 Title: Cellulosic Biofuels in the United States: Current Status and Future Prospects
Dr. David I. Bransby, Professor, Auburn University, USA
14:35-14:55 Title: Cellulosic Biofuels in the United States: Current Status and Future Prospects
Dr. David Bransby, Professor, Auburn University , USA
14:55-15:15 Speech Opportunity Available
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:50 Title: Overview of Biomass Conversion and Bio-fuels Research at the Pennsylvania State University
Dr. Chunshan Song, Professor, The Pennsylvania State University , USA
15:50-16:10 Title: The Integrated Biorefinery - connecting the Future of Bioenergy
Dr. Ryan B. Adolphson, Director, University of Georgia, USA
16:10-16:30 Speech Opportunity Available
16:30-16:50 Title: Purpose-built Crops for Lignocellulosic Biofuels
Dr. J. Michael Gould, Professor & Center Director, Texas A&M University System, USA
16:50-17:10 Title: Ethanol as a Future Fuel for Road Transportation
Dr. Jesper Schramm, Associate Professor, Technical University of Denmark , Denmark
17:10-17:30 Title: Engineering Microorganisms for Biofuel Production: from Microbes to Synthetic Biology to Fuels
Dr. Sung Kuk Lee, Assistant Professor, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea


Track 1-1: The Future of Bio-energy: Challenges, Trend and Opportunities (Part Two)
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Kristiina A Vogt, Professor, University of Washington, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Daniel J Vogt, Professor, University of Washington, USA
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Beyond Ethanol: Next-generation Biofuel Research at the Joint BioEnergy Institute
Dr. Blake A. Simmons, Vice-President, Joint BioEnergy Institute, USA
14:00-14:25 Title: Sustainable Bio-energy Metric: Account for Ecosystem Services
Dr. Kristiina A Vogt, Professor, University of Washington, USA
14:25-14:50 Title: Biofuels in Russia: Resources, Industry and Research Projects
Dr. S. D. Varfolomeyev, Professor, Moscow State University, Russia
14:50-15:15 Title: Water: Linking Bio-energy to Climate Change
Dr. Maura Shelton, Research Associate, University of Washington, USA
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Microalgae Biotechnological- Bioenergetical Complex Factory for Climate Change Protection and Sustainable Development
Dr. Bela Tozser, Director, Environmental and Bioenergetical Ltd., Hungary
15:55-16:20 Title: Wood Biomass/Wastes for Distributed Energy and Associated Products in Rural Landscapes 
Dr. Daniel J Vogt, Professor, University of Washington, USA
16:20-16:45 Title: Water, Bioenergy, Invasive Plants
Dr. Lloyd L. Nackley, Research Associate, University of Washington, USA
16.45-17:10 Title: An Overview on the Development of Integrated Bioenergy Devices for Improvement of Quality of Life of Poor People in Sudan
Dr. Abdeen Mustafa Omer, Engineer, University of Nottingham, UK
17:10-17:35 Title: Devolopment Potentials and Policy Options of Biomass in China
Dr. Lei Shen, Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China


Track 1-2: Breakthrough in Ligno-Cellulose Bioethanol and Other Biofuels (Part One)
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Mark D. Stowers, Senior Vice President, Science and Technology, POET, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Yujie Feng, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Cellulosic Ethanol Production from Corn Cobs
Dr. Mark D. Stowers, Senior Vice President, Science and Technology, POET Ltd., USA
14:00-14:25 Title: An Integrated Solution for Cellulosic Ethanol: A Case Study
Dr. Steven M Martin, R&D Director, TMO Renewables Ltd., UK
14:25-14:50 Title: High Crystalline Cellulose to Ethanol
Dr. Mohammad J. Taherzadeh, Professor, University of Boras, Sweden
14:50-15:15 Title: Chemical/Physical Pre-treatment of Softwood Sawdust for Enzymatic Saccharification
Dr. Chunbao (Charles) Xu, Associate Professor, Lakehead University, Canada
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Bio-detoxification in Process of Making Ethanol from Steam Exploded Corn Stover
Dr. Yujie Feng, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
15:55-16:20 Title: Cellulosic Ethanol from Durian Peel
Dr. Chalerm Ruangviriyachai, Associate Professor, Khon Kaen University, Thailand
16:20-16:45 Title: Development of Cellulolytic Yeasts for One-step Conversion of Cellulosics to Bioethanol
Dr. W. H. (Emile) van Zyl, Professor, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
16:45-17:10 Title: Understanding AFEX Pretreatment of Corn Stover for Bioethanol Production
Dr. Fachuang Lu, Scientist, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 1-2: Breakthrough in Ligno-Cellulose Bioethanol and Other Biofuels (Part Two)
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Pascale Champagne, Associate Professor, Queen's University, Canada
Co-Chair: Dr. Hyeon Y. Lee, Professor, Kangwon National University, South Korea
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: Recent Progress in Development of Cost-effective Biomass Enzymes and G2 Ethanol Industrialization Progress in China
Dr. Haiyu Ren, Senior Manager, Novozymes RD, China
14:00-14:25 Title: Ethanol from Straw - Now a Reality in Denmark
Dr. Michael Persson, VP, Finance and Corporate Affairs, Inbicon, Denmark
14:25-14:50 Title: Non-Food Bioethanol and Biochemicals
Dr. Pasi Rousu, Managing Director, Chempolis Biorefining Technology (Shanghai) Co., China
14:50-15:15 Title: Redesigning Microorganisms and Bioprocesses for Biofuel Production: When Efficiency and Robustness Matter
Dr. S.E. Guillouet, Associate Professor, Institute National des Sciences Appliquees of Toulouse, France
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Innovative Technology for Efficient Use of Biomass in Crops
Dr. Binzhang Shen, Senior Scientist, Agrivida Inc., USA
15:55-16:20 Title: Greener Treatment and Characterization of Lignocellulosic Biomass for the Production of Value Added Products
Dr. Pascale Champagne, Associate Professor, Queen's University, Canada
16:20-16:45 Title: Optimization of Pretreatment Process for Bioethanol Production from Ulva Pertusa Kellmann
Dr. Hyeon Y. Lee, Professor, Kangwon National University, South Korea
16:45-17:10 Title: Biodiesel Production Using Oleaginous Microorganisms Isolated from Marine Sources
Dr. Idania Valdez-Vazquez, Professor, Center for Scientific Research and Higher Education of Ensenada, Mexico
17:10-17:35 Title: Biocatalysts for Ligno-cellulose Based Biofuels
Dr. Annamma Anil, Lecturer, Institute of Chemical Technology, India


Track 1-3: Innovation Technologies for Biodiesel
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Michele Aresta, Professor/Member, SCI, Italy
Co-Chair: Dr. Francesco Frusteri, Professor, Institute of Advanced Energy Technologies, Italy
08:30-08:35 Chair's Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Applying the Biorefinery Concept to the Use of Aquatic Biomass
Dr. Michele Aresta, Professor/Member, SCI, Italy
09:00-09:25 Title: Suitable Heterogeneous Catalytic Systems for Biofuel Production by Transesterification Reactions
Dr. Francesco Frusteri, Professor, Institute of Advanced Energy Technologies, Italy
09:25-09:50 Title: Biotechnological Routes for the Production of Biodiesel
Dr. Martin Mittelbach, Professor, University of Graz, Austria
09:50-10:15 Speech Opportunity Available
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Title: A Biodiesel Process in Continuous Flow Reactors
Dr. Cristina Otero, Researcher, Institute of Catalysis, CSIC, Spain
11:20-11:45 Title: New Catalysts and New Technologies for the Extraction and Transesterification of Lipids from Aquatic Biomass
Dr. Antonella Angelini, Scientist, University of Bari and CIRCC, Italy
11.45-12:10 Title: Statistical Analysis for Biodiesel Production from Crude Palm Oil (CPO)
Dr. Nassereldeen Ahmed Kabashi, Environmental Engineer, International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia
12:10-12:35 Title: The Comparison of Rice Barn Oil and Palm Acid Oil Used for Biodiesel Production
Dr. Churdchai Cheowtirakul, Director, Assumption University, Thailand


Track 1-4: Potential Key Technologies for Carbon Source Biogases
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Jalal Abedi, Associate Professor, University of Calgary, Canada
Co-Chair: Dr. Xiujin Li, Professor, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China
08:30-08:35 Chair's Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Biogas Production, Nutrient Recovery and Recycling of Water – a BioRefinery Model
Dr. Poul Ejner Rasmussen, Managing Director; CEO, Renew Energy A/S, Denmark
09:00-09:25 Title: Activation of Coal Bed Reservoirs to Production of NEW Biological Methane Production
Dr. William R. Mahaffey, Chief Science Officer, Luca Technologies, Inc., USA
09:25-09:50 Title: Energy Production from Waste Materials ( Waste to Energy) 
Dr. Ahmed Tawfik, Scientist, Wageningen University and Research Center, UK
09:50-10:15 Speech Opportunity Available
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Speech Opportunity Available
11:20-11:45 Title: Effect of Sodium Hydroxide Solid State Pretreatment on Physical and Chemical Characteristics of Rice Straw for Anaerobic Digestion
Dr. Xiujin Li, Professor, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China
11:45-12:10 Title: Optimization of the Biogas Production Performance of Vegetable Waste by Solid-liquid Separation of Feedstock Prior to a Two-phase Anaerobic Digester
Dr. Baoning Zhu, Assistant Professor, University of Chemical Technology, China
12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion


Track 1-5: Biohydrogen R & D
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Philippe Schollhammer, Professor, Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France
Co-Chair: Dr. Claudio Greco, Humboldt Fellow, University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy
13:30-13:35 Chair's Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Recent Insights into Organometallic Electrocatalysts for H2 Production: A Promising Alternative Way for H2 Production?
Dr. Philippe Schollhammer, Professor, Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France
14:00-14:25 Title: Production of Hydrogen from Biomass-derived Oil over Catalysts Using Steam Reformer
Dr. Jalal Abedi, Associate Professor, University of Calgary, Canada
14:25-14:50 Title: Biohydrogen Production by [FeFe]-hydrogenases: Theoretical Insights and Fundamental Hints for the Rational Design of "Green" and Efficient Synthetic Catalysts
Dr. Claudio Greco, Humboldt Fellow, University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy
14:50-15:15 Speech Opportunity Available
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Speech Opportunity Available
15:55-16:20 Title: Hyperthermophilic Enzymes Involved in Production of Ethanol and Hydrogen
Dr. Kesen Ma, Associate Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada
16:20-16:45 Title: Effect of Organic Acids on Biohydrogen Production from Fermented Food Waste
Dr. Nor ‘Aini Abdul Rahman, Senior Lecturer, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
16.45-17:10 Title: Genetic Modifications for Hydrogen Producing Bacteria
Dr. Zhihua Zhou, Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion


Track 1-6: Feedstock for Bioethanol, Bioalkanols and Biodiesels
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Marty R. Schmer, Research Agronomist, USDA-ARS-NGPRL, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Shujun Chang, Senior Scientist, ArborGen LLC, USA
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:55-14:15 Title: Clostridium ljungdahlii: a Novel Microbial Production Platform for Biofuels from Synthesis Gas
Dr. Peter Duerre, Professor, University of Ulm, Germany
14:15-14:35 Title: The Role of Multi-feedstocks for Cellulosic Biofuel Production and Their Potential in Mitigating Greenhouse Gas Emissions
Dr. Marty R. Schmer, Research Agronomist, USDA-ARS-NGPRL, USA
14:35-14:55 Title: The Cellulosome: a Multienzymatic and Dynamic Machine for the Degradation of Cellulose
Dr. Maria Joao Romao, Professor, The New University of Lisbon, Portugal
14:55-15:15 Title: Short Rotation Tree Crops for Bioenergy Production
Dr. Shujun Chang, Senior Scientist, ArborGen, USA
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:50 Title: Crop Ability and Biomass Production in the Miscanthus Genus: a Feedstock for Bioethanol?
Dr. Maryse Brancourt-Hulmel, Geneticist, INRA UMR SADV, France
15:50-16:10 Title: Fermentative Production of Fuels and Chemicals from Crude Glycerol
Dr. Won Jae Choi, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore
16:10-16:30 Title: Red Algae-based Bioethanol: a New Approach for Marine Biomass Depolymerization into Mixed Sugars
Dr. Yong Jin Kim, Senior Researcher, Korea Institute of Industrial Technology (KITECH), South Korea
16:30-16:50 Title: Biodiesel Production from Normal and GM Camelina Seed Oil
Dr. Dennis Y.C. Leung, Professor, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
16:50-17:10 Title: Biofuel Production Technologies: Feedstocks & Application of Catalysts
Dr. A. Sivasamy, Scientist, Central Leather Research Institute, India
17:10-17:35 Panel Discussion


Track 1-7: Cost Effective Fermentation Process Development of Biofuels
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Richard J. LaDuca, Senior Director, Business Development, Genencor, Danisco, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Toni Wang, Associate Professor, Iowa State University, USA
08:30-08:35 Chair's Introduction
08:35-09:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: BioIsoprene™: a C5 Business Platform for Production of Biochemicals and Biofuels
Dr. Richard J. LaDuca, Senior Director, Business Development, Genencor, Danisco, USA
09:00-09:25 Title: Advances in Algae Biomass Production: Methods for Determination of Intrinsic Maximum Yield for Maximum Biomass Productivity Estimates and Bioreactor Parametrization
Dr. Alexandra Holland, Founder and Primary Researcher, Process Integrated Algae Research and Consulting Solutions, USA
09:25-09:50 Title: Recovering Oil from Corn Fermentation Co-products
Dr. Tong Wang, Professor, Iowa State University, USA
09:50-10:15 Speech Opportunity Available
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Title: Green Technology to Produce Bio-fuels from Municipal Solid Waste
Dr. Fabrizio Adani, Professor, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
11:20-11:45 Speech Opportunity Available
11:45-12:10 Title: Influence of Steam Explosion Time on Physicochemical Composition, Simultaneous Saccharification and Fermentation of Shrub Stalks from Lespedeza cyrtobotrya and Salix psammophila
Dr. Jianxin Jiang, Professor, Beijing Forestry University, China
12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion


Track 1-8: The Raw Materials, Upgrading and Distribution of Bioenergy
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Dr. Asep S. Suntana, Research Associate, University of Washington, USA
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Speech Opportunity Available
09:00-09:25 Title: The Pellets Map, an Overview of the Global Production of Energy Pellets Including a Map with All Major Mills Presented
Dr. Lennart Ljungblom, Editor, The Bioenergy International, Sweden
09:25-09:50 Title: Biomass-derived Sugar and Volatile Fatty Acid Platforms for Fuels and Chemicals in Korea
Dr. Ho Nam Chang, Professor, KAIST, Korea
09:50-10:15 Title: TBD
Dr. John F. Pierce, Partner, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, USA
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Title: Certified Plantation Forests: Source of Bio-energy for Sustainable Development That Reduces Carbon Emissions
Dr. Asep S. Suntana, Research Associate, University of Washington, USA
11:20-11:45 Title: Solid Biomass Raw Materials: Which Preparation for Which Processes
Dr. Atom Mirakyan, Research Engineer, European Institute for Energy Research (EIFER), Germany
11:45-12:10 Title: Hydrothermal Carbonization –a New Technology of Biomass Conversion for Material or Energetic Use
Dr. S. Seidelt, Research Scientist, European Institute for Energy Research, Germany
12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion


Track 1-9: Biorefinery: From Pilot Plant to Massive Production
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Gerard Goma, Director, Université de Toulouse, France
Co-Chair: Dr. Jianan Zhang, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University, China
13:30-13:35 Chair's Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Biomass, the Green Hope: How White Biotechnology Will Contribute to the « Petro-bio-refineries » and “Petro Bioproducts”
Dr. Gerard Goma, Director, Université de Toulouse, France
14:00-14:25 Speech Opportunity Available
14:25-14:50 Title: The Role of Thermochemical Processing in Optimizing the Performance of Future Cellulosic Ethanol Biorefineries
Dr. Christopher Shaddix, Principal Researcher, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
14:50-15:15 Title: Biorefining of Lignocellulosic Feedstock – technical, Economic and Environmental Considerations
Dr. Lin Luo, Environmental Scientist, University of Leiden,The Netherlands
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Integrated Technology for Bioenergy and Biorefinery from Lignocellulose
Dr. Jianan Zhang, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University, China
15:55-16:20 Title: The Biorefinery of the Future – Making Green Chemicals, Fuels, and Materials from Wood
Dr. Bjorn Alriksson, R&D Engineer, Processum Biorefinery Initiative, Sweden
16:20-16:45 Title: Prospects and Potential of Algal Biorefinery in Southeast Asia
Dr. Per Dahlen, Partner, Portelet Asia Pte. Ltd., Singarpore
16:45-17:10 Title: The Emerging Bioeconomy
Dr. K. S. Rajashekara, Professor, Mysore University, India
17:10-17:30 Panel Disscussion


Track 1-10: Bioelectrochemical Systems: New Bio-Energy (Part One)
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Hyung-Sool Lee, Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada
Co-Chair: Dr. Ricardo O. Louro, Assistant Investigator,The New University of Lisbon, Portugal
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: MFC Operational Effects on Anode Biofilm Microbial Ecology and Electrochemical Performance
Dr. John M. Regan, Associate Professor, Pennsylvania State University, USA
14:00-14:25 Title: Metagenomics-Enabled Understanding of Anodophilic Functional Consortia in Microbial Electrolysis Cells
Dr. Aijie Wang, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
14:25-14:50 Title : Emerging Details of the Molecular Mechanisms Underlying the Extracellular Metabolism of Metal Ores by Sediment Bacteria
Dr. Ricardo O. Louro, Assistant Investigator,The New University of Lisbon, Portugal
14:50-15:15 Title: Microbial Community Structure and Function of Anode Biofilms in MFC
Mr. Zen-ichiro Kimura, Hokkaido University, Japan
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Pyrosequencing of MFC Communities
Dr. Joonhong Park, Associate Professor, Yonsei University, South Korea
15:55-16:20 Title: Characterization of Thermophilic Microbial Fuel Cell Utilizing Distillery Wastewater
Ms. Phuc Thi Ha, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
16:20-16:45 Title: Sequestration of CO2 by Algal Cathode in Microbial Carbon Capture Cells (MCCs)
Dr. Yujie Feng, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
16.45-17:10 Title: Evaluation of Electrochemical Performance Using Various Non-woven Papers as an Alternative Separator Material in Microbial Fuel Cell
Ms. Choi Soojung, Pusan National University, Republic of Korea
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 1-10: Bioelectrochemical Systems: New Bio-Energy (Part Two)
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. John M. Regan, Associate Professor, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Aijie Wang, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: Recent Developments in Microbial Electrochemical Cells
Dr. Byung Hong Kim, Professor, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea; Visiting Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
14:00-14:25 Title: Microbial Fuel/Electrolysis Cells: Ways to Go
Dr. Hyung-Sool Lee, Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada
14:25-14:50 Title: Water Desalination Using Microbial Desalination Cells
Dr. Xia Huang, Professor, Tsinghua University, China
14:50-15:15 Title: Submergible Microbial Fuel Cells Combined the Activated Sludge Process for Sustainable Wastewater Treatment
Dr. Changwon Kim, Professor, Pusan National University, Korea
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Floating-type Microbial Fuel Cell (FT-MFC) for Treating Organic-contaminated Water II-increased Current by Enhanced Cathodic Kinetic Activity
Mr. Junyeong An, Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology, South Korea
15:55-16:20 Title: Geochip-based Functional Gene Analysis of Anodophilic Communities in Microbial Electrolysis Cells under Different Operational Modes
Mr. Wenzong Liu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
16:20-16:45 Title: Proton Transfer with Participation of Phosphate Buffer in Cathodic Reaction of Microbial Fuel Cell
Mr. Jaehwan Cha, Pusan National University, Republic of Korea
16:45-17:10 Title : A New Insight into Potential Regulation on Growth and Power Generation of Geobacter sulfurreducens in Microbial Fuel Cells Based on Energy Viewpoint
Mr. Jincheng Wei, Tsinghua University, China
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion


Track 1-11: The Future of Biochemicals and Biomaterials: Challenges, Trend and Opportunities
-This session is kindly proposed by Dr. Shiro Saka, Professor, Kyoto University, Japan
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Shiro Saka, Professor, Kyoto University, Japan
Co-Chair: Dr. Hyeun-Jong Bae, Professor, Chonnam National University, South Korea
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Recent Progress in Biorefinery from Lignocellulosics as Introduced by Supercritical Fluid Science and Technology
Dr. Shiro Saka, Professor, Kyoto University, Japan
14:00-14:25 Title: Microwave- and Free Radical-mediated Lignin-degradation for Aromatic and Sugar-based Biorefineries
Dr. Takashi Watanabe, Professor, Kyoto University, Japan
14:25-14:50 Title: Combined Popping Refinery System for Lignocelluloses Bioconversion
Dr. Hyeun-Jong Bae, Professor, Chonnam National University, South Korea

14:50-15:15 Title: Bioenergy from Marine Algae
Dr. Choul-Gyun Lee, Professor, Inha University, Korea
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Consumer Interests in Biobased Products in the EU
Dr. Marina Zapilko, Assistant Professor, University of Weihenstephan-Triesdorf (HSWT), Germany
15:55-16:20 Title: Chemical Synthesis from Cellulose and Lignin in High Temperature and Water
Dr. Tadafumi Adschiri, Professor, WPI-AIMR Tohoku University, Japan
16:20-16:45 Title: One Step Purification and Partial Characterization of an Alkaline Protease from Bacillus licheniformis NCIM-2042
Mr. B Bhunia, National Institute of Technology Durgapur, India
16.45-17:10 Title: Coproduction of Value Added Chemical (Glycerol Carbonate) and Biodiesel from Plant Seed Oil Using Thermostable Lipase
Dr. Yong Hwan Kim, Associate Professor, Kwangwoon University, Korea
17:10-17:30 Title: Production of Bio-plastics and Bio-carbon Materials from Ethanol Fermentation Residue of Woody Biomass
Dr. Kinya Sakanishi, Director, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan

Track 1-12: Session for Young Scientists (Part One)
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Defeng Xing, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Co-Chair: Mr. Magnus Wiman, Lund University, Sweden
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Recent Advances in Fermentative and Bioelectrochemical Hydrogen Production Processes
Dr. Defeng Xing, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
14:00-14:25 Title: Switchable Biological Surfaces
Mr. Chun L. Yeung, The University of Birmingham, UK
14:25-14:50 Title: Rheological Characterization of Pretreated Lignocellulose and Feeding Strategies for Improved Ethanol Production from Cellulose and Hemicelluloses in SSF
Mr. Magnus Wiman, Lund University, Sweden
14:50-15:15 Title: Development of Model Systems for the Bioconversion of Glycerol
Ms. Xiaoying Liu, The Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Butyric Acid Fermentation from Brown Algae by Clostridium tyrobutyricum (KCTC 5387) and Its Utilization for Bio-butanol Production by Immobilized Clostridium saccharoperbutylacetonicum N1-4 (KCTC 5577)
Mr. Jey-R S. Ventura, Myongji University, Korea
15:55-16:20 Title: Hydrogen Production in a Two-Stage Process Combining Ethanol-H2-Coproducing Fermentation and Electrohydrogenesis
Dr. Lu Lu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
16:20-16:45 Title: One-Step Purification and Partial Characterization of an Alkaline Protease from Bacillus Licheniformis NCIM-2042
Mr. Biswanath Bhunia, Institute Research Scholar, National Institute of Technology Durgapur, India
16:45-17:10 Title: Molecular Characterization and Functional Expression of a [FeFe]-hydrogenase Gene from a Novel Hydrogen-Producing Bacterium Ethanoligenens harbinense YUAN-3
Dr. Xin Zhao, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 1-12: Session for Young Scientists (Part Two)
Time will be announced shortly
Chair: Dr. Ana Luísa Carvalho, Assistant Researcher, The New University of Lisbon (FCT-UNL), Portugal
Co-Chair: Mr. Carlos Diaz Blanco, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-13:55 Title: The Competitive Economic Potential of Biomass Plantations for Bioenergy Production in Europe
Ms. Chrystalyn Ivie S. Ramos, Researcher, Hamburg University, Germany
13:55-14:15 Title: Multifunctional Wool Produced in an Enzymatic Process from Aqueous-organic Medium
Mr. Kh. M. Gaffar Hossain, the Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
14:15-14:35 Title: Carbohydrate Binding Modules, a Driving Force behind Cellulose Recognition and Degradation in the Microbial World
Dr. Ana Luísa Carvalho, Assistant Researcher, The New University of Lisbon (FCT-UNL), Portugal
14:35-14:55 Title: Boosting the Performance of Enzyme-Containing Cleaning Formulations
Mr. Carlos Diaz Blanco, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
14:55-15:15 Title: Synthetic Toggle Switch for Selective Gene Expression in Bacteria
Mr. Yuki Matsumoto, Osaka University, Japan
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:50 Title: Simultaneous Production of Raw Starch Hydrolyzing Enzymes, Glucoamylase and Acid-stable α-amylase Using Novel Submerged Culture of Industrial Fungus Aspergillus Kawachii
Mr. Toshikazu Sugimoto, Chief Researcher, Asahi Breweries Ltd., Japan
15:50-16:10 Title: Analyses of Xenobiotic Degrading Genes from New Marine Carbazole Degraders
Mr. Yoshihiko Ito, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan
16:10-16:30 Title: Innovative Biorefinery Concept for Sugar-based Ethanol Industries: Production of Protein-rich Fungal Biomass on Vinasse as an Aquaculture Feed Ingredient
Ms. Saoharit Nitayavardhana, University of Hawaii, USA
16:30-16:50 Title: TBD
Ms. Pei Zhao, Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute Chinese Ac, China
16:50-17:10 Title: The Evaluation of Lignocellulosic Fibres for Optimal Laccase-catalysed Modification of Lignin
Ms. Helena Krajnc, University of Maribor, Slovenia
17:10-17:30 Title: Regulation of Validamycin a Fermentation in Combination with Gene Transcription and Enzyme Activity Analysis
Ms. Wen-Wen Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Track 2: Industrial Microbiology and Robust Enzymes
-Ask for Clean, Safer and Powerful Processes & Biocatalysts
Track 2-1: Ecology, Omics, and System Biology of Industrial Microorganisms
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Patricia Ayoubi, Assistant Professor, Oklahoma State University, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Shangwu Chen, Professor, China Agricultural University, China
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: Implementation of Methods for Determining Intracellular Oxidation on Model Organism S. cerevisiae
Dr. Peter Raspor, Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
14:00-14:25 Title: Enhanced Production of Vitamin K2 by Bacillus subtilis Natto Biofilms
Dr. Masaaki Morikawa, Professor, Hokkaido University, Japan
14:25-14:50 Title: A Bioinformatics Approach to Increase the Accessibility of Plant Biomass Polysaccharides for Conversion to Ethanol
Dr. Patricia Ayoubi, Associate Professor, Oklahoma State University, USA
14:50-15:15 Title: An Evolutionary Approach to Understand Substrate-specificity of Glycoside Hydrolases
Dr. Magnus Karlsson, Assistant Professor, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), Sweden
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Proteogenomics of Bifidobacterium Longum: Using Proteomic Data for Gene Annotation of the Probiotics Strain Isolated from Healthy Centenarian of Bama, China
Dr. Shangwu Chen, Professor, China Agricultural University, China
15:55-16:20 Title: Microbial Assisted Copper Recovery. Bacterial Community Structure and Function in Industrial Processes
Dr. Cecilia Demergasso, Technical Manager, Biotecnor Ltda, Chile
16:20-16:45 Title: Shear Stress for Hard Microbe Disruption
Dr. Talal Yusaf, Senior Lecturer, The University of Southern Queensland, Australia
16:45-17:10 Title: Biological Noise Induced Gene Production in Bacteria
―A Universal Principle in the Adaptive Response to Starvation
Dr. Bei-Wen Ying, Assistant Professor, Osaka University, Japan`
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 2-2: Innovations in Metabolic Engineering Pathway Regulations
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Zhaohui Geng, Principal Scientist, Pfizer Inc., USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Sunghoon Park, Professor, Pusan National University, Korea
08:30-08:35 Chair’ s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Metabolic Engineering of Bacterial Strains for Production of 3-Hydroxypropionic Acid
Dr. Sunghoon Park, Professor, Pusan National University, Korea
09:00-09:25 Title: Using Systematic Metabolite Analysis To Guide Cell Culture Process Optimization
Dr. Zhaohui Geng, Principal Scientist, Pfizer Inc, USA
09:25-09:50 Title: Development of Highly Active Enzyme Platform Systems to Accelerate Process Integration on Next Generation Biofuels, Biobased-chemicals and Other Key Industrial Sectors
Dr. Marco A. Baez-Vasquez, Head International Bioenergy, Bioenertech International & Dyadic International, USA
09:50-10:15 Speech Opportunity Available
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Title: Metabolic Engineering Pathways in Lesquerella Fendleri (L.) for Safe Hydroxy Fatty Acid Production
Dr. Grace Chen, Research Plant Physiologist, U S Department of Agriculture, USA
11:20-11:45 Title: An Integrated Metabolic Engineering Platform for Clean Sustainable Bio-manufacturing of Chemical Products
Dr. Jun Sun, Scientist, Genomatica, Inc., USA
11.45-12:10 Title: Deregulating Hydrolase Production in the Industrial Important Fungus Trichoderma Reesei - from Gene Regulation to Strain Improvement
Dr. Astrid R. Mach-Aigner, Research Group Leader, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion

Track 2-3: Highly Productive Fermentation, Cell Culture and Bioreactors
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Lidietta Giorno, Director, Institute on Membrane Technology, ITM-CNR, Italy
Co-Chair: Dr. Dongming Xie, Scientist, Dupont Company, USA
08:35-09:00 Title: Membrane Bioreactors in Industrial Biotechnology
Dr. Lidietta Giorno, Director, Institute on Membrane Technology, ITM-CNR, Italy
09:00-09:25 Title: Commercially Ready Yeast Biocatalyst for Cellulosic Ethanol Fermentation
Dr. Pirkko Suominen, Director, Cargill Biotechnology Development Center, USA
09:25-09:50 Title: Production of Omega-3 Fatty Acids by Fermentation of Metabolically Engineered Yarrowia Lipolytica
Dr. Dongming Xie, Senior Research Engineer, Dupont Company, USA
09:50-10:15 Title: AKR1C1-dependent Biotransformation with Recombinant Fission Yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Dr. Matthias Bureik, CEO, PomBioTech GmbH, Germany
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Title: High Curdlan Productivity by Integration of Carbon/Nitrogen Sources Control and Sequential Fed-batch Bioreactors Operation
Dr. Zhiyong Zheng, Associate Professor, Jiangnan University, China
10:55-11:20 Title: Novel Wild-type Nitrogen-fixing Bacteria Produced Ammonia in Culture Broth
Dr. Kenichi Iwata, Assistant Professor, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan
11:20-11:45 Title: Microbial Biofilms: A Concept for Industrial Catalysis
Dr. Bettina Rosche, Senior Researcher, The University of New South Wales, Australia
11:45-12:10 Title: Recent Development in Glycerol-based Biorefinery: Biotechnological Production of D-glyceric Acid
Dr. Hiroshi Habe, Research Scientist, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
12:10-12:35 Title: Production of Diacylglycerol Using Lipase in Hollow Fiber Membrane Bioreactor
Dr. Heri Hermansyah, Associate Professor, University of Indonesia, Indonesia

Track 2-4: Biocatalyst Discovery by Industrial Microbiology
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Dongzhi Wei, Director, Newworld Institute of Biotechnology, East China University of Science and Technology, China
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Discovery and Application of Valuable Biocatalyst
Dr. Dongzhi Wei, Director, Newworld Institute of Biotechnology, East China University of Science and Technology, China

Track 2-5: Robust Enzymes Development: From Mild to Extremophilic Enzymes (Part One) 
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Alex Tao, Professor, Institute of Sustainability, Hangzhou Normal University and CEO, Syncore Labs, China
Co-Chair: Dr. Wensheng Qin, Research Chair, Lakehead University, Canada
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Recent Advances of Biocatalysis in Developing Chiral APIs
Dr. Junhua Tao, Professor, Institute of Sustainability, Hangzhou Normal University and CEO, Syncore Labs, China
14:00-14:25 Title: Role of Lysosomes and Cathepsins in Fish Flesh Degradation
Dr. Diane Bahuaud, Research Scientist, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
14:25-14:50 Title: Characterization of Some Efficient Cellulase Producing Bacteria Isolated from Paper Mill Sludges and Organic Fertilizers
Dr. Wensheng Qin, Research Chair, Lakehead University, Canada
14:50-15:15 Title: Thermostability: A Structural Approach
Dr. Abu Bakar Salleh, Professor, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Speech Opportunity Available
15:55-16:20 Title: Protein Folding Studies and Applications by Hyperstable Proteins
Dr. Kazufumi Takano, Associate Professor, Osaka University, Japan
16:20-16:45 Title: Organic Solvent-stable Proteases from Organic Solvent-tolerant Bacteria: Isolation, Characteristics, and Application in Peptide Synthesis
Dr. Bingfang He, Vice Dean of College of Biotechnology and Pharmaceutical Engineering, Nanjing University of Technology, China
16:45-17:10 Title: Structure-based Protein Engineering for Bio-butanol Production
Dr. Kyung-Jin Kim, Senior Scientist, Phohang Accelerator Laboratory (PAL), Korea
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 2-5: Robust Enzymes Development: From Mild to Extremophilic Enzymes (Part Two)
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Alex Berlin,Vice President R&D, Lignol Innovations Ltd., Canada
Co-Chair: Dr. Hyun Gyu Park, Professor, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST), Korea
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Robust Enzymes for Commercially Viable Biochemical Biorefineries
Dr. Alex Berlin, Vice President R&D, Lignol Innovations Ltd., Canada
14:00-14:25 Title: Characterization of a Novel Class of Phytate Degrading Enzymes Related to Protein Tyrosine Phosphatases
Dr. Brent Selinger, Associate Professor, University of Lethbridge, Canada
14:25-14:50 Title: Fabricating Nanoporous Nanofactories Entrapping Fe3O4 Magnetic Nanoparticles and Oxidases for Colorimetric Biosensing
Dr. Hyun Gyu Park, Professor, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST), Korea
14:50-15:15 Speech Opportunity Available
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Genetically Engineered Yeast Enzymes as the Recognition Elements of Highly Selective Sensors
Dr. Yaroslav Korpan, Vice-Director, Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
15:55-16:20 Title: Construction the Whole-cell Biocatalyst of Lipase via Yeast Display System and Its Application in Bioconversions
Dr. Hui Ruan, Associate Professor, Zhejiang University, China
16:20-16:45 Title: Development of New Robust and Selective Biocatalysts in Fine Chemistry
Dr. Jose M. Palomo, Tenure Scientist, Institute of Catalysis (CSIC), Spain
16.45-17:10 Title: Protease Gene Expression from Microbes: an Overview for Industrial Use with Special Reference to Proteases from Bacillus sp
Dr. Amer Jamil, Associate Professor, University of Agriculture, Pakistan
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 2-6: Biocatalysts Pointing at Bio-based Chemicals
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Peter C.K. Lau, Group Head, National Research Council Canada, Canada
Co-Chair: Dr. Roland Wohlgemuth,Chairman, Section on Applied Biocatalysis, European Federation of Biotechnology, Switzerland
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: Building New Bridges between Biocatalysis and Organic Synthesis
Dr. Roland Wohlgemuth, Chairman, Section on Applied Biocatalysis, European Federation of Biotechnology, Switzerland
14:00-14:25 Title: Engineering an N-acetylneuraminic acid Pathway into Trichoderma spp.: From Chitin to the Zanamivir Precursor N-acetylneuraminic acid by Whole Cell Catalysis
Dr. Robert L. Mach, Professor & Head of Gene Technology Group, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
14:25-14:50 Title: Plant Cytochrome P450 (CYP74) Enzymes: Biotechnological Improvements and Processes for the Production of Green Leaf Volatiles and Traumatin
Dr. Richard Hughes, Professor, John Innes Centre, UK
14:50-15:15 Speech Opportunity Available
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Enzymatic Synthesis of Copolyesters from 3-hydoxybutyric Acid and Gluconolactone in Organic and Ionic Liquid Media
Dr. Francisc Peter, Professor, University "Politehnica" of Timisoara, Romania
15:55-16:20 Title: Production of Precursor Chemicals with Yeast and Filamentous Fungal Biocatylsts
Dr. Marilyn Wiebe, Senior Research Scientist, VTT Technical Research Institute of Finland, Finland
16:20-16:45 Title: Evaluation of Adenosine Deaminase and Its Isoenzymes Activity in Patients with Systematic Lupus Erythmatosus (SLE)
Dr. Reza Saghiri, Assistant Professor, Pasteur Institute of Iran, Iran
16.45-17:10 Title: Enzymatic Reduction Processes in Vat Dyeing of Textile Fibres
Dr. Mojca Bozic, Senior Researcher, University of Maribor, Slovenia
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 3: Biomaterials for Engineering Applications
-Seek Super Functional New Materials
Track 3-1: Novel and Safe Biomaterial for Healthcare and Medicine (Part One)
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Ashutosh Tiwari, Editor-in-chief and Member of ACS, USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Smart Nano-Biomaterials and their Biomedical Applications
Dr. Ashutosh Tiwari, Editor-in-chief and Member of ACS, USA                         
14:00-14:25 Title: Higher Clinical Results Using Cell Containing Scaffolds Fillers
Dr. Hee Young Lee, Chief Technical Officer, Medikan Co.; President of Korean Associate of Stem Cell Therapy; Attending Clinical Professor, Catholic University; Chief Plastic Surgeon, Kangnam Plastic Surgery, Korea
14:25-14:50 Title: Salmon Milt DNA as a Functional Material
Dr. Norio Nishi, Managing Director of Nissei Bio Co. Ltd.; Professor Emeritus of Hokkaido University, Japan
14:50-15:15 Title: A Novel Technique of Ultra Sensitive Detection of Biomarker Using Zinc Oxide Nanorods in Conjunction with a FITC-Labeled PA Affinity Peptide
Dr. Moon-Young Yoon, Professor, Hanyang University, Korea
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Development of Bioinspired Materials with Engineered Proteins
Dr. Kazushi Kinbara, Professor, Tohoku University, Japan
15:55-16:20 Title: Development of Bone-Like Hydroxyapatite/Collagen Nanocomposite for Medical Use.
- Importance of Porosity Optimization for Stable Bone Regeneration in Critical Bone Defect -
Dr. Masanori Kikuchi, Group Leader, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
16:20-16:45 Title: Synthetic Biopolymers for Tissue Engineering Applications: 3D Scaffold and Rapid Prototyping Technology
Dr. Muhammad Enamul Hoque, Assistant Professor, University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia
16:45-17:10 Title: Edible Phytochemicals for Bone Engineering
Dr. Ricky Wong, Associate Professor, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
17:10-17:35 Title: Pre-associated Peptide Micelle, a Broad Spectrum Antimicrobial Agent
Dr. Lihong Liu, Research Scientist, 1Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, Singapore

Track 3-1: Novel and Safe Biomaterial for Healthcare and Medicine (Part Two)
Time will be announced shortly
Chair: Dr. Noemi Rozlosnik, Associate Professor, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Co-Chair: Dr. Yong Wang, Assistant Professor, University of Connecticut, USA
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Aptamer Modified Conductive Polymers in Medical Diagnostics
Dr. Noemi Rozlosnik, Associate Professor, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
09:00-09:25 Title: Creation of Biomimetic Materials with Nucleic Acids as Fundamental Structural Components
Dr. Yong Wang, Assistant Professor, University of Connecticut, USA
09:25-09:50 Speech Opportunity Available
09:50-10:15 Title: Enzymatically Degradable Thermogelling Polymer for Biomedical Applications
Dr. Byeongmoon Jeong, Associate Professor, Ewha Womans University, Korea
10:15-10:35 Coffee Break
10:35-11:00 Title: Nanotechnology: Applications in Healthcare
Dr. Seeram Ramakrishna, Professor, Vice-President of Research Strategy, National University of Singapore, Singapore
11:00-11:25 Title: Biological Evaluation of a Novel Material for Use in Peripheral Nerve Regeneration
Dr. Xiaofang Zhang, Researcher, Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland
11:25-11:50 Title: Novel Biomaterial Surfaces for Cardiovascular Applications
Dr. Animesh Choubey, Staff Scientist, Palmaz Scientific Inc., USA
11:50-12:15 Title: On the Designing of Biomaterials for Healthcare and Medicine
Dr. A. Hikmet Ucisik, Professor, Bogazici University, Turkey
12:15-12:30 Title: Polymeric Matrixes Design from Collagen and Chitosan Using Discard Materials for Potential Applications in Tissue Engineering
Dr. Miguel Rojas, Researcher, Costa Rican Institute of Technology, Costa Rica

Track 3-1: Novel and Safe Biomaterial for Healthcare and Medicine (Part Three)
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Ashutosh Tiwari, Editor, Smart Polymeric Materials for Biomedical Applications, Nova Science Publishers, Inc.; Professor, National Institute of Materials Science, Japan
Co-Chair: Dr. Songjun Li, Editor-in-Chief, Biosensor Nanomaterials (Wiley-VCH Book); Editor-in-Chief, Smart Polymer Materials for Biomedical Applications (Nova Science Book, USA); Professor, Cranfield University, UK
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: DNA and siRNA Delivery Using Chitosan Derivatives in Vitro and in Vivo
Dr. Chong-Su Cho, Professor, Seoul National University, Korea
14:00-14:25 Title: Polymeric Drug Delivery Systems for Targeting Radiopharmaceuticals
Dr. Martin Hruby, Professor, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic
14:25-14:50 Title: Medicinal Potential in a Prenylated Flavonoid from the Argentine Plant Dalea Elegans
Dr. Cristina Perez, Associate Professor, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
14:50-15:15 Title: The Impact of Microemulsion Formulation on the Pharmacokinetic and Pharmacodynamic Characteristics of Propofol, an Intravenous Hypnotic Agent
Dr. Gyu-Jeong Noh, Professor, University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Korea
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Speech Opportunity Available
15:55-16:20 Title: Asymmetrically Porous Membranes for Effective Guided Tissue Regeneration
Dr. Jin Ho Lee, Professor, Hannam University, Korea
16:20-16:45 Title: Characterization of DNA Mutation by a PEDOT Modified Platinum DNA Biosensor
Dr. Jason Y. Gu, Associate Professor, Tunghai University, Taiwan
16:45-17:10 Title: Enzymatic Functionalisation of Protein (Wool) and Chitosan-Based Fibre-Forming Polymers for Healthcare Application
Dr. Vanja Kokol, Assistant Professor, University of Maribor, Slovenia
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 3-2: Design and Bioprocess Development for Nanomaterials
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Donglu Shi, Professor, University of Cincinnati, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Jodie L. Conyers, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas Health Science Center, USA
08:30-08:35 Chair's Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Development of Graphene Oxide/Fe3O4 Nanocomposite for Combined Photodynamic and Hyperthermia Therapy
Dr. Donglu Shi, Professor, University of Cincinnati, USA
09:00-09:25 Title: FIB-Nanotomography of Biological Cell Tissue and Investigation of Interfaces Between Tissue and Biocompatible Materials
Dr. Perter Gnauck, Senior Manager, Carl Zeiss NTS GmbH, Germany
09:25-09:50 Title: Biomimetic Topologically and Chemically Tuned CVD Grown Nanodiamond Layers and Their Biointeractions
Dr. H.-J. Fecht, Professor, University of Ulm, Germany
09:50-10:15 Title: Fullerene-Based Nanovectors for Targeted Delivery of Paclitaxel in Tumor Bearing Mice
Dr. Jodie L. Conyers, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas Health Science Center, USA
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Title: Nanotubular Titanium Dioxide: Surface Chemistry, Chemical and Biological Applications
Dr. Harsha Kulkarni, Scientist, Northwestern University, USA
11:20-11:45 Title: TBD
Dr. Hor-Gil Hur, Associate Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea
11:45-12:10 Title: Enzymatic Modification of Proteins to Functional Nanomaterials
Dr. Maija-Liisa Mattinen, Senior Research Scientist at VTT, Docent at University of Helsinki, Finland
12:10-12:35 Panel Discussion

Track 3-3: Biodegradable Synthetic Polymers or Bioplastics by Fermentation
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Rao Y. Surampalli, Engineer Director, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Editor-in-Chief, ASCE Journal of Hazardous, Toxic and Radioactive Waste; Editor and Vice-Chair, Editorial Board, WEF's Water Environment Research Journal, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Jun Xu, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University, China
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: Emerging Contaminants of Environmental Concern
Dr. Rao Y. Surampalli, Engineer Director, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Editor-in-Chief, ASCE Journal of Hazardous, Toxic and Radioactive Waste; Editor and Vice-Chair, Editorial Board, WEF's Water Environment Research Journal, USA
09:00-09:25 Title: Replacing Petroleum Based Chemicals
Dr. Samuel G. McConnell, Senior VP, Corporate Development, Myriant Technologies LLC, USA
09:25-09:50 Title: Application of Carbon-Rich Waste Streams for Polyhydroxyalkanoate Production
Dr. Martin Koller, Professor, Graz University of Technology, Austria
09:50-10:15 Title: Defined Shaping and Process Strategy for an Emerging Biopolymer - Bacterial Synthesized Nanocellulose
Dr. Nadine Hessler, Researcher, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Title: Physical Properties and Prossessing of Biodegradable Polyhydroxyalkanoates
Dr. Jun Xu, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University, China
11:20-11:45 Title: Bio-material: An Emerging Value Chain
Dr. Judy Zhang, Senior Business Manager, White Biotechnology, DSM (China) Ltd., China
11:45-12:10 Title: Lactic Acid and Succinic Acid for Bio-Plastics PLA and PBS
Dr. Jim Jem, Manager, Purac, China
12:10-12:35 Title: Folate-functionalized Poly(ε-caprolactone)-based Biodegradable Polymer
Dr. Meidong Lang, Professor, East China University of Science and Technology; Member of CAS, China

Track 3-4: Special Biomaterials Tolerating Extreme Conditions
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Dr. Niranjan Karak, Professor, Tezpur University, India
13:30-13:35 Chair's Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Fiber-Reinforced Composites: Expanding the Possibilities for Minimal Invasive Dentistry
Dr. Mutlu Ozcan, Professor, University of Zurich, Switzerland
14:00-14:25 Title: Organic Solvent Tolerant Microorganisms and their Potential Industrial Applications
Dr. Koki Horikoshi, Professor, Japan Agency Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan
14:25-14:50 Speech Opportunity Available
14:50-15:15 Title: Special Bionanomaterials for Priming Tomato Seeds Post Potential Virus Resistance
Dr. Nagwa M. Aref, Professor, College of Science, King saud University, Saudi Arabia
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Speech Opportunity Available
15:55-16:20 Speech Opportunity Available
16:20-16:45 Title: The Current Status of Biomass-Based Plastics Development in Japan
Dr. Isao Inomata, Adviser, Japan BioPlastics Association, Japan
16.45-17:10 Title: Combining Biotechnology and Nanotechnology to Create New Generation Elastomer-Biobased Engineering Elastomer
Dr. Liqun Zhang, Professor, Beijing University of Chemical Technology,China
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 3-5: Exploitation of Biowastes: From Compost to Biopolymers and Composites
-This session is kindly proposed by Dr. Mario Malinconico, Research Director, Institute of Polymer Chemistry and Technology, National Research Council, Italy
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Dr. Greg Duns, Scientist, Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, China
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Speech Opportunity Available
14:00-14:25 Title: Protein Based Packaging Bioplastics from Industrial By-Products
Dr. Mikael Gällstedt, Senior Scientist, Innventia, Sweden
14:25-14:50 Speech Opportunity Available
14:50-15:15 Title: Development of Lignin-Based Phenolic Resin for Wood Composites Application
Dr. Yaolin Zhang, Research Scientist, FPInnovations - Forintek Division, Canada
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: The Use of Polysaccharides for Making Materials
Dr. Patrick Navard, Directeur-adjoint (Deputy Director), Center for Material Forming, MINES ParisTech, France; Coordinator of The European Polysaccharide Network of Excellence (EPNOE)
15:55-16:20 Speech Opportunity Available
16:20-16:45 Speech Opportunity Available
16.45-17:10 Title: Agricultural Waste Biomass as Potential Adsorbents: Sustainable Approach to Clean Industrial Waste Waters
Dr. Dhiraj Sud, Associate Professor, SLIET (Deemed University), India
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion
Track 4: Environment & Cleantech Biotechnology
-Friendly Remediation for the Damages
Track 4-1: Green Nanotechnology and Sustainability
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Ashok Vaseashta, Professor; Director, Institute for Advanced Sciences Convergence; Norwich University Applied Research Institutes, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Kattesh V. Katti, Professor, University of Missouri, USA
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: Green Nanotechnology in Medical Diagnostics and Therapy
Dr. Kattesh V. Katti, Professor, University of Missouri, USA
14:00-14:25 Title: Controlled Surface Chemistry of Nano-Titania for Improved Stability of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Dr. Marie-Isabelle Baraton, Professor, University of Limoges, France
14:25-14:50 Title: Electrocatalysis for Bifunctional Oxygen/Air Electrodes for Hydrogen Generation
Dr. Konstantin Petrov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
14:50-15:15 Title: Nanostructered Materials Based Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells
Dr. Daniela Ebrasu, Ioan Stefanescu, ICSI, Romania
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: How Green is Your Nano?
Dr. Nora Savage, Nano Team Lead, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, USA
15:55-16:20 Title: Business of Green Nanotechnology
Dr. Lhadi Merhari, R&D Director, CERAMEC, France
16:20-16:45 Title: Green Synthesis of Nanoparticles and Their Sustainable Applications in Catalysis and Remediation
Dr. Raj Verma, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, USA
16.45-17:10 Title: Green Nanotechnology – Status, Challenges and Opportunities
Dr. Ashok Vaseashta, Director, Institute for Advanced Sciences Convergence, USA
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 4-2: Risk Assessment and Environmental Monitoring Techniques (Biosensors, Bioreactor and Bio-membrane/Film)
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Yaroslav Korpan, Vice-Director of Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine
Co-Chair: Dr. Yu Lei, Assistant Professor, University of Connecticut, USA
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Biological Pollution Risk Assessment and Biodiversity Monitoring
Dr. Giulia Guerriero, Professor, "Federico II" University of Naples, Italy
09:00-09:25 Title: SWITCH (Salmonella weighting Induced Toxicity Cyt/Geno Tox for human health). A Bacterial Luminofluorescens Assay for Acute Toxicity Testing
Dr. Maria-Paz Weisshaar, Professor, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
09:25-09:50 Title: Biosensors for Environmental Monitoring
Dr. Yu Lei, Assistant Professor, University of Connecticut, USA
09:50-10:15 Speech Opportunity Available
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Title: Rapid and Selective Detection of Staphylococcus Aureus Using Insulated Substrate Impedance Transducers
Dr. Xiaohui Tang, Senior Researcher, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
10:55-11:20 Title: Comparison Between Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification and Real-time PCR on Cryptosporidium DNA Detection Method without DNA Purification
Dr. Takahiro Sekikawa, Assistant Professor, University of Shizuoka, Japan
11:20-11:45 Title: Environmental Monitoring Systems to Detect Airborne and Waterborne Microbes
Dr. Hyo-Il Jung, Professor, Yonsei University, South Korea
11:45-12:10 Title: Metal Constituents of Suspended Nanoparticulates in Jiddah atmosphere affecting Human Health
Dr. Omar Ali Al-Zain, Professor, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
12:10-12:35 Title: Antibiotics and Antibiotics Resistance Genes in Sewage
Dr. Tong Zhang, Assistant Professor, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

Track 4-3: Cost-Effective Microbial Blends and Remediation Nutrients
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Dr. Riyazali Zafarali Sayyed, Assistant Professor in Microbiology, G. B. Patel Science and STSKVS Commerce College, India
08:30-08:35 Chair's Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: TBD
Dr. Alvin J.M. Smucker, Professor, Michigan State University, USA
09:00-09:25 Speech Opportunity Available
09:25-09:50 Title: Coupling of Pyridine and Quinoline Biodegradation by Mixed Bacterial Strains and Ammonium Adsorption by Modified Zeolite
Dr. Yaohui Bai, Scientist, Peking University, China
09:50-10:15 Speech Opportunity Available
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Title: Degradation of Crude Oil in Soil Using Fungal Consortia with Addition of Nutrients
Dr. Ainon Hamzah, Associate Professor, University Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia
10:55-11:20 Title: Siderophore Producing PGPR as Eco-friendly Biocontrol Agent
Dr. Riyazali Zafarali Sayyed, Assistant Professor in Microbiology, G. B. Patel Science and STSKVS Commerce College, India
11:20-11:45 Title: Biodegradable Polymers of Microbial Origin for Sustainable Environment
Dr. Ashok Sudam Patil, Principal of P.S.G.V.P. Mandal’s Arts, Science and Commerce College, North Maharashtra University, India
11.45-12:10 Title: Nitrate Removal from Brines Originating from Desalination of Groundwater
Dr. Michal Green, Professor, Technion, Israel
12:10-12:30 Panle Discussion

Track 4-4: Efficient Biotech in Municipal and Industrial Waste Treatment
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Yu Tian, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Co-Chair: Dr. Xinmin Zhan, Lecturer, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Sludge Reduction Induced by Aquatic Worms during Wastewater Treatment
Dr. Yu Tian, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
09:00-09:25 Title: Partial Nitrification in Intermittently-Aerated Sequencing Batch Reactors (IASBRs) Treating Separated Liquid after Anaerobic Digestion of Pig Manure
Dr. Xinmin Zhan, Lecturer, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
09:25-09:50 Title: High Temperature Treatment of Waste Food in Urban Area and Exploitation of Resulted Material to Live Stock Feed
Dr. Takateru Ishimori, Researcher, Niigata University, Japan
09:50-10:15 Title: Effect of Low Temperature Carbonization of Chicken Manure at 400℃ and Its Exploitation to Fertilizer
Dr. Hidetaka Hori, Professor, Niigata University, Japan
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Title: Spirit Lees Utilization via Circulating Fluidized Bed Decoupling Combustion: Characterization of Pyrolysis
Dr. Guangwen Xu, Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
10:55-11:20 Title: Oxidative Enzyme Systems from White Rot Fungi: Removal of Organic Micropollutants in Novel Bioreactors
Dr. Rakesh Nair, Researcher, University of Louvain, Belgium
11:20-11:45 Title: Microbial Community Analysis Involved in Activated Sludge System with an Extended Period Performing Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal
Dr. Xiao-ming Li, Professor, Hunan University, China
11:45-12:10 Title: Fungi Enzymes and Their Potential for Wastewater Treatment
Dr. Ana C. Freitas, Assistant Professor, Instituto Piaget, Portugal
12:10-12:35 Title: Synthesis of Polyhydroxyalkanoates by Activated Sludge with Waste Activated Sludge Fermentation Liquid as Carbon Source
Dr. Yinguang Chen, Professor, Tongji University, China

Track 4-5: Sludge Pond and Polluted Soil Bioremediation and Bioaugumentation
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Thierry Lebeau, Professor, University of Haute Alsace, France
Co-Chair: Dr. Daniel van der Lelie, Scientist, Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Bioaugmentation for in Situ Soil Remediation: How to Ensure the Success of Such a Process
Dr. Thierry Lebeau, Professor, University of Haute Alsace, France
14:00-14:25 Title: Arsenic Bioremediation by Using As(III)-Oxidizing and As(V)-Respiring Bacteria, with Arsenic Sulphide Precipitation
Dr. Milva Pepi, Researcher, University of Siena, Italy
14:25-14:50 Title: Bioaugmentation with Endophytic Bacteria to Improve Sustainable Biofuel Feedstock Production Combined with Bioremediation
Dr. Daniel van der Lelie, Scientist, BioEnergy Science Center; Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
14:50-15:15 Speech Opportunity Available
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Passive Bioremediation Technologies of Soil and Groundwater Using Anaerobic Microbial Populations
Dr. Arata Katayama, Professor, Nagoya University, Japan
15:55-16:20 Title: The Effect of Bioaugmentation in Bioremediation of PAHs from Contaminated Soils
Dr. S. Nasseri, Professor, Tehran University of Medical Sciences, Iran
16:20-16:45 Title: Two Important Investigations
Dr. R. A. Pandey, Deputy Director, National Environmental Engineering Research Institute, India
16.45-17:10 Title: Investigating Crucial Factors Influencing Bioremediation Efficiency of Petroleum Contaminant Oriented Microorganisms Based on Multi-Scale Experiments
Dr. Yuefei Huang, Associate Researcher, Tsinghua University, China
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion
Track 5: Bioprocess for Biologic Drug Development
-This track is proposed by Dr Jianguo Yang, Principal Scientist , Genzyme, USA
Track 5-1: Cell Line and Cell Culture Development
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Jianguo Yang, Principal Scientist and Group Leader at Genzyme, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Min ( Mia ) Wang, Scientist, Abbott Laboratories, USA
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: Future Trends in Cell Line and Cell Culture Development for Biopharmaceutical Industry
Dr. Jianguo Yang, Principal Scientist and Group Leader at Genzyme, USA
14:00-14:25 Title: Bypassing Conventional Approaches for Rapid Discovery and Optimization of Mammalian Cell Lines Using clonepix FL
Dr. Mark Truesdale, Senior Product Manager, Genetix Ltd, USA
14:25-14:50 Title: TBD
Dr. Jiewei Wei, CEO, Australian BioBest Biotechnology Service, Australia
14:50-15:15 Title: Novel Approach to Chemically Defined Platform Medium and Feed Development for CHO Cell Culture
Dr. Xiaojian (David) Zhao, Director of Research and Development, EMD Chemicals Inc., USA
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Case Study-Microarray-Based Gene Expression Analysis as a Process Characterization Tool to Establish Comparability of Complex Biological Products: Scale-Up of a Whole-Cell Immunotherapy Product
Dr. Min ( Mia ) Wang, Scientist, Abbott Laboratories, USA
15:55-16:20 Speech Opportunity Available
16:20-16:45 Title: A Fibroblast Cell Line Derived from the Caudal Fin of Silver Sea Bream Sparus Sarba
Dr. Norman Y. S. Woo, Professor, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
16:45-17:10 Title: Exploring Biopharmaceuticals in Sandalwood Suspension Culture
Dr. Satyahari Dey, Professor, Indian Institute of Technology, India
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussioin

Track 5-2: Purification Process Development
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Marcelo Fernandez-Lahore, Professor, Jacobs University, Germany
Co-Chair: Dr. Dongqiang Lin, Professor, Zhejiang Univiersity, China
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: A Surface Energetics Approach to Understand the Performance of Expanded Bed Systems
Dr. Marcelo Fernandez-Lahore, Professor, Jacobs University, Germany
09:00-09:25 Title: Aqueous Two-Phase Purification of Pharmaceutical DNA with the Aid of Specific Ligands
Dr. Joao Carlos Marcos, Assistant Professor, The University of Minho, Portugal
09:25-09:50 Title: Innovative Developments in the Recovery of Biopharmaceutical Products
Dr. Emile J.A.X. van de Sandt, Principal Scientist, DSM Biotechnology Center, Netherlands
09:50-10:15 Title: Purification of Therapeutic Proteins by Continuous Chromatography (MCSGP)
Dr. Massimo Morbidelli, Professor, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Title: Mixed-Mode Ligands for Bio-Product Recovery and Purification
Dr. Dongqiang Lin, Professor, Zhejiang Univiersity, China
10:55-11:20 Speech Opportunity Available
11:20-11:45 Title: Hybrid Chromatography-Crystallization Separation Process for Natural Product Purification
Dr. Haiyan Qu, Assistant Professor, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
11.45-12:10 Title: Biopartitioning of Biological Products
Dr. Marco Rito Palomares, Professor, Campus Monterrey, Mexico
12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion

Track 5-3: Analytical Biochemistry and Method Development
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Guanghua Zhao, Professor, Member of ACS, China
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Speech Opportunity Available
09:00-09:25 Title: A Combination of Molecular Probes with Tandem Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry and Its Application
Dr. Naomichi Baba, Professor, Okayama University, Japan
09:25-09:50 Title: Light Scattering Application in Phytoferritin Association and Dissociation Regulated by Ferric Ion
Dr. Guanghua Zhao, Professor, Member of ACS, China
09:50-10:15 Speech Opportunity Available
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Title: Development of Lab-on-a-chip PCR Device for Genetic Analysis
Dr. Sandeep Kumar Jha, Research Professor, Myongji University, South Korea
11:20-11:45 Speech Opportunity Available
11:45-12:10 Title: Carbon Nanotubes Modified Electrodes with Metallophthalocyanine for Non- labeled Electrochemical Detection of Nucleic Acids
Dr. Anton Alexandru Ciucu, Professor, University of Bucharest, Romania
12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion

Track 5-4: Formulation Process Development
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
08:30-08:35 Chair's Introduction
08:35-09:00 Speech Opportunity Available
09:00-09:25 Title: TBD
Dr. Andre Campbell, Professor, University of California, USA
09:25-09:50 Speech Opportunity Available
09:50-10:15 Title: Selection Criteria for Partnering in Upstream Bioprocess Development
Dr. William G. Whitford, Senior Manager, Thermo Fisher Scientific, USA
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Title: Considering Quality Control by Design in Biotechnology Products Formulation Development
Dr. Xiaoyan Gao, Manager, Global Pharmaceutical Regulatory Affairs, Abbott In., USA
10:55-11:20 Speech Opportunity Available
11:20-11:45 Speech Opportunity Available
11:45-12:10 Title: Phytochemicals and Cancer: A Natural Drug Industry
Dr. Gowhar Shafi Masoodi, Researcher, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia 
12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion

Track 5-5: Natural Drug Bioprocess
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Kevin Jarrell, CEO, Modular Genetics, Inc., USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

Track 5-6: Intermediates and Raw Materials
Time will be announced shortly
Chair: Dr. David (Xiaojian) Zhao, Director of Research and Development, EMD Chemicals Inc., USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
Track 6: Agricultural Biotechnology
-Secure the Safety, Quality, Nutrition and Natural Products
Track 6-1: The Role of Ag-biotech Innovation for National and International Sustainable Growth
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Dilantha Fernando, Professor, University of Manitoba, Canada
Co-Chair: Dr. Oliver Yu, Principal Investigator, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Pyrosequencing and Terminal-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (T-RFLP) are Useful Tools in Ag-Biotech Innovation to Give Novel Information on Bacterial Communities That Influence Plant Health for Sustainable Growth under Different Cropping Systems
Dr. Dilantha Fernando, Professor, University of Manitoba, Canada
14:00-14:25 Title: CNSL: From Waste of the Cashew Agro-Industry to Precious Renewable Resource for Bio-Based Fine Chemicals and New Materials
Dr. Giuseppe Mele, Professor, the University of Salento, Italy
14:25-14:50 Title: Systems Characterization of Gene Reuglatory Networks Underlying Seed Maturation for Soybean Oil Improvement
Dr. Yong-Qiang Charles An, Research Molecular Biologist/Lead Scientist, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
14:50-15:15 Title: Increasing Oil Content of Soybean by Metabolic Engineering
Dr. Oliver Yu, Principal Investigator, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: The International Industrial Biotechnology Network: A North-South/South-South Cooperation Network on Novel Biomaterials
Dr. Ivan Ingelbrecht, Program Manager, University Ghent, Belgium
15:55-16:20 Title: The Function of Constructed Wetland in Reduction of Heavy Metal Accumulations in Food Crops
Dr. Yingmei Zhang, Professor, Lanzhou University, China
16:20-16:45 Title: Submergence Tolerant Rice and Its Significance in Enhancing and Stabilizing Rice Productivity in South Asia
Dr. U. S. Singh, South Asia Regional Project Coordinator-STRASA, International Rice Research Institute, India
16.45-17:10 Speech Opportunity Available
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 6-2: Profitable Industrial Materials from Agricultural Products: From Biomass to Additives and Animal Feeds
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Dr. Andries Koops, Business Unit Manager, Plant Research International, Netherlands
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Speech Opportunity Available
09:00-09:25 Speech Opportunity Available
09:25-09:50 Title: Production of Platform Chemicals by Plants: Lysine and Itaconic Acid
Dr. Andries Koops, Business Unit Manager, Plant Research International, Netherlands 
09:50-10:15 Speech Opportunity Available
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Title: From the Field to the Feed Bunk: Applying Technology to Produce the Best Quality Silages
Dr. Leandro Omar Abdelhadi, Professor, Research & Extension in Ruminant Nutrition, Argentina
11:20-11:45 Title: Potential of Agricultural Biomass as Livestock Feed
Dr. Bakshi, Mohinder Paul Singh, Professor, Punjab Agricultural University , India
11.45-12:10 Title: High Yield Production of α- Galactosidae and it’s Application in Feeds
Dr. Guo-Qing He, Professor, Zhejiang University, China

Track 6-3: Plant Genetic and Its Industrial Applications
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Keynote Speech:
Title: Phytase _Corn and Feed Industry
Dr. Yunliu Fan, Member of Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering; Professor, Biotechnology research institute , China
09:00-09:25 Speech Opportunity Available
09:25-09:50 Title: Bioactive Compounds in Flour Obtained from Germinated Brazilian Soybean Cultivar BRS 133(Low-Protein) and BRS 258 (High-Protein)
Dr. Luz Paucar- Menacho, Associate Professor, University of Santa, Peru
09:50-10:15 Title: The Primary Analysis of Genetic Diversity in Miscanthus
Dr. Bingsong Zheng, Professor, Zhejiang Forestry University, China

Track 6-4: Development of New Generation of Bio-Fertilizers
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. M. S. Reddy, Professor, Auburn University, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Zhenjun Sun, Professor, China Agricultural University, China
08:30-08:35 Chair's Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Future of Biofertilizers for Sustainable Agriculture in Asian Countries
Dr. M. S. Reddy, Professor, Auburn University, USA
09:00-09:25 Speech Opportunity Available
09:25-09:50 Title: Development of Muti-Functional, Ecological and Organic Bio-Fertilizers
Dr. Zhenjun Sun, Professor, China Agricultural University, China
09:50-10:15 Title: Agro-Process Intensification Using Micro-reactors as Symbiotic Media
Dr. Galip Akay, Professor, Newcastle University, UK
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:55 Speech Opportunity Available
10:55-11:20 Speech Opportunity Available
11:20-11:45 Title: Application of Highly Efficient Lingocellulolytic Fungi in Co-Composting of Paddy Straw Amended Poultry Droppings for the Production of Humus Rich Compost
Dr. Niharendu Saha, Associate Professor, All India Coordinated Research Project, India
11.45-12:10 Title: Genetic Diversity of Antagonistic Bacteria in Rhizosphere of Tabacco
Dr. Binghai Du, Professor, Shandong Agricultural University, China
12:10-12:30 Panel Discussion

Track 6-5: Biomolecules as Pest Control Agents and Herbicides
July 27, 2010,Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Fangneng Huang, Associate Professor,Louisiana State University AgCenter, USA
Co-Chair: Dr. Prem D. Kharbanda, Scientist Emeritus, Alberta Innovates-Technology Futures, Canada
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Speech Opportunity Available
14:00-14:25 Title: Use of Plant Extracts to Control Fungi and Mycotoxins in the Food Chain
Dr. Galindo Sabine, Professor, Montpellier 2 University, France
14:25-14:50 Title: Sustainable Use of Transgenic Bt Crops: Successes, Challenges, and Strategies
Dr. Fangneng Huang, Associate Professor, Louisiana State University AgCenter, USA
14:50-15:15 Title: Present Status of Disease Bio-Control in Canada and USA and Developmental Opportunities Using a New Strain of Paenibacillus polymyxa
Dr.Prem D. Kharbanda, Scientist Emeritus, Alberta Innovates-Technology Futures, Canada
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: The Role of Molecular Markers in Crop Protection in Argentina
Dr. Maria Rosa Simon, Professor, National University of La Plata, Argentina
15:55-16:20 Title: Isolation of a New Antimicrobial/ Antitumor Plant Peptide: Biotechnology Prospects for its Use in Plant Breeding Programs and Cancer and Infectious Diseases Therapies.
Dr. Gabriela Guevara, Professor, University of Mar del Plata, Argentina
16:20-16:45 Title: Phytochemicals Mediated Plant Defense Strategy for Controlling Insect Pest Infestations
Dr. Vandana Hivrale, Reader, Marathwada University, India
16.45-17:10 Title: Ans: Epidemiology, Crop Loss Assessment and Integrated Mangement of Major Planation Crops of Karnataka/India
Dr. Gurudatt M Hegde, Scientist, College of Forestry, India
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 6-6: Plants for Future
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Dr. Tomas Vanek, Head of Laboratory of Plant Biotechnologies, Joint Laboratory of Institute of Experimental Botany, Czech
Co-Chair: Dr. Tsai Pi-Jen, Professor, National Pingtung University of Technology and Science, Taiwan
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Title: Microalgae Biorefining, Beyond the Fuel Vs. Food Controversy
Dr. Jean-Francois Jenck, President, Algosource Technologies, France
14:00-14:25 Title: Plants for Environment Protection
Dr. Tomas Vanek, Head of Laboratory of Plant Biotechnologies, Joint Laboratory of Institute of Experimental Botany, Czech
14:25-14:50 Title: Designer Glycosylation of Therapeutic Proteins Produced in a Moss Bioreactor
Dr. Ronald Bassuner, Scientist, greenovation Biotech GmbH, Germany
14:50-15:15 Title: GM Plants for Future – Perspectives and Problems
Dr. Jaroslava Ovesna, Head, Crop Research Institute, Czech
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Title: Plant Hormone Functions in Abiotic Stress Responses and Their Utilization in Elevation of Plant Stress Tolerance
Dr. Radomira Vankova, Scientist,Institute of Experimental Botany AS CR, Czech
15:55-16:20 Speech Opportunity Available
16:20-16:45 Title: Nutrition and Funcitonal Ingredients of Djulis in Taiwan
Dr. Tsai Pi-Jen, Professor, National Pingtung University of Technology and Science, Taiwan
16.45-17:10 Title: Syngenta Committed Biotech Innovation to Meet Global Sustainable Growth and Need
Dr. YuPing Lu, Section Head of Trait Research & Technologies, Syngenta Biotechnology (China) Co., Ltd, China
17:10-17:35 Title: Derivative Surfing Genes to Face the Global Changing World
Dr. Mouldi EL Felah, Professor, National Agronomic Research Institute of Tunisia, Tunisia

Track 7: Marine Biotechnology
-Not Fully Uncovered Gold Mine
Track 7-1: Marine Microorganisms, Genetics, and Microbiology Technologies
July 25, 2010, Sunday
Chair: Dr. Qingfang He, Professor, University of Arkansas Little Rock, USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
13:30-13:35 Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00 Speech Opportunity Available
14:00-14:25 Title: Microalgae Platform for the Production of Plant Secondary Metabolites
Dr. Qingfang He, Professor, University of Arkansas Little Rock, USA
14:25-14:50 Title: Importance of Microalgae to Develop Sustainable Biomaterials and Understand Ocean Acidification
Dr. Pascal J. Lopez, Professor, Center National of Research Science, France
14:50-15:15 Title: Marine Bacteria: Destroyers of Mustard Gas Hydrolysis Products
Dr. Yulia Polyak, Scientist, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Speech Opportunity Available
15:55-16:20 Speech Opportunity Available
16:20-16:45 Title: Role of Marine Macroalgae as Biomonitor of Heavy Metal Pollution
Dr. Sukalyan Chakraborty, Lecturer, N.V. Patel College Of Pure And Applied Sciences, UK
16.45-17:10 Title: Industrialization of Marsupenaeus Japonicus by Bio-Floc Aquaculture Technology
Dr. Jie Huang, Senior Researcher, Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences, China
17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion

Track 7-2: Novel Bioactive Compounds from Diverse Marine Sources
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
13:35-14:00 Title: TBD
Dr. Edward S. Van Vleet, Professor, University of South Florida, USA
14:00-14:25 Speech Opportunity Available
14:25-14:50 Speech Opportunity Available
14:50-15:15 Title: Marine Opisthobranchs: an Extraordinary Source of Bioactive Molecules
Dr. Guido Cimino, Professor, Institute of Biomolecular Chemistry-CNR, Italy
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:55 Speech Opportunity Available
15:55-16:20 Title: A Novel Marine Biosurfactant Possessing Enormous Potential Commercial Applications
Dr. Palashpriya Das, Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
16:20-16:45 Title: Biogeography of Industrially Important Indian Marine Actinobacteria
Dr. K Sivakumar, Assistant Professor, Annamalai University, India
16.45-17:10 Title: Characterization of Κ-Carrageenase from Pseudoalteromonas Sp.AJ5-13 and in Vitro Antiviral Activity of its Hydrolyzed Products
Dr. Yuexin Ma, Professor, Dalian Ocean University, China

Track 7-3: Marine Symbiosis and Ocean Resource Explorations
July 26, 2010, Monday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction

Track 7-4: Functional Food and Bioenergy by Marine Biotechnology
July 27, 2010, Tuesday
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
08:30-08:35 Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00 Title: Biotechnological Valorisation of Marine Products and By-Products
Dr. Fabienne Guerard, Professor, University of Bretagne Occidentale, France
09:00-09:25 Speech Opportunity Available
09:25-09:50 Title: Functional imporvement of meat products by natural ingredients or enzymatic biotechnology (Transglutaminase)
Dr. Koo Bok Chin, Associate Professor, Chonnam National Univesity, South Korea
09:50-10:15 Title: Bio-Butanol Production Using Algal Biomass: an Economical and Green Alternative for Rising Fuel Crisis
Dr. Saurabh Saran, Professor, Myongji University, South Korea
Track 7-5: Marine Natural Products for Pharmaceutical Development




责任编辑:005
回 [ 沈阳大都市资讯 ] [世界名人网]
本文仅提供信息供参考,相关内容并未核实
zzi.net
famehall.com
填写摘录卡.   作家登记卡.   错误指正卡.   意见建议卡.   读者论坛.   书栅.   新月文摘. 管理员.

★………………欢迎读者推荐投稿…………………▲
★……………所有作品版权归原作者………………▲
★………所有图文音影未经授权禁止转载…………▲

欢迎建议和提问. 写给 : editor@famehall.com

Disclosure: We are a professional review site that receives compensation from the companies whose products we review. We test each product thoroughly and give high marks to only the very best. We are independently owned and the opinions expressed here are our own.
版权信息和免责声明】 【隐私保护】 【鼎力支持】 【编辑部
Linlin's Art Studio
世界名人网站由 遴璘工作室 荣誉设计并维护

Copyright © famehall.com. 1996-2017. All rights reserved. All other designated trademarks, copyrights and brands are the property of their respective owners.